Advertisement
Advertisement

Nominees Announced for 2015 Glugs Theatre Awards

The Glugs proudly announce the nominees of the 2015 Glugs Theatre Awards to be presented Monday 1 February 2016 at Sydney's Castlereagh Boutique Hotel.

This year marks the Glugs' 50th anniversary since their first meeting. In 1966 a group of theatre lovers - critics, journalists, actors and theatre-goers - met weekly for lunch to discuss theatre and welcome international touring actors. Founding members included theatre critic Norman Kessell, Bill Fenn, JCW's PR man John Love, and ABC producer Allan Kendall.

In 1969, Barry Morse (star at the time of TV's The Fugitive and touring Broadway show Hadrian VII in Sydney) christened the group inspired by C.J.Dennis's tongue in cheek poemsThe Glugs of Gosh. The Glugs still hold bi-monthly luncheons to help overseas performers feel at home and grow a local theatre-appreciating community in Sydney to this day, meeting on the first Monday of the month.

The Glugs Theatre Awards kick off the year by honouring the best theatre of 2015, proudly sponsored by the Seaborn Broughton and Walford Foundation.

Chief Glug Bill Winspear will M.C. with guests including Lorraine Bayly, Nancye Hayes, Shaun Rennie, Gael Ballantyne, Mitchell Butel, Marika Aubrey and Debora Krizak.

WHERE: Castlereagh Boutique Hotel, 169 Castlereagh St., Sydney

WHEN: Monday 1 February 2016, 6pm
TICKETS: $20 for light refreshments (invited guests and nominees are free)

NOMINATIONS BELOW

To book contact

Beverley Davies O.A.M., 9568 3412, beverleydd@gmail.com

For media enquiries contact

Maryann Wright, 0414 621 917, maryannwright5@gmail.com

NOMINATIONS FOR 2015 GLUG AWARDS

TO BE PRESENTED 1 FEBRUARY 2016

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

FEMALE

Paula Arundell The Bleeding Tree Griffin

Cate Blanchett The Present STC

Jeanette Cronin The House on the Lake Griffin

Andrea Demetriades Arms and the Man STC

Amanda Muggleton The Book Club Ensemble

MALE

Huw Higginson The House on the Lake Griffin

Richard Roxburgh The Present STC

Sean Taylor My Zinc Bed Ensemble

James Wright The Credeaux Canvas Lambert House & BH Prod

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

FEMALE

Gael Ballantyne Ladies in Lavender Ensemble

Carmen Duncan The Credeaux Canvas Lambert House & BH Prod

Anna Houston Of Mice and Men Sport for Jove

Deborah Kennedy Arms and the Man STC

Matilda Ridgway Cock Red Line Productions

MALE

John Bell Ivanov Belvoir

Kit Brookman A Rabbit for Kim Jong-il Griffin

Tim Draxl Mothers and Sons Ensemble

Benjamin Hoetjes Ladies in Lavender Ensemble

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Marika Aubrey Man of La Mancha Squabbalogic

Helen Dallimore Blood Brothers Enda Markey/HTC

Jaz Flowers Heathers Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Amy Lehpamer High Society HTC

Caroline O'Connor Anything Goes Opera Australia/John Frost

MALE

Simon Gleeson Les Miserables Cameron Macintosh Aust

Alex Rathgeber Anything Goes Opera Australia/John Frost

Tony Sheldon Man of La Mancha Squabbalogic

Hayden Tee Les Miserables Cameron Macintosh Aust

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Marika Aubrey Matilda RSC

Kerrie-Anne Greenland Les Miserables Cameron Macintosh Aust

Debora Krizak Anything Goes Opera Australia/John Frost

Lucy Maunder Heathers Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

MALE

Trevor Ashley Les Miserables Cameron Macintosh Aust

Blake Bowden Beyond Desire Neil Rutherford Prod/HTC

Blake Bowden Blood Brothers Enda Markey/HTC

Laurence Coy High Society HTC

James Millar Matilda RSC

STUART WAGSTAFF MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Trevor Ashley Heathers Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Eamon Flack Ivanov Belvoir

Jay James Moody Man of La Mancha Squabbalogic

Iain Sinclair Of Mice and Men Sport for Jove

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE MUSICAL

Anything Goes Opera Australia/John Frost

Les Miserables Cameron Macintosh Aust.

Matilda RSC

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

Blood Brothers dir Andrew Pole Enda Markey/HTC

Heathers dir Trevor Ashley Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Man of La Mancha dir Jay James-Moody Squabbalogic

Rent dir Shaun Rennie Highway Run Prod/HTC

ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Arms and the Man Richard Cottrell STC

Ivanov Eamon Flack Belvoir

The Bleeding Tree Lee Lewis Griffin

The Present Andrew Upton STC

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Beyond Desire Book & lyrics Neil Rutherford; Music Kieran Drury Neil Rutherford Prod/HTC

Blood Bank Christopher Harley Ensemble

Ivanov ad. Eamon Flack from Chekhov Belvoir

The Bleeding Tree Angus Cerini Griffin

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Cock dir Shane Bosher Red Line Prod

Of Mice and Men dir Iain Sinclair Sport for Jove

The Credeaux Canvas dir Ross McGregor Lambert House/BH Prod

The Dapto Chaser dir Glynn Nicholas Apocalypse/Griffin Ind

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN (SPONSORED BY ROSE PETERSEN)

Masquerade by Kate Mulvany, dir Lee Lewis Griffin/ STC of SA

Shellshock by Justin Fleming, dir Wayne Harrison Riverside

Snugglepot & Cuddlepie ad. fr. May Gibbs by Eldridge/McGarry/de Cesare

dir Susanna Dowling CDP/Monkey Baa

The Unknown Soldier by Sandra Eldridge, dir Matt Edgerton Monkey Baa

MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET PERFORMANCE

Mitchell Butel Killing Time

Bobby Fox Four Seasons in One Night

Rob Mills Rob Mills Is Surprisingly Good

Phil Scott Reviewing the Situation

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A NEWCOMER

Gary Clementson Caress/Ache Griffin

Linden Furnell Rent Highway Run Prod/HTC

Kerrie Anne Greenland Les Miserables Cameron Macintosh Aust

Benjamin Hoetjes Ladies In Lavender Ensemble

Lauren McKenna Heathers Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC




Related Articles View More Australia - Sydney Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You

Advertisement
Advertisement