Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Vote For The 2021 BroadwayWorld Australia - Sydney Awards; First Stats Announced!

pixeltracker

This year's regional awards include in-person and streaming categories.

Our readers set the nominees, and now voting is open for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Australia - Sydney Awards! The 2021 Regional Awards honor productions which had their first performance between October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021.

Check out the current standings below!

Voting is now open through December 31st! Winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions are eligible this year in the categories designated as such. This year BroadwayWorld is also allowing audiences to vote on which theatres they are most excited to return to, and which productions they are most excited to see.

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theatre audience awards, with over 100 cities worldwide participating.

 

Vote Now

Who Will Win? Vote Before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Australia - Sydney:

Best Cabaret
JACQUI DARK IS ALIVE AND WELL AND LIVING IN NEWTOWN - Claire's Kitchen 40%

44 SEX ACTS IN ONE WEEK - Belvoir 25A 37%
NOT TODAY - Rogue Projects at KXT PopUpstairs 23%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Andy Blankenbuler - HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 61%
Ruth Brent - NORDIC NOIR: PHANTASY & FUGUE - Endangered Productions 14%
Mitchell Woodcock, the (Resident Choreographer) - PIPPIN - Sydney Lyric 13%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Andrea Tan - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 40%
Alicia Clements - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 23%
Dominique Lemieux - PIPPIN - Sydney Lyric 16%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Darren Yap - NEXT TO NORMAL - Parade Theatre 36%
Thomas Kail - HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 28%
Dean Bryant - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 15%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Mark G. Nagle - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 21%
Camilla Turnbull - THE LINDEN SOLUTION - Kings Cross Theatre 18%
Shane Anthony - ULSTER AMERICAN - Outhouse Theatre and Seymour Centre 12%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Sarah Gooda / Michael Schell - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 27%
Matt Scott - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 24%
Trent Suidgeest - RENT - Sydney Opera House 24%

Best Musical (Professional)
HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 56%
FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 18%
RENT - Sydney Opera House 12%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Charlotte Grimmer - NEXT TO NORMAL - Parade Theatre 39%
Maggie McKenna - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 16%
Lachlan O'brein, JAVERT - LES MISERABLES - Noteable Theatre CO, CONCOURSE CHATSWOOD 12%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Laura Djanegara - THE LINDEN SOLUTION - Kings Cross Theatre 20%
Ryan Panizza - FAG STAG - El Rocco Sydney 15%
Eryn Jean Norvill - PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Sydney Theatre Co 11%

Best Play (Professional)
A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 21%
THE LINDEN SOLUTION - Kings Cross Theatre 16%
PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Sydney Theatre Co 12%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Mark G. Nagle - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 27%
Alicia Clements - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 21%
Veronique Benett - ULSTER AMERICAN - Outhouse Theatre and Seymour Centre 18%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Vishal Shah / Jaymes Julian Wilson - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 59%
Luke Plant - NORDIC NOIR: PHNATASY & FUGUE - Endangered Productions 16%
Michael Schell - THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS - Genesian Theatre 16%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Shaka Cook - HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 24%
Sam Hamilton - LES MISERABLES - Noteable Theatre Co, CONCOURSE CHATSWOOD 20%
Brent Hill - HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 16%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Ariadne Sgouros - YOU'RE NOT SPECIAL - Rogue Projects at Kings Cross Theatre 51%
Olivia Hall Smith - THE SHAPE OF THINGS - Flight Path Theatre 25%
Isaac Broadbent - KID STAKES - Zoom/You Tube 12%


Related Articles

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author BWW