BWW Regional Awards
Find Your City for the BWW Awards

Updated Standings In The 2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards; Cast Your Vote!

The 2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards honour the best productions from the past year around the country and the best long-running West End shows. Voting is open until Friday, 8 December, with the winners announced soon afterwards.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings in the UK Awards:

Best Acting Ensemble in a New Production of a Play or Musical
School of Rock - New London Theatre 28%
Follies - National Theatre 20%
The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 17%
The Hunting of the Snark - Vaudeville Theatre 15%
Wonderland - UK Tour 11%
Roman Tragedies - Barbican 10%

Best Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Robert Fairchild - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 24%
John Partridge - La Cage Aux Folles - UK Tour 23%
Andrew Polec - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 17%
John McCrea - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 16%
Jon Robyns - The Wedding Singer - UK Tour 11%
Michael C. Hall - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 9%

Best Actor in a New Production of a Play
Andrew Scott - Hamlet - Harold Pinter Theatre 29%
Conleth Hill - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theatre 23%
Lucian Msamati - Amadeus - National Theatre 19%
Nicholas Woodeson - Death of a Salesman - UK Tour 14%
Brendan Cowell - Life of Galileo - Young Vic 8%
Arinzé Kene - One Night in Miami... - Donmar Warehouse 8%

Best Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Amber Riley - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 29%
Carrie Hope Fletcher - The Addams Family - UK Tour 28%
Emma Hatton - Evita - Phoenix Theatre 14%
Ria Jones - Sunset Boulevard - UK Tour 11%
Christina Bennington - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 9%
Erin Doherty - Junkyard - Bristol Old Vic 9%

Best Actress in a New Production of a Play
Shirley Henderson - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 21%
Imelda Staunton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theatre 20%
Audra McDonald - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Wyndham's Theatre 18%
Rona Morison - The Diary of a Teenage Girl - Southwark Playhouse 16%
Maxine Peake - A Streetcar Named Desire - Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester 14%
Tanya Moodie - Trouble in Mind - Ustinov Studio, Bath 12%

Best Choreography of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Randy Skinner - 42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 26%
Lee Proud - Rent - UK Tour 24%
Aletta Collins - Sweet Charity - Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester 15%
Tom Jackson Greaves - Fiddler on the Roof - Liverpool Everyman Theatre 13%
Rebecca Howell - She Loves Me - Menier Chocolate Factory 11%
Drew McOnie - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 10%

Best Costume Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Vicki Mortimer - Follies - National Theatre 29%
Gregg Barnes - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 24%
Roger Kirk - 42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 17%
Hannah Clark - Queen Anne - Theatre Royal Haymarket 12%
Gary McCann - La Cage Aux Folles - UK Tour 10%
Peter McKintosh - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 8%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
Christopher Wheeldon - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 21%
Casey Nicholaw - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 19%
Jonathan Butterell - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 17%
Dominic Cooke - Follies - National Theatre 16%
Daniel Evans - Fiddler on the Roof - Chichester Theatre Festival 13%
Matthew White - She Loves Me - Menier Chocolate Factory 12%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Play
Sam Mendes - The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 24%
Katie Mitchell - Anatomy of a Suicide - Royal Court 21%
Polly Findlay - Ghosts - HOME, Manchester 18%
Ned Bennett - An Octoroon - Orange Tree Theatre 14%
Maria Aberg - Doctor Faustus - Swan Theatre 13%
Patrick Marber - Travesties - Apollo Theatre 9%

Best Lighting Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Natasha Katz - An American In Paris - Dominion Theatre 30%
Paule Constable - Angels in America - National Theatre 27%
David Hersey - Fiddler on the Roof - Chichester Festival Theatre 18%
Oliver Fenwick - Right Now - Ustinov Studio, Bath 11%
Mark Henderson - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 8%
Jackie Shemesh - Mary Stuart - Almeida Theatre 7%

Best Long-running West End Show
Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 25%
Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre 24%
Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 14%
The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 14%
Matilda - Cambridge Theatre 13%
Mamma Mia! - Novello Theatre 9%

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Female)
Alice Fearn - Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre 20%
Rakie Ayola - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Palace Theatre 20%
Celinde Schoenmaker - The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 20%
Leanne Robinson - The Book of Mormon - Prince of Wales Theatre 15%
Carley Stenson - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 15%
Verity Rushworth - Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 10%

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Male)
Killian Donnelly - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 23%
Ben Forster - The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 21%
Samuel Blenkin - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Palace Theatre 20%
KJ Hippensteel - The Book of Mormon - Prince of Wales Theatre 13%
Matthew Croke - Aladdin - Prince Edward Theatre 12%
Nick Afoa - The Lion King - Lyceum Theatre 11%

Best New Production of a Musical
Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 23%
An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 19%
Follies - National Theatre 18%
Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 16%
42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 13%
Caroline, Or Change - Chichester Festival Theatre 10%

Best New Production of a Play
Angels in America - National Theatre 27%
The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 24%
Oil - Almeida Theatre 16%
Late Company - Finborough Theatre 13%
The Children - Royal Court 10%
Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy - King's Cross Theatre 9%

Best New Regional or Touring Production
The Addams Family - UK Tour 27%
Rent - UK Tour 24%
The Grinning Man - Bristol Old Vic 14%
Miss Saigon - UK Tour 14%
North by Northwest - Theatre Royal Bath 12%
Tommy - UK Tour 10%

Best Performance By An Understudy/Alternate in Any Play or Musical
Shaq Taylor - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 22%
Marisha Wallace - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 21%
Christina Modestou - Rent - UK Tour 20%
Caroline Deverill - Mamma Mia! - Novello Theatre 14%
Jordan Fox - Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 13%
Jamie Birkett - The Play That Goes Wrong - Duchess Theatre 10%

Best Set Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Bob Crowley - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 26%
Bunny Christie - Ink - Almeida Theatre 26%
Jan Versweyveld - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 19%
Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton - City of Glass - Lyric Hammersmith/HOME, Manchester 11%
Frankie Bradshaw - Orca - Southwark Playhouse 10%
Alex Lowde - Pygmalion - West Yorkshire Playhouse 8%

Best Sound Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Gareth Owen - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 38%
Tony Gayle - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 16%
Pete Malkin - The Kid Stays in the Picture - Royal Court 15%
Ben and Max Ringham - Pygmalion - West Yorkshire Playhouse 12%
Adam Cork - Travesties - Apollo Theatre 11%
Tom Gibbons - The Red Barn - National Theatre 8%

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Layton Williams - Rent - UK Tour 27%
Adam J. Barnard - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 23%
Haydn Oakley - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 18%
Cornell S. John - The Life - Southwark Playhouse 12%
Ray Quinn - The Wedding Singer - UK Tour 10%
Dex Lee - The Wild Party - The Other Palace 9%

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Play
Colm Meaney - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Apollo Theatre 22%
Philip Arditti - Oslo - National Theatre 19%
Bertie Carvel - Ink - Almeida Theatre 18%
David Haig - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Old Vic 17%
Niall Ashdown - Tristan & Yseult - Shakespeare's Globe 14%
Jonathan Cullen - Trouble in Mind - Ustinov Studio, Bath 10%

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Ibinabo Jack - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 28%
Tracie Bennett - Follies - National Theatre 25%
Josie Walker - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 16%
Jennifer Saayeng - Ragtime - Charing Cross Theatre 11%
Sophia Anne Caruso - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 11%
Lizzy Connolly - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 10%

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Play
Tamsin Greig - Twelfth Night - National Theatre 22%
Sheila Atim - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 21%
Kate O'Flynn - The Glass Menagerie - Duke of York's Theatre 19%
Juliet Stevenson - Hamlet - Almeida Theatre 17%
Katy Stephens - Othello - Bristol Tobacco Factory 11%
Laura Carmichael - Apologia - Trafalgar Studios 10%

Outstanding Achievement in a New Dance Production
The Red Shoes - Matthew Bourne/New Adventures - UK Tour 27%
Casanova - Kenneth Tindall/Northern Ballet - UK Tour 24%
Blak Whyte Gray - Boy Blue Entertainment - Barbican 15%
Giselle - Akram Khan/English National Ballet - UK Tour 14%
Stepmother/Stepfather - Arthur Pita/HeadSpaceDance - UK Tour 11%
Mayerling - Royal Ballet - Royal Opera House 8%

Outstanding Achievement in a New Opera Production
The Winter's Tale - English National Opera - London Coliseum 29%
Don Giovanni - Opera Holland Park 26%
Turandot - Opera North - UK Tour 22%
L'Orfeo - English Baroque Soloists/Monteverdi Choir - Colston Hall, Bristol 10%
Khovanshchina - Welsh National Opera - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff 8%
Pelléas and Mélisande - Scottish Opera - Theatre Royal Glasgow 5%

CLICK HERE TO VOTE!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You