2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

FROZEN Wins Best Animated Feature, Music, Voice Acting at the 2014 Annie Awards; Full List!

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, hosted its 41st Annual Annie Awards, recognizing the year's best in the field of animation, last night, February 1, 2014 at UCLA's Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

The Annie Awards cover 30 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Special Production, Commercials, Short and Outstanding Individual Achievements.

This year, Disney's FROZEN took the top honor, as well as its composer-lyricst team Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez and Christophe Beck for music, and Broadway's Josh Gad for voice acting in the role of 'Olaf'.

Scroll down for the full list of winners!


2014 Annie Award Winners:

Best Animated Feature

A Letter to Momo - GKIDS
Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios***
Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
The Wind Rises - Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures

Best Animated Special Production

Chipotle Scarecrow - Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios, CAA Marketing***
Listening Is an Act of Love - StoryCorps
Room on the Broom - Magic Light Pictures
Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Despicable Me 2 - Puppy - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Get A Horse! - Walt Disney Animation Studios***
Gloria Victoria - National Film Board of Canada
My Mom is an Airplane - Acme Filmworks
The Numberlys - Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Despicable Me 2 - Cinemark - Illumination Entertainment/Universal***
Sound of the Woods - Acme Filmworks
The Polar Bears Movie - Scott Free Productions/RSA Films, Animal Logic, CAA Marketing

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies - Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana
Disney Sofia the First - Disney Television Animation***
Doc McStuffins - Brown Bag Films
Justin Time - Guru Studio
Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Productions/Silvergate Media

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children's Audience

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios***
Beware the Batman - Warner Bros. Animation
Disney Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
Scaredy Squirrel - Nelvana Ltd.
Teen Titans Go! - Warner Bros. Animation
The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Archer - FX Networks
Bob's Burgers - Bento Box Entertainment
Disney Tron Uprising - Disney Television Animation
Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television***
Motorcity - Titmouse Inc.

Best Animated Video Game

Diggs Nightcrawler - Moonbot Studios, Sony London Studio, Exient
Tiny Thief - 5 ANTS
The Last of Us - Naughty Dog***

Best Student Film

Chicken or the Egg - Ringling College of Art and Design
Kellerkind - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Miss Todd - Kristina Yee
Move Mountain - Kirsten Lepore
SEMÕFORO - University of Southern California
The Final Straw - Ringling College of Art and Design
Trusts & Estates - CalArts
Wedding Cake - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg***

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
David Jones - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation***
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation

Related Articles



Comment & Share



About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts