STAGE TUBE: Danielle Hope Talks Oz, Crawford & More on Oliviers Red Carpet

 

The winners of the 35th Olivier Awards, the UK's highest stage honours, were announced tonight, Sunday 13 March 2011, at a star-studded ceremony held at London's historic Theatre Royal, Drury Lane. Here's Danielle Hope on the red carpet!

WINNERS FOR THE 2011 Laurence Olivier AWARDS

SOCIETY OF LONDON THEATRE SPECIAL AWARD Stephen Sondheim

BEST ACTRESS Nancy Carroll for AFTER THE DANCE at the Lyttelton

BEST ACTOR Roger Allam for HENRY IV PARTS 1 & 2 at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Michelle Terry for TRIBES at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Adrian Scarborough for AFTER THE DANCE at the Lyttelton

BEST NEW PLAY CLYBOURNE PARK by Bruce Norris at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL INTO THE WOODS at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

BEST NEW MUSICAL LEGALLY BLONDE - THE MUSICAL book by Heather Hach, music and lyrics by Laurence O'Keefe and Nell Benjamin at the Savoy

BEST ENTERTAINMENT THE RAILWAY CHILDREN by E Nesbit, adapted by Mike Kenny at the Waterloo Station Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL Sheridan Smith for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL David Thaxton for PASSION at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL Jill Halfpenny for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy

BEST DIRECTOR Howard Davies for THE WHITE GUARD at the Lyttelton

BEST REVIVAL AFTER THE DANCE directed by Thea Sharrock at the Lyttelton

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER Leon Baugh for SUCKER PUNCH at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN THE WHITE GUARD designed by Neil Austin at the Lyttelton

BEST SET DESIGN THE WHITE GUARD designed by Bunny Christie at the Lyttelton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN AFTER THE DANCE designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the Lyttelton

BEST SOUND DESIGN KING LEAR designed by Adam Cork at the Donmar Warehouse

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR SHOW WE WILL ROCK YOU

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE 
Lyric Hammersmith for BLASTED

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION OperaUpClose and Soho Theatre's LA BOHÈME at the Soho Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA Christian Gerhaher for his performance in the Royal Opera's TANNHÄUSER at the Royal Opera House

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Royal Opera House La Monnaie at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui and Damien Jalet

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE Antony Gormley for his set design of Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at Sadler's


 


Related Articles View More UK / West End Stories   Shows








More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE