BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Miss Saigon Leads!

Voting is now underway for Washington, DC! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Washington, DC:

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional/Non-Tour)
Chris Sizemore - Miss Saigon - Signature Theatre 22%
Paul Scanlan - Cabaret - The Keegan Theatre 19%
Zack Colonna - Hello Dolly - Ford's Theatre 18%
James Gardiner - The Last Five Years - Signature Theatre 9%

Best Actor in a Play (Professional/Non-Tour)
Brandon Uranowitz - Torch Song Trilogy - Studio Theatre 19%
Zach Appelman - Henry V - Folger Theatre 13%
Brad Koed - Stupid Fucking Bird - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 10%
Jacob Yeh - Anime Momotaro - Imagination Stage 10%

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional/Non-Tour)
Justine Morale - Peter Pan and Wendy - Imagination Stage 18%
Maria Rizzo - Cabaret - The Keegan Theatre 16%
Diana Huey - Miss Saigon - Signature Theatre 12%
Nova Payton - Dreamgirls - Signature Theatre 9%

Best Actress in a Play (Professional/Non-Tour)
Susan Rhea - Rabbit Hole - Keegan Theatre 28%
Kimberly Gilbert - Stupid Fucking Bird - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 14%
Estelle Parsons - The Velocity of Autumn - Arena Stage 12%
Kate Eastwood Norris - Stupid Fucking Bird - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 8%

Best Cabaret/Concert
Don Mike Mendoza & Regie Cabico - La-Ti-Do - La-Ti-Do at Black Fox Lounge 25%
Adam Pascal - Adam Pascal - Kennedy Center 24%
Heidi Blickenstaff - Heidi Blickenstaff - Signature Theatre 9%
Nadine Zahr and Sharon Kenny - Love Junk Chronicles - Signature Theatre 8%

Best Capital Fringe Production
Disco Jesus and the Apostles of Funk - Disco Jesus Productions 25%
Polaroid Stories - Blind Pug Arts Collective 13%
Love, NY - La-Ti-Do DC 12%
The Snuff Musical - Muse Theater Company 7%

Best Choreography (Professional/Non-Tour)
Rachel Leigh Dolan - Cabaret - The Keegan Theatre 35%
Karma Camp - Miss Saigon - Signature Theater 19%
Karma Camp - Hello Dolly - Ford's Theatre 16%
Daniel Pelzig - My Fair Lady - Arena Stage 10%

Best Community Theatre Production of a Musical
Ragtime - Kensington Arts Theatre 19%
Avenue Q - Little Theatre of Alexandria 19%
Next to Normal - Kensington Arts Theatre 17%
Avenue Q - Dominion Stage 17%

Best Community Theatre Production of a Play
33 Variations - Little Theatre of Alexandria 45%
Twentieth Century - Little Theatre of Alexandria 26%
Caught in the Net - Little Theatre of Alexandria 19%
Cantorial - Little Theatre of Alexandria 10%

Best Direction of a Musical (Professional/Non-Tour)
Eric Schaeffer - Miss Saigon - Signature Theatre 20%
Christina Coakley/Michael Innocenti - Cabaret - The Keegan Theatre 16%
Kathryn Chase Bryer - Peter Pan and Wendy - Imagination Stage 10%
Aaron Posner - The Last Five Years - Signature Theatre 9%

Best Direction of a Play (Professional/Non-Tour)
Kerri Rambow - Rabbit Hole - Keegan Theatre 20%
Michael Kahn - Torch Song Trilogy - Studio Theatre 14%
Howard Shalwitz - Stupid Fucking Bird - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 13%
Robert Richmond - Henry V - Folger Theatre 11%

Best Lighting Design (Professional/Non-Tour)
Chris Lee - Miss Saigon - Signature Theatre 22%
Zachary Gilbert - Anime Momotaro - Imagination Stage 17%
Colin K. Bills - Stupid Fucking Bird - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 13%
Chris Lee - Shakespeare's R&J - Signature Theatre 10%

Best Musical (Professional/Non-Tour)
Miss Saigon - Signature Theatre 23%
Cabaret - The Keegan Theatre 20%
Hello Dolly - Ford's Theatre 14%
One Night with Janis Joplin - Arena Stage 8%

Best Play (Professional/Non-Tour)
Stupid Fucking Bird - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 19%
Torch Song Trilogy - Studio Theatre 14%
Henry V - Folger Theatre 13%
Metamorphoses - Arena Stage 8%

Best Scenic Design (Professional/Non-Tour)
Adam Koch - Miss Saigon - Signature Theatre 32%
Mischa Kachman - Stupid Fucking Bird - Woolly Mammoth 23%
Daniel Ostling - Metamorphoses - Arena Stage 11%
Donald Eastman - My Fair Lady - Arena Stage 10%

Best Sound Design (Professional/Non-Tour)
Christopher Baine - Anime Momotaro - Imagination Stage 21%
Carl Casella - One Night with Janis Joplin - Arena Stage 15%
John Lott - My Fair Lady - Arena Stage 13%
James Sugg - Stupid Fucking Bird - Woolly Mammoth 12%

Best Touring Production of a Musical
The Book of Mormon - Kennedy Center 67%
Anything Goes - Kennedy Center 15%
White Christmas - Kennedy Center 11%
Jekyll and Hyde - Kennedy Center 8%

Best Touring Production of a Play
War Horse - Kennedy Center 76%
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart - National Theatre of Scotland at Shakespeare Theatre Company 16%
DruidMurphy: Conversations on a Homecoming - Druid Theatre Company at Kennedy Center 5%
The Warmblooded - Tampere Workers' Theatre at Kennedy Center 3%

Best Young Artists Production
Next to Normal - Act Two @ Levine 27%
Bat Boy - Theatre Lab 27%
The Ice Wolf - Imagination Stage 26%
Pippin - Theatre Lab 19%



Related Articles View More Washington, DC Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup