BWW Regional Awards


Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld New Orleans Awards; Just One Week Left!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld New Orleans Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for New Orleans:

Best Costume Design
Erin Routh - Billy Elliot The Musical - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 24%
Emily Billington - Tarzan - Jefferson Performing Arts Society 16%
Vincent Scassellati and Kenneth Burrell - The Little Mermaid - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 15%

Best direction of a musical (local)
Kelly Fouchi - Billy Elliot, the Musical - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 20%
Jenny Ballard - Beauty and the Beast - Theatre Baton Rouge 18%
Blake Coheley - Fun Home - Southern Rep Theatre 9%

Best direction of a play (local)
Jenny Ballard - Peter and the Starcatcher - Theatre Baton Rouge 23%
A.J. Allegra - It's Only a Play - The NOLA Project 12%
Emilie Whelan - The Taming of the Shrew - Tulane Shakespeare Festival & Cripple Creek Theatre Company 7%

Best leading actor in a musical (local)
Alex Christian Lucas - Garden - Dumb Ox Ministries 26%
Marcel Cavaliere - Billy Elliot - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 21%
Austin Ventura - HAIR - Theatre Baton Rouge 11%

Best leading actor in a play (local)
Gary Rucker - The 39 Steps - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 11%
Christopher Robinson - Camino Real - The Tennessee Williams Theatre Company of New Orleans 7%
Ricky Graham - It's Only a Play - The NOLA Project 7%

Best leading actor in a play or musical (touring)
Ben Fankhauser - Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - The Saenger Theatre 39%
Judson Mills - The Bodyguard - The Saenger Theatre 32%
Liam Tobin - Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - The Saenger Theatre 29%

Best leading actress in a musical (local)
Lauren Smith - Beauty and the Beast - Theatre Baton Rouge 13%
Elizabeth Argus - Billy Elliot, the Muiscal - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 11%
Emily Borne - Guys and Dolls - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 7%

Best leading actress in a play (local)
Lauren Smith - Peter and the Starcatcher - Theatre Baton Rouge 23%
Laurie Bonura - A Few Good Men - 30 by Ninety Theatre 7%
Janet Shea - The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore - The Tennessee Williams Theatre Company of New Orleans 7%

Best leading actress in a play or musical (touring)
Julia Knitel - Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - The Saenger Theatre 37%
Deborah Cox - The Bodyguard - The Saenger Theatre 35%
Betsy Padamonsky - Mamma Mia! - The Saenger Theatre 29%

Best Lighting Design
Melissa Martinez - Billy Elliot, The Muiscal - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 24%
Kenneth Mayfield - HAIR - Theatre Baton Rouge 21%
Bill Camp - The Little Mermaid - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 11%

Best musical (local)
Billy Elliot, the Musical - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 22%
Beauty and the Beast - Theatre Baton Rouge 11%
Fun Home - Southern Rep Theatre 8%

Best play (local)
The Taming of the Shrew - Tulane Shakespeare Festival & Cripple Creek Theatre Company 14%
A Few Good Men - The NOLA Project 9%
It's Only a Play - The NOLA Project 8%

Best play or musical (touring)
The Lion King - The Saenger Theatre 39%
The Little Mermaid - Rivertown Theatres for the Arts 22%
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - The Saenger Theatre 18%

Best set design of a musical (local)
Eric Porter - Billy Elliot, The Musical - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 33%
Derek Blanco - The Little Mermaid - Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts 15%
Eric Porter - Urinetown - The NOLA Project 11%

Best set design of a play (local)
Eric Porter - Airline Highway - Southern Rep Theatre 19%
Alex Smith - Fun Home - Southern Rep Theatre 16%
Steve Schepker - Flood City - The NOLA Project 14%

Best Sound Design
David Rigamer - Fun Home - Southern Rep Theatre 31%
Matt Jackson - Urinetown - The NOLA Project 21%
Nick Shackleford & Michael Gillette - Camino Real - The Tennessee Williams Theatre Company of New Orleans 15%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram