Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Final Weeks To Vote For The BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards; Shawnee Playhouse's HELLO, DOLLY! Leads Best Musical!

pixeltracker

Voting ends December 31st.

Time is running out to vote for for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards! The 2021 Regional Awards honor productions which had their first performance between October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021.

Check out the current standings below!

Voting is now open through December 31st! Winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions are eligible this year in the categories designated as such. This year BroadwayWorld is also allowing audiences to vote on which theatres they are most excited to return to, and which productions they are most excited to see.

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theatre audience awards, with over 100 cities worldwide participating.

Vote Now

Who Will Win? Vote Before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
David Arzberger - HELLO DOLLY - The Shawnee Playhouse 19%

Colette Boudreaux - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhouse 17%
Abigail Garrigan - THE DESCENDANTS - Star of the Day 13%
Ali Santos - SHREK THE MUSICAL - MunOpCo Music Theatre 10%
Katie McGrier - RENT - Facetime Theatre 8%
Geovanny Fischetti - ELF JR. - Conservatory of Music and Dance 8%
Katie McGreir - RENT - Facetime Theater 8%
Meghan Viscomi - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - PennPennsylvania Playhouse 7%
Sarah Reynolds - IF/THEN - Players Club of Swarthmore 6%
Michael Di Gioia - CAMELOT - Shawnee Playhouse 3%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
David Arzberger - HELLO, DOLLY! - Shawnee Playhouse 25%
Kirsten Almeida - NEWSIES - Star of the Day 23%
Colette Boudreaux - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhouse 17%
Todd Burkel - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Pennsylvania Playhouse 12%
Alexis Leigh Ross - WONDER OF THE WORLD - Playcrafters, Inc. 12%
Connie Santos - SHREK THE MUSICAL - MunOpCo Music Theatre 12%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Ryan Cook - HELLO, DOLLY - The Shawnee Playhouse 35%
Colette Boudreaux - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhouse 28%
Lauren McComas - ANNIE - SALT 14%
Jonathan Edmondson - IF/THEN - Players Club of Swarthmore 13%
Midge McClosky - CAMELOT - Shawnee Playhouse 9%

Best Direction Of A Play
Colette Boudreaux - MOON OVER BUFFALO - Shawnee Playhouse 43%
Margo Weishar - SILENT SKY - Playcrafters 22%
Deb Takes - THE LADY WITH ALL THE ANSWERS - dcp theatre 17%
Midge McClosky - SINGLETON - Shawnee Playhouse 17%

Best Direction Of A Stream
Kirsten Almeida - HOLIDAY HUMBUG - Star of the Day 24%
Grace Metzger - PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Villanova 18%
Rachel Fisher - SHE KILLS MONSTERS - Playcrafters 13%
Christa Wisneski - THE HOLIDAY CHANNEL CHRISTMAS MOVIE WONDERTHON - Forge Theatre 9%
Tom Yenchick - CLUE - Forge Theatre 8%
Danny Murphy - HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS - Danny Murphy Production 6%
Grace Metzger - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Villanova 5%
Cat Ramirez - PANDEMIC! A RADIO PLAY - Philadelphia Young Playwrights 4%
Kylie Horan - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Villanova 4%
Steve Reasor - THE GIRL WHO WOULD BE KING - Forge Theater 4%
Danny Murphy - THE TROUBLE WITH LOVE IS - Danny Murphy Productions 2%
Steve Broadnax - ME AND THE DEVIL - Lantern Theater Company 2%

Best Editing Of A Stream
Alessandra Fanelli - HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS - Danny Murphy Productions 43%
Courtney Katz - THE OUTGOING TIDE - Playcrafters 33%
Max Minkoff - THE OUTGOING TIDE - Playcrafters, Inc. 24%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Ellen Schmoyer - HELLO, DOLLY - The Shawnee Playhouse 33%
Brett Oliveira - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - PennPennsylvania Playhouse 27%
Ellen Schmoyer - CAMELOT - Shawnee Playhouse 15%
Robbie Merrow - SHREK - SALT Performing Arts 13%
Robbie Merow - ANNIE - SALT 11%

Best Musical
HELLO DOLLY! - Shawnee Playhouse 55%
SWEENEY TODD - Conservatory of Music and Dance 17%
IF/THEN - Players Club of Swarthmore 17%
INTO THE WOODS JR. - Conservatory of Music and Dance 10%

Best Performer In A Musical
Gabe Kutz - NEWSIES - Star of the Day 15%
Sarah McCarroll - HELLO, DOLLY! - Shawnee Playhouse 13%
Maeve Yanes - THE DESCENDANTS - Star of the Day 12%
Cristian Rodriguez - RENT - Facetime Theater 7%
Kristen Long - HELLO DOLLY - The Shawnee Playhouse 7%
Jessie Smith - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Conservatory of Music and Dance 7%
Colette Boudreaux - CAMELOT - Shawnee Playhouse 6%
Lorelei Miller - ANNIE - SALT 4%
Patrick Mertz - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Pennsylvania Playhouse 4%
Chris D'Imperio - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Pennsylvania Playhouse 4%
Monica D'Imperio - SHREK THE MUSICAL - 2021 4%
Jen Rosario - IF/THEN - Players Club of Swarthmore 4%
A J Tantala - SHREK - SALT 3%
Maya Marino-Cappello - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhouse 2%
Nicholas Sewchek - IF/THEN - Players Club of Swarthmore 1%
Andrew Ball - RENT - Facetime Theater 1%
Ryan Fogler - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhous 1%
Rob Howell - HELLO DOLLY - The Shawnee Playhouse 1%
Liana Henrie - RENT - Facetime Theatre 1%
Michael DiGioia - CAMELOT - Shawnee Playhouse 1%
John Williams - RENT - Facetime Theatre 0%
Michael DiGioia - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhouse 0%
Maggie Shevlin - RENT - Facetime Theater 0%

Best Performer In A Play
Maryjane Baer - MOON OVER BUFFALO - Shawnee Playhouse 34%
Lauren Rozensky Flanagan - VANISHING TESS - Playcrafters 27%
Roy Wilbur - MOON OVER BUFFALO - Shawnee Playhouse 22%
Diane Seader - THE LADY WITH ALL THE ANSWERS - dcp theatre 17%

Best Performer In A Streaming Musical
Charlotte Myers - HOLIDAY HUMBUG - Star of the Day 63%
Laney Levin - HOLIDAY HUMBUG - Star of the Day 37%

Best Performer In A Streaming Play
Emily Monaco - PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Villanova 32%
Hannah Packard - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Villanova 22%
Brian Shapella - THE OUTGOING TIDE - Playcrafters 17%
Ryan McFarland - 110 STORIES - Forge Theatre 13%
Tom Yenchick - 110 STORIES - Forge Theatre 7%
Lawrence Stallings - ME AND THE DEVIL - Lantern Theater Company 5%
Barb Hannevig - INDEPENDENCE DAY AT HAPPY MEADOWS - Forge Theatre 4%

Best Play
WONDER OF THE WORLD - Playcrafters 56%
THE LADY WITH ALL THE ANSWERS - dcp theatre 44%

Best Production Of The Year (In Person)
HELLO, DOLLY! - Shawnee Playhouse 43%
A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Pennsylvania Playhouse 19%
SWEENEY TODD - Conservatory of Music and Dance 15%
RENT - Facetime Theater 13%
THE LADY WITH ALL THE ANSWERS - dcp theatre 9%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Ryan Cook - HELLO DOLLY - The Shawnee Playhouse 41%
Brett Oliveira - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Pennsylvania Playhouse 26%
David Craig - SHREK - SALT 18%
Courtney Katz - WONDER OF THE WORLD - Playcrafters 15%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Todd G. Deen - HELLO DOLLY - The Shawnee Playhouse 73%
Lucas Campbell Sound Design - PANDEMIC! A RADIO PLAY - Philadelphia Young Playwrights 27%

Best Streaming Concert/Cabaret
DUETS: A VIRTUAL CABARET - A Jaedon Muhl Production 33%
THE TROUBLE WITH LOVE IS - Danny Murphy Productions 32%
A HOLIDAY AT HOME - Old Academy Players 22%
OA CABARET: A CURE FOR WHAT AILS YOU - Old Academy Players 13%

Best Streaming Play
PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Villanova 40%
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Villanova 16%
110 STORIES - Forge Theatre 11%
THE GIRL WHO WOULD BE KING - Forge Theater 11%
PANDEMIC! A RADIO PLAY - Philadelphia Young Playwrights 9%
THE PLAGUE - Lantern Theater Company 6%
SET MODEL THEATRE - 1812 Productions 3%
ME AND THE DEVIL - Lantern Theater Company 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Michael Guerriere - HELLO DOLLY - The Shawnee Playhouse 21%
Connor Roberts - NEWSIES - Star of the Day 15%
Joseph Ambrosia - HELLO, DOLLY! - Shawnee Playhouse 11%
Anthony Kompa - NEWSIES - Star of the Day 6%
Liana Henrie - RENT - Facetime Theater 5%
Shy Torres - SHREK THE MUSICAL - MunOpCo Music Theatre 4%
Ally Borgstrom - SHREK - SALT 4%
Kimberly Mertz - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Pennsylvania Playhouse 4%
Jack Ligenza - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhouse 3%
Megan Fry - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhouse 3%
Samantha Zosky - SHREK THE MUSICAL - MunOpCo Music Theatre 3%
Maya Maloskey - GREASE - Devon prep theater 3%
Midge McClosky - PIPPIN - Shawnee Playhouse 3%
Danny Murphy - ANNIE - SALT 2%
Monica Cole - IF/THEN - Players Club of Swarthmore 2%
Sara Helmers - ANNIE - SALT 2%
Bryan Mottershead - IF/THEN - Players Club of Swarthmore 2%
Ryan Fogler - CAMELOT - Shawnee Playhouse 2%
Alyssa Cherewaty - IF/THEN - Players Club of Swarthmore 2%
Elizabeth Marsh- Gilkeson - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Pennsylvania Playhouse 2%
Jaedon Muhl - AT THE STROKE OF MIDNIGHT - Pines Dinner Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Abigail Witt - MOON OVER BUFFALO - Shawnee Playhouse 29%
Allison Fisher - WONDER OF THE WORLD - Playcrafters 24%
Barb Hannevig - SILENT SKY - Playcrafters 18%
Elizabeth McDonald - MOON OVER BUFFALO - Shawnee Playhouse 18%
Joe Grahek - MOON OVER BUFFALO - Shawnee Playhouse 11%

Best Supporting Performer In A Streaming Play
Ryan Wolfe - PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Villanova 22%
Carlene Lawson - SIX SLICES OF LIFE - Playcrafters 20%
Haseeb Waseem - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Villanova 19%
Daniel Gorman - PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Villanova 12%
Cristian Rodriguez - PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Villanova 11%
Daniel Gorman - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Villanova 11%
Mason Olshavsky - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Villanova 4%


Related Articles

Buy at the Theatre Shop

T-Shirts, Mugs, Phone Cases & More

From This Author BWW Staff