BWW Regional Awards
Find Your City for the BWW Awards

Winners Announced for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards

Article Pixel

We are pleased to announce the winners for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and voted on by you - the local theatergoers!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more were all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Congratulations to all the winners!

Best Actor in a Musical
Michael Nigro - TREASURE ISLAND - Fulton

Best Actor in a Play
Jordon Ross Weinhold - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Actor Under 18
Bailey Ammons - WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Vohs - INTO THE WOODS - The Belmont Theatre

Best Actress in a Play
Kristie Ohlinger - HAND TO GOD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Actress Under 18
Katie Vohs - INTO THE WOODS - The Belmont Theatre

Best Choreographer
Amy Marie McCleary - SWING - Dutch Apple Dinner Theater

Best Costume Design
Kate Willman - SWEENEY TODD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Director for a Musical
Edward Fernandez - SWEENEY TODD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Director for a Play
Lydia Brubaker & Pat Kautter - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - The Fulton Theatre

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
PETER & THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Amir Simmons - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg

Best Featured Actor in A Play
Brian Viera - HAND TO GOD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Cara Clase - WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Gabby Sheller - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Lighting Design
Tim Moser - TITANIC: THE MUSICAL - Servant Stage Company

Best Musical
WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Musical Direction
Kendra Bigley - TITANIC: THE MUSICAL - Servant Stage Company

Best Play
PETER & THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Set Design
Mike Rhodes - SWEENEY TODD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Sound Design
Jacob Mishler - TREASURE ISLAND: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE - Fulton Theatre

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You