FROZEN Articles
Click Here for More Articles on FROZEN...

FROZEN Wins Best Animated Feature, Music, Voice Acting at the 2014 Annie Awards; Full List!

FROZEN Wins Best Animated Feature, Music,  Voice Acting at the 2014 Annie Awards; Full List!

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, hosted its 41st Annual Annie Awards, recognizing the year's best in the field of animation, last night, February 1, 2014 at UCLA's Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

The Annie Awards cover 30 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Special Production, Commercials, Short and Outstanding Individual Achievements.

This year, Disney's FROZEN took the top honor, as well as its composer-lyricst team Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez and Christophe Beck for music, and Broadway's Josh Gad for voice acting in the role of 'Olaf'.

Scroll down for the full list of winners!


2014 Annie Award Winners:

Best Animated Feature

A Letter to Momo - GKIDS
Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios***
Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
The Wind Rises - Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures

Best Animated Special Production

Chipotle Scarecrow - Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios, CAA Marketing***
Listening Is an Act of Love - StoryCorps
Room on the Broom - Magic Light Pictures
Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Despicable Me 2 - Puppy - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Get A Horse! - Walt Disney Animation Studios***
Gloria Victoria - National Film Board of Canada
My Mom is an Airplane - Acme Filmworks
The Numberlys - Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Despicable Me 2 - Cinemark - Illumination Entertainment/Universal***
Sound of the Woods - Acme Filmworks
The Polar Bears Movie - Scott Free Productions/RSA Films, Animal Logic, CAA Marketing

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies - Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana
Disney Sofia the First - Disney Television Animation***
Doc McStuffins - Brown Bag Films
Justin Time - Guru Studio
Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Productions/Silvergate Media

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children's Audience

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios***
Beware the Batman - Warner Bros. Animation
Disney Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
Scaredy Squirrel - Nelvana Ltd.
Teen Titans Go! - Warner Bros. Animation
The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Archer - FX Networks
Bob's Burgers - Bento Box Entertainment
Disney Tron Uprising - Disney Television Animation
Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television***
Motorcity - Titmouse Inc.

Best Animated Video Game

Diggs Nightcrawler - Moonbot Studios, Sony London Studio, Exient
Tiny Thief - 5 ANTS
The Last of Us - Naughty Dog***

Best Student Film

Chicken or the Egg - Ringling College of Art and Design
Kellerkind - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Miss Todd - Kristina Yee
Move Mountain - Kirsten Lepore
SEMÕFORO - University of Southern California
The Final Straw - Ringling College of Art and Design
Trusts & Estates - CalArts
Wedding Cake - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg***

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
David Jones - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation***
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet - Man Of Steel - Weta Digital
Ben O'Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root - Star Trek: Into Darkness - Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth - Star Trek: Into Darkness - Industrial Light & Magic
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - Pacific Rim - Industrial Light & Magic***

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Brad Schaffer - Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban - Ubermansion - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
JC Tran Quang Thieu - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios
Kureha Yokoo - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios***
Keith Kellogg - Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Lucasfilm Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

Thom Roberts - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val - Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Jakob Jensen - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation***
John Chun Chiu Lee - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka - The Wind Rises - Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures
Tony Smeed - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Gollum - Weta Digital***
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chang, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Goblin King - Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman - Pacific Rim - Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Craig McCracken - Disney Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
Paul Rudish - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation***
Andy Bialk - The Awesomes - Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Colin Howard - Steven Universe - Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation***
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman - Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet - A Monster in Paris - Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon - Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Colin Heck - The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck - The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow - Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima - Disney Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
Angus MacLane - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios***
Harold Harris - Justin Time - Guru Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
David Soren - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios***

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Alan Williams - Estefan - BYU Center for Animation
Guy Moon - T.U.F.F. Puppy - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Lurye, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo - Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh - Disney Sofia the First - Disney Television Animation
Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation***
Andy Bean - Disney Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alan Silvestri - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh - Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams - Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios***
Dominic Lewis - Free Birds - Reel FX

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio***
Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort - The Venture Bros. "What Color is Your Cleansuit?" - Titmouse Inc.
Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein - Steven Universe "Gem Glow" - Cartoon Network Studios
Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley - The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Christophe Vacher - Transformers Prime 'Beast Hunters' - Hasbro Studios
Nick Jennings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell, Martin Ansolebehere - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon - Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
Zaza, Zyk - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke "Dice" Tsutsumi - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios***

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Piero Piluso - Monsters vs. Aliens - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Douglas Lovelace - Dragons: Riders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams - Archer - FX Networks
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
Daniel Chong - Toy Story of TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios***
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa - The Simpsons -- "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" -- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paul Watling - Justin Time - Guru Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Steven MacLeod - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
Eric Favela - Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Dean Kelly - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios***
Jason Hand - Planes - Disneytoon Studios
John Ripa - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop - Fairly Odd Parents - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios***

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl - Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy - Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru - Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions - Despicable Me 2 - Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios***

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Katie Mattila - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball - The Simpsons - "Dark Knight Court" - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox
Lewis Morton - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television***
Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Price - The Simpsons - "Dangers on a Train" - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Daniel Pennac - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
Hayao Miyazaki -The Wind Rises - Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures***
Jennifer Lee - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Lynn Hobson - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation***
Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios
Paul D. Calder - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television
Paul Douglas - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
Jason W.A. Tucker - Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Lucasfilm Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Darren Holmes - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
Fabienne Alvarez-Giro - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios***
Jeff Draheim - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award - Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award - Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks - DZED Systems for Dragonframe stop-motion animation software

Special Achievement Award - Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of Merit - "I Know That Voice" (Documentary)


ASIFA-Hollywood is the world's first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the art of animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the animation archive, animation film preservation, special events, classes and screenings.

Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for four decades. For more about the awards, visit www.annieawards.org. And, for information on ASIFA-Hollywood, visit www.asifa-hollywood.org.

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts