Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Charlotte Awards; Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Charlotte Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Charlotte Standings - 12/5/22

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Ron Chisholm - SISTER ACT - Matthews Playhouse 24%
Monise van Ginkel - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 17%
Claire Depaoli - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 11%
Bradley Moore - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 10%
David Loudermilk - LEGALLY BLONDE - Piedmont Players 10%
Danielle Comeau - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 9%
Angela Mills - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Theatre 7%
Melissa McDaniel Grisham - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 4%
Lisa Blanton - ALL TOGETHER NOW - Theatre Charlotte 4%
Matilyn Hull - SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 3%
Elizabeth Creamer - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Debbie Scheu - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 14%
Bryan Rife - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 13%
Bryan Rife - JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 11%
Hannah Snyder - RAINBOW FISH: THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse 11%
Ramsey Lyric - SHE KILLS MONSTERS - Charlotte’s Off Broadway 11%
Ashley Cecil Ward - RAGTIME - Piedmont Players Theatre 11%
Caity Gordon - THE SECRET GARDEN - Theatre Statesville 8%
Jacquelyn Whiteside - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Community Theatre 6%
Meredith Walker - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Dilworth Players 5%
Davita Galloway - A HOUSE IS NOT A HOME - Matthews Playhouse 3%
Janice Guazzo, Kathleen Henby - RED, WHITE AND TUNA - Hendersonville Theatre 2%
Samantha Jemmott - SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 2%
Janice Guazzo, Kathleen Henby - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Lauren Parker - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 17%
Paula Baldwin - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 15%
Jessica Strzepek - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 13%
Sharon Sigler - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theatre Statesville 10%
Bradley Moore - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 8%
Corey D. Mitchell - ANNIE - Children’s Theatre of Charlotte 6%
Angela Gordon Mills - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Theatre 6%
Sarah Baumgardner - RAINBOW FISH - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 6%
Bradley Moore - RAGTIME - Piedmont Players Theatre 5%
Kristin Graf Sakamoto - SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN - Theatre Charlotte 4%
Vickie Evans - THE GIFT (THE MUSICAL) - BPAC Booth Playhouse 3%
Victoria Lamberth - SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 3%
Heather Denton - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 2%
Bradley Moore - TITLE OF SHOW - Piedmont Players 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Bryan Rife - JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 20%
Jessica Strzepek - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Legacy Theater and Music Company 15%
Danielle Melendez - GHOSTS OF BOGOTA - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 9%
Ron Chisholm - MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET - Matthews Playhouse 9%
Rahsheem Shabazz - PRINCESS FEARLESS - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 8%
Allison Modafferi Brewster - LOVE, LOSS, AND WHAT I WORE - Theatre Charlotte 7%
Kacy Connon - PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 6%
Kris Lineberger - HARVEY - Lee Street Theatre 5%
Beth Bristol - RED, WHITE AND TUNA - Hendersonville Theatre 3%
Corlis Hayes - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 3%
Angela Gordon Mills - BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER - Spotlight Theatre 3%
Corey Mitchell - DOT - Three Bone Theatre 2%
Sarah Provencal - OPEN - Three Bone atheatre 2%
Cayman Powell - 30 REASONS NOT TO BE IN A PLAY - Spotlight Theatre 2%
Robin Tynes-Miller - THE CHILDREN - Three Bone Theatre 2%
Dr. Corlis Hayes - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 2%

Best Ensemble Performance
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 13%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 13%
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 10%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 8%
RAGTIME - Piedmont Players 5%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Little theatre of Gastonia 5%
PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 5%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Community Theatre 4%
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 4%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 4%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Piedmont Players 4%
GHOSTS OF BOGOTA - Actors Theatre of Charlotte 4%
TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 3%
SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN - Theatre Charlotte 3%
RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - High Point Community Theatre 3%
RAINBOW FISH THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse 2%
HARVEY - Lee Street Theatre 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 2%
ALL TOGETHER NOW - Theatre Charlotte 2%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Dilworth Players 2%
SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 1%
A GRAND NIGHT FOR SINGING - Dilworth Players 1%
YOGA PLAY - PlayMakers Rep 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Ethan Parker - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 21%
Jeffrey Childs - SISTER ACT - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 17%
Jennifer O’Kelly - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 12%
Bill West-Davis - GHOSTS OF BOGOTA - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 12%
Alexandra Corbett - RENT - Davidson Community Theatre 8%
Kacy Connon - PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 6%
Latrice Negron - A CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE MUSICAL - High Point Community Theatre 6%
Gordon W. Olson - ANNIE - Children’s Theatre if Charlotte 5%
Tate Albert - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 4%
Jennifer O'Kelley - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 3%
Tate Albert - SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 2%
J. P. Woodey - ALL TOGETHER NOW - Theatre Charlotte 1%
Bobby Foster - RED, WHITE AND TUNA - Hendersonville Theatre 1%
Gordon Olson - THE CHILDREN - Three Bone Theatre 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Michael Sisk - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 24%
Ellen Robison - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 22%
Grace Nelson - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater And Music Company 14%
Laurie Klaus - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theatre Statesville 10%
Laurie Klaus - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 10%
John Stafford - RAGTIME - Piedmont Players Theatre 6%
Kristin Graf Sakamoto - SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN - Theatre Charlotte 6%
Jenny Carroll - TITLE OF SHOW - Piedmont Players 3%
Laura Williams - SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 3%
Chuck Taft - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 3%

Best Musical
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 17%
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 15%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 12%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Theatre Statesville 8%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 7%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 7%
ANNIE - Children’s Theatre of Charlotte 6%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Community Theatre 5%
RAGTIME - Piedmont Players Theatre 4%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Piedmont Players 3%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 3%
THE GIFT (THE MUSICAL) - BPAC Booth Playhouse 2%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Dilworth Players 2%
SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN - Theatre Charlotte 2%
ALL TOGETHER NOW - Theatre Charlotte 1%
TITLE OF SHOW - Piedmont Players 1%
SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 1%
A GRAND NIGHT FOR SINGING - Dilworth Players 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
PRINCESS FEARLESS - Matthews Playhouse 36%
GHOSTS OF BOGOTA - Actors Theatre of Charlotte 32%
TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 13%
THE GIFT (THE MUSICAL) - BPAC Booth Playhouse 12%
THE SPARROW AND THE WHIPPOORWILL - The Magnetic Theatre 7%

Best Performer In A Musical
Iris DeWitt - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews playhouse 11%
AJ White - KINKY BOOTS - Queen City Concerts 7%
Amy McKay - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theatre Statesville 7%
Alyssa White - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 6%
Caroline Monroe - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 5%
Jake Ensey - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 5%
Chris Magee - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 5%
Grace Nelson - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 4%
Joey Moray - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 4%
Myles Arnold - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Community Theatre 3%
Patrick Stepp - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 3%
Chris Smeltzer - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 3%
Molly Neal - SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN - Theatre Charlotte 3%
Ashley West-Davis - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 3%
Griffin Digsby - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 3%
Luke Pyle - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 3%
Neifert Enrique - ANNIE - Childrens Theatre of Charlotte 3%
Paul Reeves Leopard - RAGTIME (TATEH) - Piedmont Players Theatre 2%
Rhema Cunningham - THE GIFT (THE MUSICAL) - BPAC Booth Playhouse 2%
Wendy Weant - RAGTIME - Piedmont Players 2%
Noemi Rabinowitz - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 2%
Trevor May - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Community Theatre 2%
Neifert Enrique - GUYS AND DOLLS - Charlotte Piedmont Community College 1%
Nick Southwick - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Dilworth Players 1%
Alex Joles - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Community Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Iris DeWitt - GHOSTS OF BOGOTA - Actors Theatre of Charlotte 12%
Johnathon Stribling - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Legacy Theater and Music Company 10%
Lina Zierler - PRINCESS FEARLESS - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 8%
Sophie Newman - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Legacy Theater and Music Company 7%
Merritt Huss - JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 7%
Hank West - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Theatre Charlotte 7%
Ashley Brayton - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Little Theater of Gastonia 6%
Laverne Woods - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Little Theater of Gastonia 6%
Hannah White - PRINCESS FEARLESS - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 5%
Becca Worthington - LOVE, LOSS, AND WHAT I WORE - Theatre Charlotte 5%
Brian Rassler - HARVEY - Lee Street Theatre 5%
Dottie Kramer - JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 5%
Dan Groban - PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 3%
Jessica Jax - PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 3%
Victoria Lamberth - RED, WHITE AND TUNA - Hendersonville Theatre 2%
Caleb Warren - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Green Room Community Theatre 2%
Mishunda Mathis - A HOUSE IS NOT A HOME - Matthews Playhouse 2%
Nasha Shandri - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 1%
Robert Rankin - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 1%
Lily Ann Oden - DOT - Three Bone Theatre 1%
Jonathan Forrester - RED, WHITE AND TUNA - Hendersonville Theatre 1%
Catherine Morales - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Green Room Community theatre 1%
Mitzi Corrigan - THE CHILDREN - Three Bone Theatre 1%
Michael Harris - THE CHILDREN - Three Bone Theatre 0%

Best Play
JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 19%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Legacy Theater and Music Company 14%
GHOSTS OF BOGOTA - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 10%
PRINCESS FEARLESS - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 10%
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET - Matthews Playhouse 8%
LOVE, LOSS, AND WHAT I WORE - Theatre Charlotte 7%
HARVEY - Lee Street Theatre 7%
PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 6%
30 REASONS NOT TO BE IN A PLAY - Spotlight Theatre 6%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Green Room Community Theatre 3%
RED, WHITE AND TUNA - Hendersonville Theatre 3%
TONI STONE BY LYDIA DIAMOND - Three Bone Theatre 3%
DOT - Three Bone Theatre 2%
YOGA PLAY - PlayMakers Rep 1%
THE CHILDREN - Threebone Theatre 1%
THE CHILDREN BY LUCY KIRKWOOD - Three Bone Theatre 0%
OPEN BY CRYSTAL SKILLMAN - Three Bone Theatre 0%

Best Production of an Opera
AIDA - Opera Carolina 70%
THE FALLING AND THE RISING - Opera Carolina 30%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Bradley Moore & Jennifer O’Kelly - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 14%
Martin Wolff - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 14%
Bryan Rife - JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 12%
Lauren Parker - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 12%
Kelley Mitchell - THE SECRET GARDEN - Theatre Statesville 10%
Robin Vest - ANNIE - Children’s Theatre if Charlotte 10%
Martin Wolff - THE RAINBOW FISH MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 7%
Martin Wolff - PRINCESS FEARLESS - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 6%
Paul Swanson - THE GIFT (THE MUSICAL) - BPAC Booth Playhouse 5%
Jennifer O'Kelley - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 3%
Don Schwartz - SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 3%
Don Schwartz - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 3%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Evan Kinsley - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 29%
Ethan Parker - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 26%
Rod Oden - HARVEY - Lee Street Theatre 11%
Jason Romney - ANNIE - Children’s Theatre of Charlotte 8%
Tate Albert - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hendersonville Theatre 5%
Chip Decker - THE CHILDREN - Three Bone Theatre 5%
Christy Lancaster - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 5%
Kenyatt Godbolt - A HOUSE IS NOT A HOME - Matthews Playhouse 4%
Tate Albert - RED, WHITE AND TUNA - Hendersonville Theatre 4%
Mark Schlorff - SISTER AMNESIA'S COUNTRY WESTERN NUNSENSE JAMBOREE - Hendersonville Theatre 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Kaylyn Hall - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theatre Statesville 12%
Chris Magee - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 8%
Neifert Enrique - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 7%
Becky Kirby - SISTER ACT - Matthews Playhouse 6%
Johnathon Stribling - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 5%
Daryl Salinas - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 5%
Caleb Smith - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 4%
Ryan Dunn - KINKY BOOTS - Queen City Concerts 4%
Keenan McGrath - SISTER ACT - Matthews Playhouse 4%
Leslie Roberts - RAGTIME (SARAH) - Piedmont Players Theatre 4%
Bailey Daughterty - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Piedmont Players 4%
Melissa Lozada - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 4%
Synthia Kearney - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 4%
Jake Nicks - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 4%
Diatricia Willis - THE GIFT (THE MUSICAL) - BPAC Booth Playhouse 3%
Laura Raynor-Williams - LEGALLY BLONDE - Piedmont Players 3%
Melanie York - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theater of Gastonia 3%
Nick Culp - RAGTIME - Piedmont Players 3%
Carol Weiner - SISTER ACT - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 3%
Kristina Blake - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Dilworth Players 2%
Grace Baker - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Theatre 2%
Nick Culp - LEGALLY BLONDE - Piedmont Players 2%
Connor Jones - FOOTLOOSE - Spotlight Community Theatre 2%
Cayman Powell - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Theatre 1%
Marcos Martinez - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Spotlight Community Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Kaylee Phillips - MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET - Matthews Playhouse 13%
Caleb Smith - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Legacy Theater and Music Company 12%
Lauren Parker - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Little Theater of Gastonia 11%
Jina Barragan - LOVE, LOSS, AND WHAT I WORE - Theatre Charlotte 10%
Kate Douge - JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 9%
Shay Yara - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Legacy Theater and Music Company 8%
Beth Bentley - HARVEY - Lee Street Theatre 7%
Marvin King - DOT - Three Bone Theatre 3%
Charlie Grass - PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 3%
Nathan Morris - PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 3%
Tommy Prudenti - DOT - Three Bone Theatre 3%
Lincoln Shinsel - JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 3%
Nancy Lemke - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Little Theater of Gastonia 3%
Johnathan McKnight - TONI STONE - Three Bone Theatre 3%
Amy Pearre Dunn - DOT - Three Bone Theatre 2%
Lillie Oden - THE CHILDREN - Three Bone Theatre 2%
Valerie Thames - DOT - Three Bone Theatre 2%
Joe Clark - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Green Room Community Theatre 2%
Michelle Strom - PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 1%
Raegan Kirkpatrick - PUFFS - Proxymoron Productions 1%
Michael Harris - THE CHILDREN - Three Bone Theatre 1%
Nasha Shandri - DOT - Three Bone Theatre 1%
Naren Weiss - YOGA PLAY - PlayMakers Rep 0%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
JUNIE B JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Little Theater of Gastonia 21%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Legacy Theater and Music Company 17%
ANNIE - Children’s Theatre of Charlotte 16%
PRINCESS FEARLESS - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 11%
THE RAINBOW FISH MUSICAL - Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 11%
THE SUESSIFICATION OF ROMEO & JULIET - Lee Street Theatre 8%
MALTILDA JR - Spotlight Theatre 7%
FROZEN JR - High Point Community Theatre 5%
THE GIFT (THE MUSICAL) - BPAC Booth Playhouse 5%

Favorite Local Theatre
Matthews Playhouse of the Performing Arts 26%
Theatre Charlotte 17%
Legacy Theater and Music Company 16%
Lee Street Theatre 13%
Children’s Theatre of Charlotte 12%
Spotlight Community Theatre 7%
Proxymoron Productions 5%
Dilworth Players 4%
PlayMakers Rep 1%



Related Stories
Mountain Theatre Company Announces 2023 Mainstage Season Featuring JERSEY BOYS, ROCK OF AG Photo
Mountain Theatre Company has announced its 2023 Mainstage Season. In what will mark the theatre company's 85th season, an exciting lineup of shows has been released which is certain to have something for everyone.

Flat Rock Playhouse Announces 2023 Season Photo
A South-Eastern Regional Premier and Shakespeare’s most wicked wonder have joined beloved Main Stage productions, Music on the Rock and Playhouse Jr. Family Programming to round out an inviting 2023 season.

Angel Adams Appointed Vice President Of Finance And Administration At The Charlotte S Photo
The Charlotte Symphony Orchestra (CSO) announces the appointment of Angel Adams as the CSO's Vice President of Finance and Administration, beginning January 30, 2023. In this role, Adams will oversee the organization's day-to-day  accounting operations, office administration, and strategic financial plan.  

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Charlotte Awards Photo
The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Charlotte Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.


From This Author - BWW


& JULIET Producers Respond to Justin David Sullivan's Tony Award Consideration Withdrawal& JULIET Producers Respond to Justin David Sullivan's Tony Award Consideration Withdrawal
February 3, 2023

The producers of & Juliet have issued a statement in support of Justin David Sullivan's decision to withdraw from consideration for the Tony Awards rather than compete in a gendered category.

Trans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards ConsiderationTrans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards Consideration
February 1, 2023

trans non-binary performer Justin David Sullivan, who is currently starring as May in the Broadway production of & Juliet, has withdrawn from consideration for the Tony Awards rather than compete in a gendered category.

BroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based VideographerBroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based Videographer
January 27, 2023

If you're a Washington, DC-based theater lover with a knack for shooting high-quality video, BroadwayWorld wants to hear from you.

MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!