BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards December 5th Standings; THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards December 5th Standings; THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL Leads Best Musical!
Enter Your Email to Unlock This Article

Plus, get the best of BroadwayWorld delivered to your inbox, and unlimited access to our editorial content across the globe.




Existing user? Just click login.

It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Seattle Standings

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Angela Rose Pierson - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 14%
Fae Pink - CRIMSON AND CLOVER - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 12%
Kathryn Van Meter - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 8%
Andrea Olsen - GREASE - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 6%
Christina Naficy - CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 5%
Harry Turpin - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 5%
Krista Patt - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 5%
Scot Charles Anderson - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 4%
Katy Tabb - THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 4%
Brenda S. Henson - TUCK EVERLASTING - ManeStage Theatre Company 4%
Stacey Bush - MONSTROUS REGIMENT - Latitude Theatre 3%
Kate Kingery - DANCING AT LUGHNASA - SecondStory Repertory 3%
Elizabeth Posluns and Laura McFarlane - ELF THE MUSICAL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
Fosse Jack & Trixie Paprika - A METAMODERN PROMETHEUS - Noveltease Theatre 3%
Katy Tabb - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Village Theatre 3%
Ashley Roy - ROCK OF AGES - Tacoma Little Theatre 3%
Cy Paolantonio - INTO THE WOODS - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Ty Defoe - BETWEEN TWO KNEES - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
Sophia Dompier - CLUE: THE MUSICAL - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
Kelli Foster Warder - THE WIZ - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Harry Turpin - THE MUSIC MAN - Tacoma Musical playhouse 2%
Harry Turpin - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 1%
Fosse Jack - THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO - Noveltease Theatre 1%
Erich Schleck/Robbi Moore - SHAPESHIFTERS: A QUEER COMIC BOOK MUSICAL - Ballyhoo Theatre 1%
Kevin Boseman - HOW TO BREAK - Village Theatre 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Shadou Mintrone - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 10%
Linay Robison - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 6%
Esther Garcia - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 4%
Melanie Taylor Burgess - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 4%
Audrey Herold - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 4%
Kilah Williams - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 4%
Mark Chenovick - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 4%
Ramona Rhapsody - A METAMODERN PROMETHEUS - Noveltease Theatre 4%
Melanie Ransom - BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 4%
Amy Clark & Mark Koss - THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
Michele Graves - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Tacoma Little Theatre 4%
Kathy Kershaw - MARY POPPINS - Bremerton Community Theatre 3%
Esther Iverson - GREASE THE MUSICAL - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 3%
Judy Brooks - THE WIZARD OF OZ - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
Danielle Nieves - SWEENY TODD - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Ali Kidder-Mostrom - MONSTROUS REGIMENT - Latitude Theatre 2%
Chelsea Cook - CINDEREALLA - Village Theatre 2%
Diane Johnston - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 2%
Julles M - CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
Fantasia Rose - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Dacha Theatre 2%
Patty Garegnani - CLOCKWORK - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls CC 2%
Zoé Tziotis Shields - LA TOFANA’S POISON EMPORIUM - Macha Theatre Works 2%
Melanie Taylor Burgess - INTO THE WOODS - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 1%
Janelle Kimbrough - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 1%
Jarrod Barnes - THE WIZ - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 1%

Best Dance Production
THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 22%
NOIR - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 19%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 18%
GREASE THE MUSICAL - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 10%
TUCK EVERLASTING - ManeStage Theatre Company 9%
A METAMODERN PROMETHEUS - Noveltease Theatre 8%
THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 8%
THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO - Noveltease Theatre 4%
DARE TO DANCE 11: TOGETHER AGAIN - Dare to Dance 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Chris Pink - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 12%
Yvonne A.K. Johnson - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 10%
Timothy McCuen Piggee - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 8%
Charles Scott Anderson - 110 DEGREES IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company & Seattle Public Theater 7%
Harry Turpin - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 7%
Trina Williamson - SOUND OF MUSIC - Kitsap Forest Theater 6%
Karen Lund - THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 5%
Jay Woods - SWEENEY TODD - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
Scott Dittman - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 4%
Brenda S. Henson - THE WIZARD OF OZ - ManeStage Theatre Company 4%
Ameenah Kaplan - LYDIA AND THE TROLL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 3%
Collin Pittmann - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 3%
Harry Turpin - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
Ashley DeMoville - CLUE: THE MUSICAL - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls CC 3%
Craig Schieber - ELF THE MUSICAL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
John Kelleher - CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
Brenda S. Henson - TUCK EVERLASTING - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
Valentine Wulf - MACBETH! - Penguin Productions 2%
Shileah Corey - FUN HOME - Ballyhoo Theatre 2%
Ruben Van Kempen - TWELFTH NIGHT THE MUSICAL - Seattle Shakespeare Company 2%
Harry Turpin - THE MUSIC MAN - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 1%
Kyle Gerstel and Madison LaRue-Barton - INDECENT - YATC 1%
Harry Turpin - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 1%
Bill Berry - INTO THE WOODS - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 1%
Hattie Claire Andres - THE TEMPEST - Seattle Repertory Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Valerie Curtis-Newton - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 10%
Molly Elizabeth Robbins - ALWAYS PLENTY OF LIGHT AT THE STARLIGHT ALL NIGHT DINER - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls CC 7%
Scott Nolte - BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 5%
Eric Lewis - CHEMICAL IMBALANCE - Pheonix Theatre 4%
Michelle Peterson - SKIN DEEP - Jewel Box Theatre 4%
Riley Gene - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 4%
Doug Knoop - DANCING AT LUGHNASA - SecondStory Repertory 4%
Chay Yew - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
Dave Morrison - UNNECESSARY FARCE - Edmonds Driftwood Players 4%
Brenda S. Henson - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - ManeStage Theatre Company 4%
Brandon Ivie - THIS BITTER EARTH - Reboot Theatre Company & Seattle Public Theater 3%
Diane Johnston - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
Jessica Spencer - SENSE AND SENSIBILITY - Village Theatre 3%
Christopher Kidder-Mostrom - MONSTROUS REGIMENT - Latitude Theatre 3%
Juliette Carrillo - I'M NOT YOUR PERFECT MEXICAN DAUGHTER - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
Jennifer York - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Melanie Gladstone - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Kyle Gerstel - HAND TO GOD - Seattle Rep’s YouthFest 2%
Chris Serface - SIGNIFICANT OTHER - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Ken Michels - THE FOREIGNER - As If Theatre 2%
Teresa Thuman - COST OF LIVING - Sound Theatre 2%
Annie Lareau - HOMETOWN BOY - Reboot Theatre Company & Seattle Public Theater 2%
Rosa Joshi - WOLF PLAY - ACT 2%
Kate Drummond - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Dacha Theatre 2%
Nick Fitzgerald - THE LARAMIE PROJECT: TEN YEARS LATER - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 2%

Best Ensemble
THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 8%
BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 7%
LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 5%
110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 5%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 4%
BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 4%
HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 3%
TUCK EVERLASTING - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 3%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 3%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - Jewel Box Theatre 3%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
DANCING AT LUGHNASA - SecondStory Repertory 2%
THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 2%
SWEENEY TODD - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
A METAMODERN PROMETHEUS - Noveltease Theatre 2%
UNNECESSARY FARCE - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
BETHANY SEES THE STARS - Copious Love Productions 2%
CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
ALWAYS PLENTY OF LIGHT AT THE STARLIGHT ALL NIGHT DINER - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls CC 1%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Tacoma Little Theatre 1%
CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Robbie Matos - NOIR - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 12%
Logan Tiedt - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 9%
Brian Engel - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 6%
Carolina Johnson - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 5%
Mark Chenovick - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 5%
Angelo Domitri - A METAMODERN PROMETHEUS - Noveltease Theatre 4%
Brenda S. Henson - THE WIZARD OF OZ - ManeStage Theatre Company 4%
Jacob Viramontes - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 4%
Robert J. Aguilar - SWEENEY TODD - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 3%
Robert J. Aguilar - LYDIA AND THE TROLL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 3%
Brent Stainer - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
Adem Hayyu - BETHANY SEES THE STARS - Copious Love Productions 3%
John Chenault - CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
Charlie Morrison - THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Chih-Hung Shao - AS IT IS IN HEAVEN - Taproot Theatre Company 2%
Gwyn Skone - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Olivia Burlingame - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Harlequin Productions 2%
Scott Randall - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 2%
Kyler Knutson - ALWAYS PLENTY OF LIGHT AT THE STARLIGHT ALL NIGHT DINER - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls CC 2%
Colin K. Bills - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 2%
Carolina Johnson - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 2%
Mark Chenovick - DANCING AT LUGHNASA - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Michelle Weingarden-Bandes - ROCK OF AGES - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Scott Randall - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 2%
Ben Zamora - INTO THE WOODS - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Steven Tran - LYDIA & THE TROLL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 12%
Matt Goodrich - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 12%
Mark Rabe - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 9%
John Allman - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 8%
Bruce Monroe - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 7%
Michael Nutting - THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 5%
Andrea Olsen & Cedric Bidwell Williams - CLUE: THE MUSICAL - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls CC 5%
Gwen Adams - HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - Jewel Box Theatre 5%
RJ Tancioco - INTO THE WOODS - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 5%
Mark and Nancy Press - ELF THE MUSICAL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 4%
Daniel Schreiner - THE WIZARD OF OZ - ManeStage Theatre Company 4%
John Kelleher - CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 3%
Justin Tran - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 3%
Sam Peters - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
Stephanie Phillips - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 3%
RJ Tancioco - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Village Theatre 3%
Daniel Schreiner - TUCK EVERLASTING - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
Celeste Larson - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Daniel Wolfert - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
Joe Hinchy - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
Alex Millman - INDECENT - YATC 1%

Best Musical
THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 9%
HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 8%
BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 8%
110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 7%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - ManeStage Theatre Company 6%
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 5%
THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 5%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 4%
LYDIA AND THE TROLL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 4%
SOUND OF MUSIC - Kitsap Forest Theater 4%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 3%
THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
GREASE - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 3%
ROCK OF AGES - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
TUCK EVERLASTING - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
TWELFTH NIGHT THE MUSICAL - Seattle Shakespeare Company 2%
SPAMALOT - Western Washington Community Theatre 2%
MACBETH! - Penguin Productions 2%
FUN HOME - Ballyhoo Theatre 2%
FALSETTOS - Harlequin Productions 1%
THE PROM - Bainbridge Performing Arts 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 16%
CRIMSON AND CLOVER - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 14%
LYDIA & THE TROLL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 12%
I'M NOT YOUR PERFECT MEXICAN DAUGHTER - Seattle Repertory Theatre 9%
BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 7%
SHAPESHIFTERS: A QUEER COMIC BOOK MUSICAL - Ballyhoo Theatre 6%
RIPENESS IS ALL - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 5%
HOW TO BREAK - Village Theatre 5%
NOT OUR TOWN - Pony World Theatre 5%
BETHANY SEES THE STARS - Copious Love Productions 5%
LOVE LETTERS: A TRUE-LY SHORT EPISTOLARY ROMANCE - Theater of Possibility 4%
HOMETOWN BOY - Reboot Theatre Company & Seattle Public Theater 4%
REFUGEES IN THE GARDEN CITY - Pratidhwani 3%
HISTORY OF THEATRE - ACT Theatre & The Hansberry Project 2%
DEEP PURPLE WIGGLE - Theatre Battery 1%
ON THE MARKET - Battheatre 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Nik Hagen - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 10%
Andrea Olsen - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 8%
Bobbi Kotula - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 6%
Yusef Seevers - SWEENEY TODD - 5th Avenue Theatre 5%
Paris Manzanares - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company & Seattle Public Theater 5%
Cassie Q. Kohl - THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 5%
Ila Faubion - SOUND OF MUSIC - Kitsap Forest Theater 4%
Faith Young - THE WIZARD OF OZ - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
Diana Huey - THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 3%
Jordyn Day Palmer - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
June Apollo Johns - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
Anne Allgood - SWEENEY TODD - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 3%
Janet Barton - HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - JewelBox Theatre 3%
Jordan King - ELF THE MUSICAL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Ian Bartlett - TUCK EVERLASTING - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
Carrie Sleeper-Bowers - CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
Brian Picheu - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Abby Price - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 2%
Christopher Clark - THE PROM - Bainbridge Performing Arts 2%
Sarah Russell - LYDIA AND THE TROLL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
David Naber - RENT - Renton Civic Theatre 2%
Jacqueline Tardanico - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Jenna Majeskey - CLUE: THE MUSICAL - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
Rachel Ruby Squires - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
William Douglas Johnson - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Dedra D. Woods - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 8%
Kim Hart - SKIN DEEP - Jewel Box Theatre 5%
Karin Terry - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 4%
Joe Ngo - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
Christina Williams - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - SecondStory Repertory 4%
Jasmine Harrick - ROMEO & JULIET - Green Stage 4%
Josiah Miller - CHEMICAL IMBALANCE - Phoenix Theatre 3%
Rhys Daly - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
Quinn Gamon  - CLOCKWORK - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 3%
David Hayes - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
Faith Young - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
Ricky Spaulding - SHERWOOD - Village Theatre 2%
Blake R. York - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Emma Brown Baker - BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 2%
Nick Fitzgerald - SIGNIFICANT OTHER - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Lexi McFarlane - ALWAYS PLENTY OF LIGHT AT THE STARLIGHT ALL NIGHT DINER - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
Lola Rei Fukushima - MONSTROUS REGIMENT - Latitude Theatre 2%
Deya Ozburn - THUMBS - Renton Civic Theatre 2%
Cole Burgi - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
Asa sholdez - CLUE ON STAGE - Phoenix Theatre 2%
Jean Williams - ALWAYS PLENTY OF LIGHT AT THE STARLIGHT ALL NIGHT DINER - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
Topher Wick - UNNECESSARY FARCE - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Adriana Hillas - DREAM HOU$E - WET 2%
Yusef Seevers - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 2%
Karen Rodriques - I'M NOT YOUR PERFECT AMERICAN DAUGHTER - Seattle Repertory Theatre 1%

Best Play
AGATHA CHRISTIE’S MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 8%
LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 8%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 7%
CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 6%
BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 6%
ALWAYS PLENTY OF LIGHT AT THE STARLIGHT ALL NIGHT DINER - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls CC 5%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Tacoma Little Theatre 5%
SKIN DEEP - Jewel Box Theatre 5%
DANCING AT LUGHNASA - SecondStory Repertory 4%
I AM NOT YOUR PERFECT MEXICAN DAUGHTER - Seattle Repertory Theatre 3%
WOLF PLAY - ACT Theatre 3%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Act theatre 3%
MACBETH - Seattle Shakespeare Company 2%
HAND TO GOD - Seattle Rep’s YouthFest 2%
CHEMICAL IMBALANCE - Phoenix Theatre 2%
SOLARIS - Book-It Rep 2%
COST OF LIVING - Sound Theatre 2%
CLUE ON STAGE - Phoenix Theatre 2%
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
EVERY BRILLIANT THING - ACT Theatre 2%
CLOCKWORK - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls CC 2%
CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 2%
RIPENESS IS ALL - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 1%
UNNECESSARY FARCE - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
THIS BITTER EARTH - Reboot Theatre Company & Seattle Public Theater 1%

Best Production of an Opera
A THOUSAND SPLENDID SUNS - Seattle Opera 45%
LA TRAVIATA - Seattle Opera 30%
LA TRAVIATA - Inland Northwest Opera 25%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jonathan Betchtel - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 11%
David Baker - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 8%
Mark Chenovick - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 6%
Jeff Church - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 6%
Blake R. York - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Tacoma Little Theatre 5%
Brian Fletcher - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 5%
Carey Wong - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 4%
Jeannie Beirne - BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 4%
Scot Anderson, Harry Turpin, Noel Pederson, Brendan Mack, Bruce Hart, and Laser Volcanoes - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
Matthew Smucker - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 3%
Bill Klorig - HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - Jewel Box Theatre 3%
Scott B Randall - DEATHTRAP - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 3%
Parmida Ziaei - SENSE AND SENSIBILITY - Village Theatre 3%
Chris Hansen - ALWAYS PLENTY OF LIGHT AT THE STARLIGHT ALL NIGHT DINER - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
David Baker - GREASE THE MUSICAL - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 2%
Jay Henson - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
Kenneth Foy - THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Efren Degadillo - I'M NOT YOUR PERFECT MEXICAN DAUGHTER - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
Robin McCartney - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 2%
Chris Hansen - CLUE: THE MUSICAL - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
Lex Marcos - SWEENEY TODD - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Jay Henson - TUCK EVERLASTING - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
Eli Sherlock - THE WIZ - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Mark Lund - THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 2%
Blake R. York - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Tacoma Little Theatre 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Daniel Urzika - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 13%
Evan Mosher - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 8%
Mark Chenovick - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 7%
Josh Valdez - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 6%
Alison Kozar - BETHANY SEES THE STARS - Copious Love Productions 5%
Karl Welty - BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 5%
Brian Fletcher - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 5%
Haley Parcher - SWEENEY TODD - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 5%
Jay Henson - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - ManeStage Theatre Company 4%
Kate Falconer - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 4%
Mike Pieckiel - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 4%
Ed Chapman - THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
Brian Fletcher - ELF THE MUSICAL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
Amber Granger - REFUGEES IN THE GARDEN CITY - Pratidhwani 3%
Joseff Pentico - CLUE: THE MUSICAL - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 3%
Andrea Allmond - HOW TO BREAK - Village Theatre 3%
Arian Smit - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Max Sarkowsky - COST OF LIVING - Sound Theatre 2%
Dylan Twiner - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Haley Parcher - INTO THE WOODS - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Chandler Garry - SIGNIFICANT OTHER - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Joseff Pentico - CLOCKWORK - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 1%
Dan Hanlon - DEATHTRAP - Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 1%
Brian Fletcher - UNNECESSARY FARCE - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
D.R. Amromin - HOMETOWN BOY - Reboot Theatre Company & Seattle Public Theater 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Angela Rose - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 8%
Stan Morrow - THE WIZARD OF OZ - ManeStage Theatre Company 8%
Walden Barnett Marcus - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 3%
Be Russell - THE WIZ - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 3%
Jennifer Tindall - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 3%
Cassy Q. Kohl - CINDERELLA - Village Theatre 3%
John Lange - SOUND OF MUSIC - Kitsap Forest Theater 2%
Rebecca Cort - THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 2%
Emi Faltinson - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Jasmine Joshua - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 2%
Brynne Geiszler - CABARET - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
Landon Toth - BRIGHT STAR - Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 2%
Doug Fahl - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Jordyn Day Palmer - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Reboot Theatre Company 2%
Gary Fetterplace - SPAMALOT - Western Washington Community Theatre 2%
Alia Thomaier - FUN HOME - Ballyhoo Theatre 2%
Alison Schreckengast - PIPPIN - Renton Civic Theatre 2%
Tessa James - 110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 2%
Miranda Antoinette - THE HELLO GIRLS - Taproot Theatre Company 2%
Gina Wilhelm (Hannah Ferguson) - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Jessica Skerritt - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 2%
Karin Terry - TWELFTH NIGHT THE MUSICAL - Seattle Shakespeare Company 2%
Rhys Daly - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 2%
Lexi McFarlane - CLUE: THE MUSICAL - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
John David Scott - THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Jonelle Jordan - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 6%
Viviana Garza - COST OF LIVING - Sound Theatre 5%
Casey Cline - SKIN DEEP - Jewel Box Theatre 5%
Angela DiMarco - BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 4%
Jessica Robins - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Tacoma Arts Live 4%
Tim Gouran - LAST DRIVE TO DODGE - Taproot Theatre Company & The Hansberry Project 4%
Karen Skrinde - HELLO, DOLLY! - Village Theatre 4%
James William Clark - BUILDING MADNESS - Harlequin Productions 3%
Arika Matoba - SHERWOOD - Village Theatre 3%
Sarah Canton - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
Sara Porkalob - HENRY IV - Seattle Shakespeare Company 3%
Jason Gingold - THE FOREIGNER - As If Theatre 3%
Jayne Hubbard - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 2%
Marco Antonio Tzunux - I AM NOT YOUR PERFECT MEXICAN DAUGHTER - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
Henry Behrens - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Reboot Theatre Company 2%
Lexi McFarlane - CLOCKWORK - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
Jillian Faulk - DANCING AT LUGHNASA - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Ingrid Sanai Buron - DANCING AT LUGHNASA - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Molly Hall - DANCING AT LUGHNASA - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Brandon Jepson - A CHEMICAL IMBALANCE - Phoenix Theatre 2%
Joseff Pentico - ALWAYS PLENTY OF LIGHT AT THE STARLIGHT ALL NIGHT DINER - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
Robin Hill - HAMLET - Spokane Shakespeare Society 2%
Jeremy Lynch - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
Rosalie Hilburn - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Tacoma Little Theatre 1%
Jacob Tice - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Tacoma Little Theatre 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
THE BOY WHO KISSED THE SKY - Seattle Children's Theatre 12%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 11%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Edmonds Driftwood Players 10%
110 IN THE SHADE - Reboot Theatre Company 9%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - ManeStage Theatre Company 9%
SEUSSICAL - Kitsap Forest Theater 9%
CLOCKWORK - The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 7%
SOUND OF MUSIC - Kitsap Forest Theater 7%
INTO THE WOODS - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 6%
THE RUNAWAY BUNNY - SecondStory Repertory 6%
THE WIZ - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 5%
SWEENEY TODD - ACT Theatre & 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
BROTHER COYOTE AND SISTER FOX - Thistle Theatre 3%
HAVANA HOP - Seattle Children's Theatre 3%

Favorite Local Theatre
Spokane Valley Summer Theatre 11%
Can Can Culinary Cabaret 9%
Reboot Theatre Company 7%
Edmonds Driftwood Players 6%
ManeStage Theatre Company 5%
SecondStory Repertory 5%
5th Avenue Theatre 5%
Tacoma Little Theatre 5%
Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts 4%
Kitsap Forest Theater 3%
Village Theatre 3%
Harlequin Productions 3%
Noveltease Theatre 3%
Jewel Box Theatre 3%
Dacha Theatre 3%
The Hansberry Project 2%
Phoenix Theatre 2%
ACT Theatre 2%
Sound Theatre 2%
Book-It Rep 2%
Tacoma Musical Playhouse 2%
The Spartan Theatre at Spokane Falls Community College 2%
Copious Love Productions 2%
Latitude Theatre 1%
Penguin Productions 1%



Videos