2014 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards Update 11/25 - Sean Young Big Lead!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Central Pennsylvania! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Central Pennsylvania:

Best Actor in a Musical
Sean Young - Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 35%
Gregg Goodbrod - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 28%
D.J. Canaday - The Music Man - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 12%
Chad-Alan Carr - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Harrisburg Midtown Arts Center 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
John Kleimo - Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 41%
Anthony Genovese - Wait Until Dark - Allenberry Playhouse 20%
Jeremy Slagle - Barefoot in the Park - Hanover Little Theatre 13%
Leonard Dozier - Fences - Open Stage of Harrisburg 11%
click here for more...

Best Actor Under 25
Josh Kirwin - Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 30%
Josh Miccio - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Carlisle Theatre Company 20%
Jacob Schmitt - Peter Pan - Susquehanna Stage Company 15%
Peter Ariano - A Christmas Memory - Open Stage of Harrisburg 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Sina - Mary Poppins - Fulton Theatre 32%
Megan Power - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 19%
Lindsay Bretz-Morgan - Evita - Oyster Mill Playhouse 17%
Becca Snyder - Carrie: The Musical - Genesius Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Melissa Gilbert - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Totem Pole Playhouse 38%
Elizabeth Pattey - Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 30%
Anna Heckert - Barefoot in the Park - Hanover Little Theatre 10%
Sharia Benn - Fences - Open Stage of Harrisburg 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under 25
Sophie Miller Reusswig - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 33%
Lauren Elledge - Peter Pan - Susquehanna Stage Company 21%
Emily Reusswig - Wait Until Dark - Allenberry Playhouse 14%
Morgan Konopelski - 13 The Musical - Alpha/Omega Players 12%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Marc Robin - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 29%
Angela D'Angelo - Shrek - Reading Community Players 17%
Dennis Courtney - Little Shop of Horrors - Gretna Theatre 15%
Kristen Pontz - Fiddler On The Roof - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Kate Willman - Sunday in the Park with George - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 33%
Beth Dunkelberger - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 27%
John P White - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 14%
Paul Foltz - Sweeney Todd - Theatre Harrisburg 11%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Musical
Ed Fernandez - Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 35%
Marc Robin - LES MISERABLES - Fulton Theatre 25%
Dustin LaBlanc - Monty Python's Spamalot - Carlisle Theatre Company 13%
Rene Staub - Grease - York Little Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Director for a Play
Michael Swanson - Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 44%
Dave Olmstead - Lend Me A Tenor - Theatre Harrisburg 18%
Chris Krahulec - Dixie Swim Club - Oyster Mill Playhouse 12%
Gary Smith - Julius Caesar - Theatre of the Seventh Sister 10%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Les Miserables - The Fulton Theatre 41%
Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 24%
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 15%
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Hershey Area Playhouse 9%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 31%
And Then There Were None - York Little Theatre 17%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Totem Pole Playhouse 17%
LEND ME A TENOR - Theatre Harrisburg 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Jeremiah James - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 36%
Darren Wagner - Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 26%
Greg Athanasatos - Spamalot - Carlisle Theatre Company 14%
Christopher Quigley - Grease - York Little Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in A Play
Jeremy Patterson - Fences - Open Stage of Harrisburg 24%
Anthony Ariano - Lend Me A Tenor - Theatre Harrisburg 18%
Craig Shimek - Wait Until Dark - Allenberry Playhouse 17%
Kevin L. Biddle - Don't Drink the Water - Lebanon Community Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Paula Scrofano - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 35%
Eizabeth Pattey - Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 21%
Debra Thais Evans - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 18%
Stacey Schell - Bat Boy: The Musical - York Little Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Rebecca Schrom - And Then There Were None - York Little Theatre 29%
Kristen Ottens - Dixie Swim Club - Oyster Mill Playhouse 20%
Kimorie Cherry - Clybourne Park - Open Stage of Harrisburg 18%
Linden Stern - Always A Bridesmaid - Rainbow Dinner Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Cusano - Sunday in the Park with George - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 32%
Russell Thompson and Chris McCleary - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 21%
Corey Eslinger - Spamalot - Carlisle Theatre Company 15%
Joseph Majesky - Little Shop of Horrors - Reading Community Players 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Assassins - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 33%
LES MISERABLES - Fulton Theatre 30%
The Music Man - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 11%
Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Carlisle Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction
Jordon Ross Weinhold - Sunday in the Park with George - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 35%
Aaron McAllister - LES MISERABLES - Fulton Theatre 27%
J.P. Meyer - Sunday in the Park with George - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 10%
Nathan Patton - Jesus Christ Superstar - Alpha/Omega Players 9%
click here for more...

Best Play
Death of a Salesman - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 37%
Steel Magnolias - Totem Pole Playhouse 19%
And Then There Were None - York Little Theatre 17%
Lend Me A Tenor - Theatre Harrisburg 15%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
William Mohney - The Woman in Black - Fulton Theatre 30%
Landon Scott Heimbach - Little Shop of Horrors - Reading Community Players 24%
Rene Staub - Grease - York Little Theatre 18%
Nels Martin - Sweeney Todd - Theatre Harrisburg 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
Jacob Mishler - Les Miserables - Fulton Theatre 37%
Shawn Kreider - Hairspray - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 18%
Dave Markle - Grease - York Little Theatre 17%
Johnathan Shuey - Always, Patsy Cline - Gretna Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Touring Musical
War Horse - Hershey Theatre 38%
Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat - Hershey Theatre 37%
Sister Act - Hershey Theatre 25%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Central Pennsylvania Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage