2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

HERE LIES LOVE and NATASHA, PIERRE... Lead 2014 Lortel Awards Nominations for Off-Broadway; Full List!

‚Äč
HERE LIES LOVE and NATASHA, PIERRE... Lead 2014 Lortel Awards Nominations for Off-Broadway; Full List!

The Off-Broadway League today announced nominations in 18 categories and one special award for the 2014 Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway. The Lortel Awards will be handed out on Sunday, May 4, 2014 at NYU Skirball Center beginning at 7:00pm EST, and hosted by acclaimed husband and wife actors and comedians, Megan Mullally and Nick Offerman. This year's event will once again benefit The Actors Fund.

This year's nominations saw a record-breaking eleven nominations go to both The Public Theater's Here Lies Love and critically praised musical Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812. The most nominations earned previously was eight each for Urinetown in 2002 and Abigail's Party in 2006.

This year Richard Nelson will be honored with induction onto the famed Playwrights' Sidewalk in front of the Lucille Lortel Theatre. Nelson has had a long and illustrious career both on Broadway and Off, and previously won a Lortel Award in 2000 for Outstanding Musical for James Joyce's The Dead. The Playwrights' Sidewalk is New York's only permanent monument to the great Playwrights whose work has been performed Off-Broadway.

Today's honorees join previously announced special award recipient Robyn Goodman, who will be presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

A cocktail reception honoring the nominees will take place on Monday, April 21, from 5:00 - 7:00pm EST at The Pershing Square Signature Center, 480 W. 42nd Street (between 9th & 10th Aves).

The Off-Broadway League's Lortel Awards Producing & Administration Committee (Terry Byrne, Dean Carpenter, Denise Cooper, Margaret Cotter, George Forbes, Michael Page, Catherine Russell and Steven Showalter) produces the Lortel Awards ceremony. Acclaimed writer/director Michael Heitzman returns to direct the Lortel Awards for the fifth consecutive year. The Lucille Lortel Awards is produced by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation. Additional support provided by Theatre Development Fund.

Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors' Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists and academics and other Off-Broadway professionals, serve on the Voting Committee.

Members of the general public are again welcome to view the 7:00pm ceremony. Public tickets are $75.00 and will be available starting April 2, 2014, via phone at 212.352.3101, online at www.nyuskirball.org and in person at the Skirball Center's Shagan Box Office (556 LaGuardia) from Tuesday - Sunday from 12 - 6pm.

For updates and news about the ceremony, hosts, presents and media releases, visit www.LortelAwards.org. Follow the Lortel Awards on Twitter at https://twitter.com/LortelAwards and like the awards on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/LortelAwards.com.

2014 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Play

Bad Jews Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company, Written by Joshua Harmon

Domesticated, Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Written by Bruce Norris

The Night Alive, Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Conor McPherson

The Open House, Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by Will Eno

Outstanding Musical

Fun Home, Produced by The Public Theater, Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron, Based on the Alison Bechdel book

Here Lies Love, Produced by The Public Theater, Concept and Lyrics by David Byrne, Music by David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Additional Music by Tom Ganey and J Pardo

Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Daveed Frazier, Tom Smedes, Vertical Ent./Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer, Written by Dave Malloy

What's It All About, Produced by New York Theatre Workshop, Music by Burt Bacharach, Lyrics by Hal David and Others, Conceived by Kyle Riabko and David Lane Seltzer

Outstanding Revival

Good Person of Szechwan, Produced by The Public Theater and The Foundry Theatre, Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translation by John Willett

Hand to God, Produced by MCC Theater, Written by Robert Askins

London Wall, Produced by Mint Theater Company, Written by John van Druten

The Model Apartment, Produced by Primary Stages, Written by Donald Margulies

The Weir, Produced by The Irish Repertory Theatre, Written by Conor McPherson

Outstanding Solo Show

Buyer & Cellar, Produced by Darren Bagert, Dan Shaheen, Ted Snowdon, Daryl Roth, Martin Massman, Pat Flicker Addiss,Doug Nevin, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Andrew Tobias, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater,Written by Jonathan Tolins - Performed by Michael Urie

How I Learned What I Learned, Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by August Wilson, Co-conceived with Todd Kreidler, in collaboration with Ruben-Santiago Hudson Performed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Satchmo at the Waldorf, Produced by Long Wharf Theatre, Shakespeare and Company, Scott and Roxanne Bok, Roz and Jerry Meyer, Ronald Guttman, Shadowcatcher Entertainment, John LaMattina, Written by Terry Teachout and Performed by John Douglas Thompson

Outstanding Director

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Lear deBessonet, Good Person of Szechwan

Sam Gold, Fun Home

Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Outstanding Choreographer

Martha Clarke, Chéri

Marguerite Derricks, Heathers: The Musical

Danny Mefford, Fun Home

Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love

Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Steven Boyer, Hand to God

Jon DeVries, Regular Singing

Peter Friedman, The Open House

Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan

Armando Riesco, The Happiest Song Plays Last

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews

Diane Davis, The Model Apartment

Carolyn McCormick, The Open House

Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated

Andrus Nichols, Bedlam's Hamlet and Saint Joan

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Jeff Blumenkrantz, Murder For Two

Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Jose Llana, Here Lies Love

Kyle Riabko, What's It All About

Conrad Ricamora, Here Lies Love

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

Ruthie Ann Miles, Here Lies Love

Alexandra Socha, Fun Home

Phillipa Soo, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Carson Elrod, The Explorers Club

Philip Ettinger, Bad Jews

Russell G. Jones, The Call

Jeremy Shamos, Dinner With Friends

Fred Weller, Reasons to Be Happy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Hannah Bos, The Open House

Lynn Cohen, I Remember Mama

Lisa Kron, Good Person of Szechwan

Molly Ranson, Bad Jews

Sarah Stiles, Hand to God

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Heath Calvert, Nobody Loves You

Nick Choksi, Bunty Berman Presents...

Blake DeLong, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Noah Hinsdale, Fun Home

Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Uzo Aduba, Venice

Brittain Ashford, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Melody Butiu, Here Lies Love

Judy Kuhn, Fun Home

Shaina Taub, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Scenic Design

Miriam Buether, Love and Information

David Korins, Here Lies Love

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Clint Ramos, Appropriate

Matt Saunders, Good Person of Szechwan

Outstanding Costume Design

Gabriel Berry and Andrea Hood, Love and Information

Clint Ramos, Here Lies Love

Anita Yavich, The Explorers Club

Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Catherine Zuber, Far From Heaven

Outstanding Lighting Design

Daniel Ionazzi, The Jacksonian

Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Ben Stanton, Fun Home

Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love

Japhy Weideman, What's It All About

Outstanding Sound Design

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love

Clive Goodwin, What's It All About

Matt Hubbs, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Ryan Rumery, The Hatmaker's Wife

Christopher Shutt, Love and Information

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robyn Goodman

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee

Richard Nelson

NOMINATIONS BY SHOW

TITLE

TOTAL

Here Lies Love

11

Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812?

11

Fun Home

9

Good Person of Szechwan

5

Bad Jews

4

Hand to God

4

The Open House

4

What's it All About

4

Love and Information

3

Domesticated

2

The Explorers Club

2

Heathers: The Musical

2

The Model Apartment

2

Appropriate

1

Bedlam's Hamlet and Saint Joan

1

Bunty Berman Presents...

1

Buyer & Cellar

1

The Call

1

Chéri

1

Dinner with Friends

1

Far From Heaven

1

The Happiest Song Plays Last

1

The Hatmaker's Wife

1

How I Learned What I Learned

1

I Remember Mama

1

The Jacksonian

1

Kung Fu

1

London Wall

1

Murder For Two

1

The Night Alive

1

Nobody Loves You

1

Reasons to be Happy

1

Regular Singing

1

Satchmo at the Waldorf

1

Venice

1

The Weir

1

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
Advertisement Advertisement