Garden State Film Festival 2016 Winners

Garden State Film Festival 2016 Winners

The Garden State Film Festival was thrilled to announce the festival's 2016 award winners and honorees during Sunday's annual highly-anticipated black tie awards ceremony in the Claridge Hotel in Atlantic City, NJ.

See below for the complete list of winners:

Narrative Feature

"Interwoven"
VW Scheich, Director
VW Scheich, Jeffrey Allard, Kat Rogers and Uyen Le, Producers

International Narrative Feature

"Ashes"
(United Kingdom)
Alan Coulson, Director
Maria Ellis, Producer
"Oblivion Season"
(Iran)
Abbas Rafei, Director/Producer
M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography
"Free State"
(South Africa)
Tom Marais, Cinematographer

The Bud Abbott Award for Feature Length Comedy

"Taking Stock"
(United Kingdom)
Maeve Murphy, Director
Geoff Austin, Producer
Family Feature
"Good Ol' Boy"
Frank Lotito, Director
Anjul Nigam, Frank Lotito and Steve Straka, Producers

Narrative Short

"The Bravest, The Bold"
Moon Molson, Director
Pelin Uzay, Producer

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short

"Getting Ed Laid"
Deborah Pearl, Director
John Hamilton, Producer

International Narrative Short

"Blue Eyed Boy"
(Iran)
Masoud Soheili, Director/Producer

International Comedy Short

"Fixed"
(Australia)
Burleigh Smith and Codey Wilson, Directors
Emanuel "Manny" Berlingo Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
"Embargo"
Jeri Rice, Director/Producer

Short Documentary

"The Pledge of Allegiance"
Visionary Video & FilmWorks
Fred Frintrup, Director/Producer
Feature Adaptation
"Star Crossed Lovers"
Francesco Nuzzi, Director
John Hedlund and Francesco Nuzzi, Producers
Alternative Feature
"Fools"
Benjamin Meyer, Director
Beth Schacter, Producer

International Feature Documentary

"Drawing Against Oblivion"
(Germany)
Jacks Moving Images
Final Frame Productions
Bärbel Jacks, Director
David Kunac, Producer

International Short Documentary

"Yellow Start of Tolerance"
(France)
Curt Fissel, Director
Ellen Friedland, Producer

Animated Short

"Taking the Plunge"

Thaddaeus Andreades, Elizabeth Ku-Herrero

Nicholas Manfredi and Marie Raoult, Directors

International Animated Short

"Lima"
(Iran)
Afshin Roshanbakht and Vahid Jafari, Puppets and Animation
Afshin Roshanbakht, Vahid Jafari, Javad Shariatpanah, Producers

Music Video

"Branches"
James Kicklighter, Director
James Kicklighter and Jessica Mathews, Producers
Trailer
"Coming to Terms"
David Bertran, Director
David Bertran, Yolanda Centeno, Gabriela Dorini
Phyllis Larrymore Kelly and Cesar Saura, Producers
Narrative Short - College
Undergrad Student
"High Glow Retro"
(New York University)
Alex Morsanutto, Director
Joseph Walker, Producer
Grad Student
"The Red House"
(New York Film Academy)
Jiaqi Lin, Director
Larry Kaster, Producer
"Fish"
(Columbia University)
Andrew Ruiz, Director
Tina Braz, Producer
International Narrative Short - College
"Catalina and the Sun"
(Argentina University of Cinema)
Anna Paula Hönig, Director/Producer
PSA
"Open Your Eyes"
Florencia Krochik, Director
Andrea Savo and Florencia Krochik, Producers
The Garden State Film Festival would like to recognize films shot in the State of New Jersey with the following winners in the "Home Grown Award" categories:

Home Grown Feature

"Let Me Down Hard"
William DeVizia, Director/Producer

Home Grown Horror Feature

"A Place in Hell"
CuffLink Productions
David Boorboor, Director
Ed Cuffe, David Boorboor and Tierney Boorboor, Producers

Home Grown Short

"Papangul"
Prabal Chakraborty, Director/Producer

Home Grown Comedy Short

"The White Spruce"
Mark Serao, Director
Chris Vaglio, Emily Palazzolo and Jayson Palmer, Producers

Home Grown Documentary Feature

"A Thousand & One Journeys: The Arab Americans"
Abe Kasbo, Director
Maysoon Zayid and Abe Kasbo, Producers

Home Grown Documentary Short

"The Town That Disappeared Over Night"
David Kuznicki, Director/Producer
Home Grown Music Video
"The Right Way"
Ian J. Keeney, Director
Cat London, Producer

Home Grown PSA

"The Game"
Charles Smith III, Director/Producer

Home Grown Student Short - College

"Inspired"
(Fairleigh Dickenson University)
Maggie Kaszuba, Director/Producer

Home Grown Documentary Short - College

"True Sound: The Vintage Vibe Story"
(Ramapo College of New Jersey)
Alexander Hoteck

Home Grown Student Music Video - High School

"Mulholland Drive"

(Communications High School)
Isabella Olaguera, Director

Home Grown Student Documentary Short - High School

"Victor Grasso"
(ChARTer-Tech)
Genna Contento, Director

Home Grown Student Narrative Short - High School

"The Devil's Tree"
(Howell High School)
Tim Preston and Ken Dyer, Directors
Home Grown PSA - High School
"Domestic Violence"
(Atlantic County Institute of Technology)
John Yasay and Valentina Solarte
The Garden State Film Festival Movie Music Competition Winners
Best Song from a Feature Documentary
Theme from Near Myth: The Oskar Knight Story
Performed by: Ted Reedy
Composer: Ted Reedy
Best Song from a Short Film
Bed of Shame
Performed by: Milan Lazistan III, Anthony Krizan, and C.C. Coletti
Composer: Milan Lazistan III and Anthony Krizan
Best Pop Song
On The Edge of Something New
Performed by:
Lindsay Lucas, Stephen Cullo
Composer: Jayne Critelli
Best Score by a Graduate Student
Remember
Performed by: Bryan Atkinson
Composer: Bryan Atkinson
Best Orchestral Theme
Cinderella, A Shadow Ballet
Performed by White Widow
Composed by Carla Patullo
Best International Instrumental
Frozen Desert
Performed by: Stefan Kristinkov
Composer: Stefan Kristinkov
Best International Track from a Short Film
Hands (FRANCE)
Performed by: Julien Besins
Composer: Julien Besins
Best Roots
"Lovers' Hearts"
Performed by: Thomas Wesley Stern
Composer: Thomas Wesley Stern
Best Closing Credits Theme
Right Words To Say
Performed by: Charming Disaster
Composed by: Jeff Morris and Ellia Bisker
Best Reggae Soundtrack
Leave Our Worries
Performed by: Serendipity
Composer: Chris Corley and Jon D'Agostino
Best Ethnic Score
Ice
Composer: David Radolovic
Performed by: Yoomi Kwon, Rob Palmay, Stephen Crespo, David Radolovic
Best Track From A Television Show
TSJ Project: Known Types
Performed by: Stefan Kristinkov
Composer: Stefan Kristinkov
Home Grown
Home Grown Best Song:
Stuck in the Belmar Bar
Performed By: Pat Roddy Band
Composer: Pat Roddy Band
Home Grown - Best Orchestration
Sadie
Performed by: Jon Altino
Composer: Jon Altino
Home Grown - Best Track from a Short Film
Abigail's Journey
Performed by: Andrew Schwarz
Composed by: Andrew Schwarz
Home Grown - Best Track from a Feature Film
In An Empty House
Performed by: Anthony V. Dominello
Composer: Anthony V. Dominello

Honorees

Independent Spirit Award

Sally Struthers

Broader Vision Award

CivicStory
GSFF MVP
Al Sapienza
Garden State Screenplay Competition Winner
"Welcome to Camelot"
By: Rachel Goldberg
The Garden State Film Festival Rising Star Award for Acting
Joey Russo
PICK OF THE FLICKS
"Mae Day"
Ryan Clark, Director
Russell Geltman, Producer
About the Garden State Film Festival: The Garden State Film Festival was envisioned by 25-year film industry veteran Diane Raver and the late Hollywood actor Robert Pastorelli in 2002 and launched the following year. Since 2003, thousands of films have made their public premiers, hundreds of thousands of people from around the world have attended; and the total infusion of cash to local businesses since its inception exceeds $5 million. Until 2013, it was held in Asbury Park, in and around the Convention Center complex. In 2014, it moved to Atlantic City with financial and operation support from the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority (CRDA). GSFF now serves as a major component of the strategic plan to promote arts and culture in Atlantic City to re-establish the resort as the premier Mid-Atlantic destination. The GSFF is a 501-c-3 non-profit organization.

Related






  SHARE