2013 Elliot Norton Award Winners Announced - A.R.T.'s PIPPIN, Andrea Martin, John Tiffany and More!

The 31st Annual Elliot Norton Awards ceremony took place tonight, May 13 at ArtsEmerson's Paramount Center in Boston. Scroll down for the full list of winners!

Presented by the Boston Theater Critics Association (BTCA)*, the awards are named in honor of the late, distinguished Boston theater critic Elliot Norton, who for many years served on the selection committee, and who remained a very engaged supporter of theater, both locally and nationally, until his death in 2003 at age 100. For 48 years, Mr. Norton was a drama critic for Boston newspapers; concurrently, from 1958 until his retirement in 1982, he moderated Elliot Norton Reviews on WGBH-TV.

Emceed by BTCA President Joyce Kulhawik, the evening featured a special video of Mayor Thomas M. Menino accepting The Elliot Norton Champion of the Performing Arts, with live performances by two of the nominated musicals, Lyric Stage Company of Boston'sAvenue Q and SpeakEasy Stage Company's Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson.

Two surprise dance tributes by Boston Youth Moves and The Manzari Brothers, introduced by Tappin' Thru Life star Maurice Hines, set the stage for the presentation of The 2013 Elliot Norton Lifetime Achievement Award to the legendary Chita Rivera.

The BTCA also presented a Special Citation to Actors' Equity Association (AEA), accepted by Melissa Robinette, AEA Eastern Regional Vice President, in celebration of Equity's 100 years of service and contributions to Boston theatre. For more information visit www.actorsequity.org.

To close the evening veteran Boston actor Will Lyman accepted The 2013 Elliot Norton Prize For Sustained Excellence. The Lyman family had a very good night-Will also received the award for Outstanding Actor for his performance in New Repertory Theatre's Long Day's Journey Into Night and Operation Epsilon (Nora Theatre Company and Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT Project), and his daughter,Georgia Lyman, received the award for Outstanding Solo Performance for New Rep's Chesapeake.

Following the ceremony, a mix of nominees, winners, patrons and fans gathered in the Jackie Liebergott Black Box for a celebration of the vibrancy, talent, and diversity that make up the Boston theatre community. For more information, visit http://nortonawardsboston.com or on Facebook or Twitter @nortonawards.

31st ANNIVERSARY ELLIOT NORTON AWARD WINNERS:
(For all nominees visit http://nortonawardsboston.com/nominees/)

Outstanding Visiting Production

Metamorphosis (Vesturport Theatre and Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, presented by ArtsEmerson)

Outstanding Production, Large Theater

Our Town (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater

The Motherfucker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Design, Large Theater

Metamorphosis: set design by Börkur Jonsson, lighting by Björn Helgason, sound by Nick Manning (Vesturport Theatre and Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, presented by ArtsEmerson)

Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater

Will Lyman, Long Day's Journey into Night (New Repertory Theatre), Operation Epsilon (Nora Theatre Company and Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT Project)

Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater

Evelyn Howe, The Motherfucker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Actor, Large Theater

LeRoy McClain, A Raisin in the Sun (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Actress, Large Theater

Bianca Amato, Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Production, Small Theater

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)

Outstanding Production, Fringe Theater

Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead (Happy Medium Theatre)

Outstanding New Script

Mildred Fierce, by Ryan Landry (Gold Dust Orphans)

Outstanding Solo Performance

Georgia Lyman, Chesapeake (New Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Director, Large Theater

John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater

Paul Melone, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater

Shawn LaCount, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)

Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity: set and props by Jason Ries, lighting by Jen Rock, sound by Arshan Gailus, costumes by Kendra Bell, video by Olivia Sebesky (Company One)

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater

Ricardo Engermann, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater

Kiki Samko, Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead (Happy Medium Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor

Sahr Ngaujah, Fela! (presented by Shawn "Jay-Z" Carter, Will & Jada Pinkett Smith, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, FELA Broadway LLC in association with The National Theatre of Great Britain)

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress

Andrea Martin, Pippin (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Musical Production by a Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Outstanding Musical Production by a Large Theater

Pippin (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater

The Glass Menagerie (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)



Related Articles View More Boston Stories   Shows



More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup