Latest Standings Announced For The 2023 BroadwayWorld Denver Awards; A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Leads Best Play!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Nov. 27, 2023
Latest Standings Announced For The 2023 BroadwayWorld Denver Awards; A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Leads Best Play!
Get Access To Every Broadway Story

Unlock access to every one of the hundreds of articles published daily on BroadwayWorld by logging in with one click.




Existing user? Just click login.

Happy Holidays! The latest standings have been announced as of Monday, November 27th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Denver Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Denver Standings - 11/27/23

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Cooper Kaminsky - LOW COMEDY, HIGH MAGICK - Vintage Theatre 25%
Jalyn Webb - THIS IS ME - Vintage Theatre 21%
Javon 'Ja'Moon' Jones - A SLOW CRAWL TOWARDS HEAVEN - Merely Players, Durango CO 21%
Nancy Evans Begley - A QUIET THING - Vintage Theatre 12%
Hayes Burton - I AM NOT A SALAD PERSON - Vintage Theatre 11%
Dan Morrison - 2023 GALA - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 3%
Samantha Luck - 2023 GALA - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 3%
Trevor Brown - 2023 GALA - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 3%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Miriam Arenas - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 9%
Adrianne Hampton - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 9%
Mary-Catherine McAlvany - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 9%
Heather Westenskow - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 8%
Stephanie Hansen - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 8%
Debbi and Ronni Stark - NEWSIES - Town Hall Arts Center 8%
Kelly Van Oosbree - CAROUSEL - Performance Now Theatre Company 7%
Jari Majewski Price - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 6%
Dani Loewen - JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 6%
Jessica Swanson - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 6%
Kiera Sweeney - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Christopher Page-Sanders - SOPHISTICATED LADIES - Vintage Theatre 5%
Angie Simmons - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Angie Simmons - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Heather Ostberg-Johnson - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Candy Brown - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 2%
Savannah Svoboda - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
JoAnn Nevils - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Merely Players, Durango CO 9%
Kelly Bidstrup Graham - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 9%
Susan Rahmsdorff-Terry - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 9%
Sarah Stark - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Arvada Center 9%
Nikki Harrison - SEUSSICAL - Performance Now Theatre Company 8%
Jaime McNear - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 7%
Alexandra Saeger - JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 6%
Rebecca Spafford - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
Mary Nye Bennet - PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 6%
Jennie Johnson - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Linda Morken - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Boulder Dinner Theatre 4%
Jim Hayes - THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Meghan Anderson Doyle - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 3%
Kati Oltyan - SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CASE OF ALICE FAULKNER - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Callie Hartel - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Rebecca Spafford - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Rebecca Spafford - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Rebecca Evans - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Meghan Anderson Doyle - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 2%
Rebecca Spafford - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 1%
Linda Morken - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 0%

Best Dance Production
CABARET - Vintage Theatre 26%
NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Town Hall Arts Center 18%
A SLOW CRAWL TOWARDS HEAVEN - Merely Players, Durango CO 17%
ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 12%
EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 11%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 10%
WICKED BAYOU - Wonderbound 6%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Kelly McAllister - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 10%
Sydney Parks Smith - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 8%
Bernie Cardell - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 8%
Kenny Moten - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 7%
Ben Raanan - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 7%
Michal McDowell - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 7%
Dennis Elkins - JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 6%
Barb Dignan - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Steve Wilson - NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Town hall arts center 5%
Kenny Moten - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Arvada Center 5%
Kenny Moten - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 4%
Kelly Van Oosbree - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Cherry Creek Theatre 4%
Michael Querio - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 4%
Maru Garcia - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 4%
Christopher Page-Sanders - SOPHISTICATED LADIES - Vintage Theatre 2%
Lynne Collins - INTO THE WOODS - Arvada Center 2%
Jeff Duke - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 2%
Bernie Cardell - SPAMALOT - Vintage Theatre 2%
Allison Watrous - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 2%
Elise Santora - IN THE HEIGHTS - Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center 2%
Chris Coleman - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Denver Center Theatre Company 2%
Scott Carroll - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTMAN COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Lyric Theatre of Leadville 1%
Nick Sugar - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Shelly Gaza - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 17%
Bernie Cardell - THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 15%
Geoffrey Kent - OUR TOWN - Arvada Center 12%
Mona Wood-Patterson - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Merely Players, Durango CO 11%
Selena A. Naumoff - THE IRISH CURSE - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 8%
David Austin-Groen - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 7%
Melissa Firlit - LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 4%
Tara Falk - A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Cherry Creek Theatre 4%
Judith Allen - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Bernie Cardell - THE ROOMMATE - Vintage Theatre 3%
Brenna Freestone-Gilbert - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Kate Austin-Groen - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Emily K. Harrison - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 3%
Kiso Kyle - IDEATION - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Maru Garcia - THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
Mellisa Taylor - SANDY - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%

Best Ensemble
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Merely Players, Durango CO 7%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 6%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 5%
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 5%
NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Town Hall Arts Center 5%
ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
ONCE - Stagedoor Theatre Company 4%
EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 4%
THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 4%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Parker Arts 4%
THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 4%
CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
JERSEY BOYS - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 3%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Denver Center Theatre Company 3%
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Arvada Center 3%
THE IRISH CURSE - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
AVENUE Q - Miner's Alley Playhouse 2%
SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 2%
INTO THE WOODS - Arvada Center 2%
TREASURE ISLAND - Aurora Fox Theatre 2%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 2%
DRIVING MISS DAISY - Vintage Theatre 2%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Cherry Creek Theatre 2%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
W. Alejandro Melendez - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 12%
Charles Ford - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Merely Players, Durango CO 11%
Emily Maddox - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 10%
Steve Hartman - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 8%
Ethan Newman - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 7%
Pablo Santiago - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 5%
Mackenzie Lowe - GODSPELL - Thingamajig Theatre 5%
Brett Maughan - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Give 5 Productions 5%
Kayla McQuigg - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
David Grinnell - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Charles MacLeod - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 4%
Emily Maddox - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
David Grinnell - A DOLL'S HOUSE, PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Tori Alexander - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Ethan Newman - PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 2%
Grant Putney - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Emily A. Maddox - A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Cherry Creek Theatre 2%
Jess Buttery - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 2%
MC Fuste - IN THE HEIGHTS - Colorado Sorings Fine Arts Center 1%
Charles MacLeod - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 1%
Emily A. Maddox - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 1%
Charles MacLeod - SECRET COMEDY OF WOMEN - Garner Galleria Theatre 1%
David Grinnell - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 1%
Jess Buttery - CELEBRATION, FLORIDA - Square Product Theatre Company 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Tanner Kelly - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 14%
Victor Walters - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 12%
Angela Steiner - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 10%
Paula Millar and Tom Kyser - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 10%
Trent Hines - DREAMGIRLS - Lone Tree Arts Center 6%
David Nehls - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 6%
April Alsup - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 6%
Heather Iris Holt - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Performance Now Theatre Company 5%
Collin Sinclair - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Sina Hirsch - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 5%
Boni McIntyre - GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Thingamajig Theatre 5%
Matthew Rothstein - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
Michael Querio - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 3%
Michael Querio - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 3%
Michael Querio - PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 2%
Samuel Meyer - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTMAN COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Lyric Theatre of Leadville 1%
Stephanie McGuffan - IN THE HEIGHTS - Colorado Sorings Fine Arts center 1%

Best Musical
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 7%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Denver Center Theatre Company 7%
SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 7%
TICK, TICK...BOOM! - Vintage Theatre 6%
EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 6%
BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 6%
CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 6%
ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 6%
THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 5%
ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Town Hal Arts Center 4%
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Arvada Center 4%
INTO THE WOODS - Arvada Center 4%
BYE BYE BIRDIE - Durango Arts Center 4%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 3%
CAROUSEL - Performance Now Theatre Company 3%
JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 3%
TREASURE ISLAND - Aurora Fox Theatre 2%
JERSEY BOYS - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 2%
MISS RHYTM - Garner Galleria Theatre 1%
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 1%
THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 1%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center 1%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTMAN COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Lyric Theatre of Leadville 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 32%
MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 15%
SANDY - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 11%
THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 11%
LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 10%
THE COVID WIFE - Benchmark Theatre 8%
THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Companyduct Theatre 7%
THE DEATH OF NAPOLEON: A PLAY IN LESS THAN THREE ACTS - Buntport Theatre 4%
BEST TOWN - Buntport Theatre 2%

Best Performer In A Musical
Cameron Warren - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 8%
Cooper Kaminsky - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 7%
Mandy Gardner - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 6%
Kelly Maur - NEWSIES - Town Hall Arts Center 5%
Andy Seracuse - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 4%
Regan Fenske - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 4%
Sam Barrasso - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
Ethan Walker - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Elton Tanega - NEWSIES - Town Hal Arts Center 4%
Leiney Rigg - LITTLE WOMEN - Performance Now Theatre Company 4%
Nick Rogers - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 3%
Matt Frye - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 3%
Abby McInerney - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 3%
eden origin - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 3%
Giselle Gonzalez - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Jade Sophia - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Durango Arts Center 3%
Jeffrey Parker - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Cherry Creek Theatre 3%
Suzanna Champion - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 2%
Fabian Vazquez - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
Conor Sheehan - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Durango Arts Center 2%
Sheryl McCallum - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 2%
Trevor Brown - JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 2%
Brian Wilcox - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Vin Ernst - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 2%
Beth Noone - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Emma Maxfield - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 10%
Conor Sheehan - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Merely Players, Durango CO 9%
Deb Persoff - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Vintage Theatre 6%
Thomas Ogar - THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 6%
Sydney Parks Smith - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
Tim Fishbaugh - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Miner's Alley Playhouse 5%
Kyle Lawrence - THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 5%
Ben Hilzer - THE DADS - Vintage Theatre 5%
Hayden McDonald - LOST IN YONKERS - Bas Bleu Theatre 5%
Ivy King - LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 4%
Maureen May - THE HALF LIFE OF MARIE CURIE - Merely Players, Durango CO 4%
Ellen McLaughlin - KING LEAR - Colorado Shakespeare Festival 3%
B. Glick - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 3%
Geoffrey Kent - OUR TOWN - Arvada Center 3%
Ronan Viard - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Kate Austin-Groen - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Brian Hill - A DOLL'S HOUSE, PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Juliet Davidson - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 2%
Jeamus Wilkes - SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CASE OF ALICE FAULKNER - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
Suzanne Nepi - THE COVID WIFE - Benchmark Theatre 2%
Calla Horan - SANDY - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
Cajardo Lindsey - A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Cherry Creek Theatre 1%
Cris Davenport - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Vintage Theatre 1%
Kaya Rudolph - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 1%
Emma Messenger - THE HALF-LIFE OF MARIE CURIE - Theatre Silco 1%

Best Play
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 21%
THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 14%
OUR TOWN - Arvada Center 8%
A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 7%
THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
THE IRISH CURSE - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 6%
THE HALF-LIFE OF MARIE CURIE - Merely Players, Durango CO 6%
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Merely Players, Durango CO 5%
CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
STONEWALL - Benchmark Theatre 4%
LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 3%
THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 3%
LOST IN YONKERS - Bas Bleu Theatre 3%
IDEATION - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Cherry Creek Theatre 2%
SANDY - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Nicolas Renaud - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 10%
Andrew S. Bates - LITTLE WOMEN - Performance Now Theatre Company 10%
Charles Ford - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Merely Players, Durango CO 8%
Thom D'Albergaria - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
Maru Garcia - SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CASE OF ALICE FAULKNER - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 6%
Cody Tellis Rutledge - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 5%
JD Madsen - GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Thingamajig Theatre 5%
Kayla McQuigg - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Brian Mallgrave - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Give 5 Productions 5%
Charles Ford - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 5%
Tina Anderson - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 5%
Kevin Nelson - KING LEAR - Colorado Shakespeare Festival 5%
James Brookman - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Phil Cope - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
Lisa Orzolek - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 4%
Kevin Nelson - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Colorado Shakespeare Festival 3%
James Brookman - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Cody Tellis Rutledge - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 3%
Lori Rosedahl - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Caleb Gilbert - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Lisa Orzolek - SECRET COMEDY OF WOMEN - Garner Galleria Theatre 1%
Lisa Orzolek - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 0%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Sam Morin - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 13%
Tim Moore - GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Thingamajig Theatre 10%
Sarah D. Speck - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 10%
Phil Baugh - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 9%
CeCe Smith - THE ROYALE - BETC 8%
Rick Reid - IDEATION - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 8%
Max Silverman - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 7%
Kayla McQuigg - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 7%
Patrice Mondragon - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 7%
Lindsay Jones - THE 39 STEPS - Denver Center Theatre Company 6%
Victoria Villalobos - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
Mike Perry - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
Emily K. Harrison - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 3%
Mike Perry - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Phil Baugh - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 1%
Jason Ducat - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Antigone Biddle - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 7%
Sydney Johnson - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 7%
Geoff Johnson - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 6%
Mary Campbell - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 6%
Selena A. Naumoff - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 5%
Jalyn Webb - CATS - Candlelight Dinner Playhouse 4%
Alexander Watson - TREASURE ISLAND - Aurora Fox Theatre 4%
Luiza Vitucci - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 4%
Katelyn Kendrick - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
Linda Mack - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Durango Arts Center 4%
Cory Klements - BRIGADOON - Candlelight Dinner Playhouse 4%
Helen Campbell - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 4%
Michelle Jeffres - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 3%
Brian Trampler - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 3%
Brian Dowling - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 3%
Kevin Ecsterowicz - ADDAMS FAMILY - Parker Arts 3%
Sam Evins - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 3%
Kong Vang - NEWSIES - Town Hall Arts Center 3%
Leann Ritter - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 2%
River Hetzel - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 2%
Allison Sheppard - JAGGED LITTLE PILL - Denver Center for the Performing Arts 2%
Zachary James - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 2%
Bas Meindertsma - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Nadia Belaouchi - GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Thingamajig Theatre 1%
Samantha Luck - JERSEY BOYS - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Joy Kilpatrick - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Merely Players, Durango CO 11%
Jim Hayes - THE IRISH CURSE - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 8%
Annie Lofton - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 7%
Shauna Earp-Ballinger - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Miner's Alley Playhouse 7%
Ratt Walsh - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 7%
Dakota Hill - THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 6%
Bryn Frisina - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
Sam Sandoe - KING LEAR - Colorado Shakespeare Festival 6%
Bobby Bennett - THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 6%
Damon Guerrasio - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Miner's Alley Playhouse 5%
Erin Banta - SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CASE OF ALICE FAULKNER - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 5%
Madison Stout - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
Esther Goldman - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Marin Stumpf - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Graham Bryant - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
Karissa Bruin - LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 4%
Kennedy Isaac - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 3%
Emily K. Harrison - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 3%
Keenan Gluck - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Arvada Center 45%
NEWSIES JR. - Thingamajig Theatre 21%
LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 19%
ALL SMILES - University of Northern Colorado 15%

Favorite Local Theatre
Merely Players, Durango CO 10%
Vintage Theatre 10%
OpenStage Theatre & Company 9%
Phamaly Theatre Company 7%
Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 6%
Candlelight Dinner Playhouse 6%
Arvada Center 5%
Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 5%
Town Hall Arts Center 5%
Evergreen Players 4%
Miner's Alley Playhouse 4%
Front Range Theatre Company 4%
Parker Performing Arts Center 4%
Denver Center for the Performing Arts 3%
Thingamajig Theatre 3%
Performance Now Theatre Company 3%
Conifer Stagedoor 2%
Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 2%
Boulder Dinner Theatre 2%
Aurora Fox Theatre 2%
Benchmark Theatre 1%
Buntport Theatre 1%
Denver Center Theatre Company 1%
Square Product Theatre Company 1%
Lyric Theatre of Leadville 0%



Comments

To post a comment, you must register and login.







Videos