Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Austin Awards; Gaslight-Baker Theater Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Austin Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Austin Standings - 12/5/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Kelsey Layton - VALENTINE'S DAY CABARET - Bastrop Opera House 27%
Valoneecia Tolbert - TALES OF A BLERD BALLERINA - The Vortex 21%
Tysha Calhoun and Rebecca Smootz - DIVAS: BENDING BROADWAY - Gaslight Baker 11%
Nate Nelson - DIVAS: BENDING BROADWAY - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 8%
Tysha Calhoun - USO TRIBUTE SHOW - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 6%
Marissa Wiseman - LOVE IS... - VIBE Entertainment Group 5%
Gary Richardson - DREAM ON! - River City Pops 4%
Mitchell Owen - DIVAS: BENDING BROADWAY - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 4%
Brad Degge - USO TRIBUTE SHOW - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 3%
Jarret Mallon - A COOL YULE - TexARTS 3%
Creekbottom Carter - PRIDE WEEK LOCKHART - Sunflower and Friends, Lockhart 3%
Jarrett Mallon - A COOL YULE - TexARTS Association 2%
Sandra Metcalf - USO TRIBUTE SHOW - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 2%
Angela Birchett - A COOL YULE - TexARTS 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Christopher Shin - NEWSIES - Zilker Theatre Productions 14%
Anna-Joy Jones - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre 11%
Stacy Hawking - CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Texas State University 11%
Evelyn Joy Hoelscher - CABARET - Georgetown Palace Theatre 11%
Cassie Abate - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 10%
Tobie Minor - ROMEO AND JULIET - The Wimberley Players 7%
Melissa May Moncus - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Central Texas Theatre Academy/City of Buda 7%
Judy Thompson-Price - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Georgetown Palace Theatre 6%
Tommie Jackson - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 5%
Taylor Rainbolt - TICK, TICK...BOOM! - Ground Floor Theatre 4%
Ian Liberto - THE FULL MONTY - TexARTS 3%
Courtney Wissinger Eiland - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 3%
Sophie Bibb - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 3%
Sarah Anne Dam - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Georgetown Palace Theatre Education 2%
Jane Schwartz - THE FANTASTICKS - The City Theatre 1%
Natalie Uehara - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Austin ISD Performing Arts Center 1%
Nigel Hall - HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - TexARTS 0%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Faith Castaneda - CABARET - Georgetown Palace Theatre 13%
Teresa Carson - NEWSIES - Zilker Theatre Productions 13%
Bridget Gates - CLUE ON STAGE - Wimberley Players 6%
Jill Kammerdiener - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre 6%
Kathy Maldonado - THE COVER OF LIFE - Wimberley Players 5%
Ellen Simms - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - The Georgetown Palace 5%
Emily Ann Patterson - BLITHE SPIRIT - Gaslight Baker Theatre 5%
Aaron Kubacak - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 5%
Beth James - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre, Lockhart 4%
Robyn Gammill - MACBETH - Gaslight Baker Theatre, Lockhart 4%
Desiree Humphries - ANNA IN THE TROPICS - Groundfloor theatre 4%
Tammy Francis - THE DAUGHTER OF ST. NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker Theatre 3%
Tammy Francis - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre 3%
Chris Arthur - THE FULL MONTY - TexARTS 3%
Ellen Simms - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Georgetown Palace 3%
Aaron Flynn - AMADEUS - Penfold Theatre 2%
Stephanie Slayton - THE FANTSTICKS - The City Theatre 2%
Jennifer Rose Davis - MCADO - Gilbert and Sullivan Austin 2%
Aaron Flynn - PECKIN THE CROWN - The VORTEX & Bottle Alley Theatre Company 2%
Jennifer Rose Davis - EVERYBODY - ACC Drama 1%
Ismael Soto III - MATT & BEN - Morgan Theatre Company 1%
Tammy Francis - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Gaslight Baker Theatre 1%
Pam Friday - UNEXPECTED JOY - Ground Floor Theatre 1%
Desiree Humphries - DOT - Ground Floor Theatre 1%
Sherry Bettersworth - DISNEY’S LION KING JR - New Braunfels Performing Arts 1%

Best Dance Production
LOVE IS… - VIBE Entertainment Group 42%
AWAKENING - VIBE Entertainment Group 22%
BLUEGRASS JUNCTION - Performa/Dance--Pioneer Farms 19%
THE MAD SCENE - Performa/Dance--Austin Venture Studio Theater 17%

Best Direction Of A Musical
A. Jason Jones - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 16%
Emily Taylor - CABARET - Georgetown Palace Theatre 12%
Ryan Scarlata - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 12%
Joey Banks - NEWSIES - Zilker Theatre Productions 9%
Bridget Gates - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Central Texas Theatre Academy/City of Buda 9%
Kasey RT Graham - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 5%
Damon Brown - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - The Georgetown Palace 4%
Ron Watson - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 4%
Rick Roemer - TICK TICK BOOM - Bohemian Theatricals / Ground Floor Theater 3%
Lisa Scheps - UNEXPECTED JOY - Ground Floor Theatre 3%
Ron Watson - GREASE THE MUSICAL - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 3%
The Drowsy Chaperone - DAMON BROWN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 3%
Milton Zoth - I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - Wimberley Playhouse 3%
Campbell Duncan - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespian Theatre Company 3%
Sam Parrot and Mckynzie Bartee - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNUM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 2%
Mckynzie Barte - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 2%
Sarah Gay - HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - TexARTS 1%
Kasey RT Graham - THE FULL MONTY - TexARTS 1%
Matthew Shead - THE FANTASTICKS - The City Theatre 1%
Matt Shead - THE FANTASTICKS - City Theatre 1%
Samuel Parrott - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 1%
Rick Roemer - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Mary Moody Northen Theater 1%
Sam Parrott - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%
Joshua Denning - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Austin ISD Performing Arts Center 0%
Garreth Bettersworth - THE LIGHTNING THIEF - New Braunfels Performing Arts 0%

Best Direction Of A Play
Stacy Hawking - CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Texas State University 11%
Dave Steakley - THE INHERITANCE - Zach Theatre 8%
Jess Hawthorne Fiene - GLORIA - Texas State University 7%
Molly Fonesca - THE ODD COUPLE - Georgetown Palace Theatre 6%
Bridget Gates - CLUE ON STAGE - Wimberley Players 6%
Allison Price - A LEAGUE OF HER OWN - Just Friends and Bottle Alley 5%
Lynn Beaver - SWEET DELILAH SWIM CLUB - The Georgetown Palace Playhouse 5%
Adam Flores - TINY FINGERPRINTS - University of Texas at Austin 5%
Andrea Littlefield - BLITHE SPIRIT - Gaslight Baker Theatre 5%
Tammy Francis - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre 3%
Garrison Martt - MACBETH - The Archive Theatre 3%
Beth James - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 2%
Tysha Calhoun - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Gaslight Baker Theater 2%
Tammy Francis - THE DAUGHTER OF ST. NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker Theatre 2%
Carl Gonzalez - ANNA IN THE TROPICS - Ground Floor Theatre 2%
Trish Rigdon - Romeo & Juliet - Wimberley Playhouse 2%
Beth Jenkins - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theater 2%
Eric Beck - GOD OF CARNAGE - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 2%
Tommie Jackson and Sidney Murray - ROMEO AND JULIET - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 2%
Amber Quick - MATT & BEN - Morgan Theatre Company 2%
Samuel Parrott and Mckynzie Bartee - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 2%
Chris Fontanes - PECKIN THE CROWN - The VORTEX & Bottle Alley Theatre Company 2%
Tracy Arnold - COVER OF LIFE - Wimberley Players 2%
Liz Fisher - AMADEUS - Penfold Theatre 2%
Marcus Mcquirter - A WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold theatre 1%

Best Ensemble Performance
SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 10%
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theater 9%
CABARET - Georgetown Palace Theatre 8%
NEWSIES - Zilker Hillside Theatre 7%
THE INHERITANCE - Zach Theatre 6%
TINY FINGERPRINTS - University of Texas at Austin 4%
MACBETH - Archive 4%
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - TexARTS Association 4%
CLUE:ON STAGE - Wimberley Players 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 3%
SHREK - Central Texas Theatre Academy/City of Buda 3%
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Georgetown Palace Theatre 2%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Austin Summer Stock 2%
ROMEO & JULLIET - Wimberley Playhouse 2%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 2%
PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theater 2%
AMADEUS - Penfold Theatre 2%
THE FULL MONTY - TexARTS 2%
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespians Theare Company 2%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theater 2%
TICK, TICK, BOOM! - Ground Floor Theatre 2%
A WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold Theatre 1%
DAUGHTER OF ST. NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker Theatre 1%
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Georgetown Palace Theatre 1%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Mackenzie Mulligan - HAIR - Texas State University 13%
Austin Brown - THE INHERITANCE - Zach Theatre 12%
Faith Castanada - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 10%
Dustin White - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 7%
Lucinda Culver - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 5%
Patrick Anthony - MACBETH - The Archive Theatre 5%
Sarah Littlefield - BLITHE SPIRIT - Gaslight Baker Theatre 5%
Faith Castanada - GREASE THE MUSICAL - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 4%
Chris McKnight - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Central Texas Theatre Academy/City of Buda 4%
Martin Gammill-Beck - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 3%
Chris McKnight - CLUE ON STAGE - Wimberley Players 3%
Kevin Rigdon - Jacob Marley’S CHRISTMAS CAROL - Wimberley Players 3%
Tommie Jackson - ROMEO AND JULIET - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 3%
Amy Lewis - A WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold Theatre 3%
Tommie Jackson - SMELL OF THE KILL - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 2%
Bill Peeler - COVER OF LIFE - Wimberley Players 2%
Becky White - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Gaslight Baker Theatre 2%
Andy Berkovsy - THE FANTASTICKS - The City Theatre 1%
Lucinda Culver - THE FULL MONTY - TexARTS 1%
Jacquline Sindelar - ANNA IN THE TROPICS - Ground Floor Theatre 1%
Cole Rickman - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%
Cole Rickman - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Austin ISD Performing Arts Center 1%
Eric Beck - GOD OF CARNAGE - Gaslight-Baker Theater 1%
Samuel Parrott - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 1%
Amy Lewis - WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Megan Pritchett - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Bastrop Opera House 17%
Aimee Radics - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 14%
David Kelly & Victoria Peterson - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker 13%
Veronica DeSantos Ryan - CABARET - Georgetown Palace Theatre 10%
Beth Everett - NEWSIES - Zilker Theatre Productions 9%
Victoria Schwartz - MACBETH - The Archive Theatre 6%
Sabrina Mari Uriegas - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 5%
Carole Hofstaad - I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - The Wimberley Players 4%
Beth Everett - SWEENEY TODD - Southwestern University 3%
Tommie Jackson - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 3%
Veronica Ryan - GREASE THE MUSICAL - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 2%
Stefan Sanders - AMADEUS - Penfold Theatre / Central Texas Philharmonic 2%
Susan Finnigan - TICK TICK BOOM - Bohemian Theatricals / Ground Floor Theater 2%
Lyn Koenning - HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - TexARTS 2%
Susan Finnigan - THE FULL MONTY - TexARTS 2%
Samuel Parrott, Emily Evans, and Tommie Jackson - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 2%
Sam Parrot, Emily Evans, and Tommie Jackson - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNUM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%
Karl Logue - THE FANTASTICKS - The City Theatre 1%
Tommie Jackson and Nate Nelson - ALL TOGETHER NOW - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 1%
Karl Logue - THE FANTASTICKS - City Theatre 1%
Susan Finnigan - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Mary Moody Northen Theater 0%

Best Musical
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Bastrop Opera House 13%
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theater 13%
SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 10%
CABARET - Georgetown Palace Theatre 10%
NEWSIES - Zilker Hillside Theatre 7%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Central Texas Theatre Academy/City of Buda 5%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 5%
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - TexARTS Association 5%
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Stage Austin 4%
IN THE HEIGTHS - Austin Summer Stock 4%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Zach 4%
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 4%
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - The Georgetown Palace 3%
TICK TICK BOOM - Bohemian Theatricals / Ground Floor Theater 3%
I LOVE YOU YOU’RE PERFECT NOW CHANGE - Wimberley Players 2%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 2%
WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%
THE FULL MONTY - TexARTS Association 1%
UNEXPECTED JOY - Ground Floor Theatre 1%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Austin ISD Performing Arts Center 1%
THE FANTASTICKS - The City Theatre 1%
HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - TexARTS 1%
I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - The Wimberly Players 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
A LEAGUE OF HER OWN - Just Friends & Bottle Alley 15%
TINY FINGERPRINTS - University of Texas at Austin 14%
DAUGHTER OF SAINT NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker Theatre 12%
ALICE'S WONDERLAND - Austin Summer Stock 11%
A WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold theatre 10%
VAUDEVILLE - SHIPWRECK CRUISE SHIP - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 10%
TALES OF A BLERD BALLERINA - The Vortex 9%
SELFIE THE MUSICAL - Vortex 7%
USO TRIBUTE SHOW - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 5%
STEALING BABY JESUS - Austin Playhouse 3%
PREVIEWS OF DEPARTING ATTRACTIONS - Austin Playhouse 3%
LIFTED - The Filigree Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Ella McCarthy - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight-Baker Theater 12%
Madeleine Bourgeois - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 10%
Aline Forastieri - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Bastrop Opera House 8%
Jason Lucio - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Bastrop Opera House 6%
Veronica Ryan - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 4%
Bianka Torres - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Georgetown Palace Theatre 4%
Melissa Vogt - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Central Texas Theatre Academy/City of Buda 4%
LJ Salinas - NEWSIES - Zilker Theatre Productions 4%
Amanda Rivera - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Zach 4%
Jerry Brown - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Georgetown Palace 4%
Andrew Tran - NEWSIES - Zilker Hillside Theatre 3%
Sarah Fleming Walker - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 3%
Andrew Cannatta - TICK, TICK, BOOM! - Ground Floor Theatre 3%
Connor Lewis - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 3%
Tyler Askins - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 2%
Mitchell Oden - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 2%
Amber Quick - UNEXPECTED JOY - Ground Floor Theatre 2%
Derek Smootz - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre, Lockhart 2%
Hannah Ferguson - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 2%
Ross Millsap - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 2%
Sharon Burley - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Georgetown Palace Theatre 2%
Faith Perez - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 2%
Mel Elkins - THE FANTASTICKS - City Theater 1%
Matt Wade - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 1%
Rmichael Clinkscales - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Yasha Alaniz - GLORIA - Texas State University 9%
Brenden Kyle MacDonald - THE INHERITANCE - Zach Theatre 8%
Mellisa Hardaway - DAUGHTER OF SAINT NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker Theatre 5%
Abby Ferree - A LEAGUE OF HER OWN - Just Friends and Bottle Alley 5%
Tommie Jackson - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theater 4%
Lisa Shelton - SWEET DELILAH SWIM CLUB - The Georgetown Palace Playhouse 4%
Parker Dial - GLORIA - Texas State University 4%
Morgan Urbanovsky - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Georgetown Palace Theatre 4%
Amy Crowl - THE ODD COUPLE - Georgetown Palace Theatre 3%
Andrea Littlefield - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Georgetown Palace Playhouse 3%
Peter Frechette - THE INHERITANCE - Zach Theatre 3%
Jill Leberknight - THE LION IN WINTER - The Georgetown Palace 3%
Robyn Gammill - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 3%
Jason Graf - MACBETH - The Archive Theatre 2%
Liz Catchings - ROMEO AND JULIET - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 2%
Vivian Noble - MACBETH - Texas State University 2%
Nich Dondero - MACBETH - Texas State University 2%
Dawn Wright-Calvert - GOD OF CARNAGE - Gaslight-Baker Theater 2%
Andrea Littlefield - DEATHTRAP - Georgetown Playhouse 2%
Meret Slover - THE COVER OF LIFE - The Wimberley Players 2%
Taylor Flanagan - JUDITH - Hyde Park Theatre 2%
John Michael Hoke - MACBETH - Archive Theatre 2%
Kathleen Fletcher - MACBETH - Archive 2%
Marc Pouhé - A WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold Theatre 2%
Rebecca Smootz - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Gaslight Baker Theatre 1%

