2015 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island Awards Winners Announced - Kerry Conte, Kevin Broccoli, Bruce Sabath and More!

Votes are cast; polls are closed; and results have been tabulated! This was our biggest year yet! After a record number of voters in more than 70 regions worldwide, BroadwayWorld is very excited to announce the 2015 Rhode Island winners! Thanks to all who voted, and huge congratulations to all the winners!

Check back in October when the public nomination period will once again open.

And the winners are....

Best Actor (Musical), Lead - Professional
Charles Shaughnessy - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Best Actor (Musical), Lead - Semi-Professional
Kevin Broccoli - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players

Best Actor (Musical), Supporting - Professional
Brad Bradley - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea

Best Actor (Musical), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Frank O'Donnell - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players

Best Actor (Play), Lead - Professional
Bruce Sabath - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Actor (Play), Lead - Semi-Professional
David Valentin - Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Actor (Play), Supporting - Professional
Kevin Broccoli - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Actor (Play), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Ted Clement - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Actress (Musical), Lead - Professional
Kerry Conte - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea

Best Actress (Musical), Lead - Semi-Professional
Lisa Ziniti Palmer - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players

Best Actress (Musical), Supporting - Professional
Mary Claire King - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea

Best Actress (Musical), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Chelsea Morgan - The Addams Family - Academy Players

Best Actress (Play), Lead - Professional
Elizabeth Boyke - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Actress (Play), Lead - Semi-Professional
Valerie Remillard Myette - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Actress (Play), Supporting - Professional
Gerrianne Genga - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Actress (Play), Supporting - Semi-Professional
C. L. Goff - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Choreography - Professional
Kevin P. Hill - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea

Best Costumes - Professional
Kurt Alger - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea

Best Costumes - Semi-Professional
Erin Archer - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Director (Musical) - Professional
Kevin P. Hill - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea

Best Director (Musical) - Semi-Professional
Rita Maron - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players

Best Director (Play) - Professional
Kevin Pariseau - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Director (Play) - Semi-Professional
Ted Clement - Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Cast (Musical) - Professional
Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea

Best Ensemble Cast (Musical) - Semi-Professional
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players

Best Ensemble Cast (Play) - Professional
Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Cast (Play) - Semi-Professional
Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Hair and Makeup - Professional
Michael Dates - Into The Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Hair and Makeup - Semi-Professional
Jekyll and Hyde - Rhode Island Stage Ensemble

Best Lighting Design - Professional
Bailey Costa - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea

Best Lighting Design - Semi-Professional
Branigan Duguay - Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Musical - Professional
Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Musical - Semi-Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players

Best Musical Direction - Professional
Esther Zabinski - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Play - Professional
Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Play - Semi-Professional
Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Best Stage Design - Professional
Kyle Dixon - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea

Best Stage Design - Semi-Professional
Ted Clement - Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company

Theater to Watch (Rising Star)
Academy Players



Related Articles View More Rhode Island Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup