Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Central Pennsylvania! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Central Pennsylvania:

Best Actor in a Musical
Sean Young - Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 34%
Gregg Goodbrod - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 31%
D.J. Canaday - The Music Man - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 11%
Chad-Alan Carr - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Harrisburg Midtown Arts Center 9%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
John Kleimo - Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 41%
Anthony Genovese - Wait Until Dark - Allenberry Playhouse 21%
Jeremy Slagle - Barefoot in the Park - Hanover Little Theatre 13%
Leonard Dozier - Fences - Open Stage of Harrisburg 10%
click here for more...

Best Actor Under 25
Josh Kirwin - Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 29%
Jacob Schmitt - Peter Pan - Susquehanna Stage Company 22%
Josh Miccio - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Carlisle Theatre Company 17%
Peter Ariano - A Christmas Memory - Open Stage of Harrisburg 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Sina - Mary Poppins - Fulton Theatre 33%
Megan Power - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 18%
Lindsay Bretz-Morgan - Evita - Oyster Mill Playhouse 17%
Becca Snyder - Carrie: The Musical - Genesius Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Melissa Gilbert - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Totem Pole Playhouse 38%
Elizabeth Pattey - Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 30%
Anna Heckert - Barefoot in the Park - Hanover Little Theatre 10%
Sharia Benn - Fences - Open Stage of Harrisburg 9%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under 25
Sophie Miller Reusswig - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 30%
Lauren Elledge - Peter Pan - Susquehanna Stage Company 27%
Emily Reusswig - Wait Until Dark - Allenberry Playhouse 12%
Amanda Viands - Grease - York Little Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Marc Robin - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 30%
Kristen Pontz - Fiddler On The Roof - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 16%
Angela D'Angelo - Shrek - Reading Community Players 15%
Dennis Courtney - Little Shop of Horrors - Gretna Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Kate Willman - Sunday in the Park with George - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 30%
Beth Dunkelberger - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 28%
John P White - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 12%
Paul Foltz - Sweeney Todd - Theatre Harrisburg 12%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Musical
Ed Fernandez - Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 35%
Marc Robin - LES MISERABLES - Fulton Theatre 26%
Dustin LaBlanc - Monty Python's Spamalot - Carlisle Theatre Company 12%
Rene Staub - Grease - York Little Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Play
Michael Swanson - Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 43%
Dave Olmstead - Lend Me A Tenor - Theatre Harrisburg 17%
Chris Krahulec - Dixie Swim Club - Oyster Mill Playhouse 14%
Gary Smith - Julius Caesar - Theatre of the Seventh Sister 11%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Les Miserables - The Fulton Theatre 41%
Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 13%
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Hershey Area Playhouse 10%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 31%
And Then There Were None - York Little Theatre 17%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Totem Pole Playhouse 15%
Dixie Swim Club - Oyster Mill Playhouse 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Jeremiah James - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 35%
Darren Wagner - Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 28%
Greg Athanasatos - Spamalot - Carlisle Theatre Company 13%
Christopher Quigley - Grease - York Little Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in A Play
Jeremy Patterson - Fences - Open Stage of Harrisburg 24%
Anthony Ariano - Lend Me A Tenor - Theatre Harrisburg 17%
Craig Shimek - Wait Until Dark - Allenberry Playhouse 17%
Kevin L. Biddle - Don't Drink the Water - Lebanon Community Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Paula Scrofano - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 35%
Eizabeth Pattey - Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 22%
Debra Thais Evans - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 17%
Stacey Schell - Bat Boy: The Musical - York Little Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Rebecca Schrom - And Then There Were None - York Little Theatre 28%
Kristen Ottens - Dixie Swim Club - Oyster Mill Playhouse 22%
Kimorie Cherry - Clybourne Park - Open Stage of Harrisburg 17%
Linden Stern - Always A Bridesmaid - Rainbow Dinner Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Cusano - Sunday in the Park with George - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 32%
Russell Thompson and Chris McCleary - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 23%
Corey Eslinger - Spamalot - Carlisle Theatre Company 13%
Joseph Majesky - Little Shop of Horrors - Reading Community Players 12%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 34%
LES MISERABLES - Fulton Theatre 31%
The Music Man - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 10%
Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Carlisle Theatre Company 10%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction
JorDon Ross Weinhold - Sunday in the Park with George - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 36%
Aaron McAllister - LES MISERABLES - Fulton Theatre 27%
J.P. Meyer - Sunday in the Park with George - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 11%
Nathan Patton - Jesus Christ Superstar - Alpha/Omega Players 8%
click here for more...

Best Play
Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 37%
Steel Magnolias - Totem Pole Playhouse 18%
And Then There Were None - York Little Theatre 17%
Lend Me A Tenor - Theatre Harrisburg 14%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
William Mohney - The Woman in Black - Fulton Theatre 31%
Landon Scott Heimbach - Little Shop of Horrors - Reading Community Players 21%
Rene Staub - Grease - York Little Theatre 18%
Nels Martin - Sweeney Todd - Theatre Harrisburg 14%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
Jacob Mishler - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 37%
Shawn Kreider - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 18%
Dave Markle - Grease - York Little Theatre 17%
Johnathan Shuey - Always, Patsy Cline - Gretna Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Touring Musical
War Horse - Hershey Theatre 40%
Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat - Hershey Theatre 35%
Sister Act - Hershey Theatre 25%
click here for more...

Related Articles View More Central Pennsylvania Stories   Shows









From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE