2011 Awards Season Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2011 Awards Season...

MARY POPPINS, Cate Blanchett, Geoffrey Rush et al. Score at Australia's Helpmann Awards

Geoffrey-Rush-Caroline-OConnor-et-al-to-Present-Helpmann-Awards-20010101

The 2011 Helpmann Awards® Ceremony was held earleir today. Monday 1 August at Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House, hosted by Jonathan Biggins.

The Ceremony included performances by the casts of Dr Zhivago, Hairspray, Mary Poppins and Rock of Ages; Ben Lewis (The Phantom) from Love Never Dies, Slava and Leonard Grigoryan, Expressions Dance Company from Brisbane, STOMP, and the Opera Australia Chorus, amongst others.

Presenters for the 41 categories for the prestigious 2011 Helpmann Awards included Cheryl Barker, Rachael Beck, Bruce Beresford, Rafael Bonachela, Darcey Bussell CBE, Mitchell Butel, Debra Byrne, Paul Capsis, Martin Crewes, Baby T Dinosaur, Virginia Duigan, Lucy Durack, Moira Finucane, Jaz Flowers, Megan Gale, David Hobson, Chris Horsey, Scott Irwin, Alan Jones, Trevor Jones, Todd McKenney, Geoff Morrell, Julian Morrow, Ralph Myers, Robyn Nevin, Katie Noonan, Caroline O'Connor, Miranda Otto, Paco Peña, Simon Phillips, James Pratt, Marina Prior, Craig Reucassel, Geoffrey Rush, Ian Stenlake, Yael Stone, The Hon. George Souris MP, Helen Thomson, Leigh Warren, Natalie Weir, John Wood, and Ursula Yovich.

Nancye Hayes OAM, Toni Lamond AM and Jill Perryman AM MBE were each presented with the prestigious JC Williamson AwardTM, recognising their outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry.

For the second time the Helpmann Awards® were broadcast live and exclusive on the arts channel STVDIO going out to viewers around the country on channel 132 on FOXTEL and AUSTAR.

This was the 11th presentation of the Helpmann Awards®, the pinnacle industry event for Australia's live performance industry, which annually attracts over 15 million people to shows across the nation with revenues of over $A1.1 billion.

And the 2011 Helpmann Award Winners Are...

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Philip Quast
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Anthony Phelan
The Wild Duck
Belvoir

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Anita Hegh
The Wild Duck
Belvoir

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Kanen Breen
Partenope
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Elizabeth Campbell
Aida
State Opera of South Australia

Best Comedy Performer
Denise Scott
Denise Scott Regrets
Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer
Eddie Perfect
Misanthropology
Sydney Festival

Best Costume Design
Gabriela Tylesova
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Scenic Design
Gabriela Tylesova
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Lighting Design
Nick Schlieper
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Sound Design
Peter Grubb
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Original Score
Alan John
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir

Best Individual Classical Performance
Sir Simon Rattle
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall

Best Chamber &/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Garrick Ohlsson in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianists in Recital Series
Sydney Symphony

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall

Best Music Direction
Stephen Brooker and Michael Tyack
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best New Australian Work
Tim Minchin & Sydney Symphony
Tim Minchin Vs Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony , Fox in the Snow and Smart Artists Management

Best Presentation for Children
Me and My Shadow
Patch Theatre Company

Best International Contemporary Concert
Leonard Cohen @ Hanging Rock
Leonard Cohen and Frontier Touring Company

Best Contemporary Music Festival
Splendour In the Grass 2010
Village Sounds and Secret ServiceBest Regional Touring Production
Mathinna
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Powderfinger - Sunsets The Farewell Tour
Powderfinger and Secret Service & Village Sounds

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Natalie Weir
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Best Choreography in a Musical
Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Direction of a Musical
Richard Eyre and Matthew Bourne
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Direction of an Opera
Nigel Jamieson
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play
Neil Armfield
The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Paul White
In Glass
Sydney Opera House & Artful Management

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Kristina Chan
In Glass
Sydney Opera House & Artful Management

Best Male Performer in an Opera
John Wegner
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Emma Matthews
Partenope
Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Matt Lee
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Verity Hunt-Ballard
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Male Actor in a Play
Geoffrey Rush
The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir Best Female Actor in a Play
Cate Blanchett
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Not in a Million Years
Force Majeure

Best Ballet or Dance Work
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Best Opera
Partenope
Opera Australia

Best Play
The Wild Duck
Belvoir

Best Musical
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh


Related Articles



Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀AUSTRALIA - MELBOURNE SHOWS
Wicked in Australia - MelbourneWicked
(Runs 5/6 - 5/11)
David Williamson’s MANAGING CARMEN in Australia - MelbourneDavid Williamson’s MANAGING CARMEN
(Runs 5/28 - 5/31)
Celtic Thunder in Australia - MelbourneCeltic Thunder
(Runs 6/7 - 6/7)
Into the Woods in Australia - MelbourneInto the Woods
(Runs 7/19 - 7/26)
The King and I in Australia - MelbourneThe King and I
(Runs 6/13 - 8/17)
The Play of Herod in Australia - MelbourneThe Play of Herod
(Runs 10/2 - 10/5)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

King Kong 1 Posts
Addams Family 51 Posts

BWW BLOGS