Best Play
GLORIA - Texas State University 14%
THE INHERITANCE - Zach Theatre 11%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 7%
A LEAGUE OF HER OWN - Just Friends & Bottle Alley Theatre 6%
BLITHE SPIRIT - Gaslight Baker Theatre 6%
SWEET DELILAH SWIM CLUB - Georgetown Palace Playhouse 6%
MACBETH - Archive Theatre 5%
THE LION IN WINTER - The Georgetown Palace 5%
TINY FINGERPRINTS - University of Texas at Austin 5%
CLUE: ON STAGE - Wimberley Players 5%
DAUGHTER OF ST. NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker Theatre 4%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Gaslight Baker Theatre 3%
WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold Theatre Company 2%
AMADEUS - Penfold Theatre 2%
COVER OF LIFE - Wimberly Players 2%
GOD OF CARNAGE - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 2%
ALICE IN WONDERLAND - Austin ISD Performing Arts Center 1%
ROMEO AND JULIET - Wimberly Players 1%
SMELL OF THE KILL - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%
DOT - Ground Floor Theatre 1%
Romeo & Juliet - Wimberley Playhouse 1%
PECKIN THE CROWN - The VORTEX & Bottle Alley Theatre Company 1%
WONDER OF THE WORLD - The City Theatre 1%
EVERYBODY - ACC Drama 1%
MATT & BEN - Morgan Theatre Company 1%

Best Production of an Opera
THE MCADO - Gilbert & Sullivan Austin 52%
Steve Jobs - Austin Opera 48%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Michael Raiford - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 10%
Joshua Denning - NEWSIES - Zilker Theatre Productions 8%
Brianne Klitgaard - BLITHE SPIRIT - Gaslight Baker Theatre 7%
Liza McCarthy - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker 6%
Bridget Gates/Adam Witko - CLUE ON STAGE - Wimberley Players 6%
Donna Coughlin - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 6%
Justin Dam - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 5%
Robyn Gammill - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 4%
Justin Dam - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Georgetown Palace Theatre 4%
Patrick Anthony - TICK, TICK, BOOM! - Ground Floor Theatre 3%
Justin Dam - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Georgetown Palace Theatre 3%
Cole Rickman - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 3%
Maggie Armendariz - ANNA IN THE TROPICS - Ground Floor Theatre 3%
Carroll Dozeall - THE COVER OF LIFE - Wimberley Players 3%
Kevin Rigdon - ROMEO AND JULIET - Wimberley Players 3%
Tammy Francis - DAUGHTER OF ST. NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker Theatre 2%
Tommie Jackson and Samuel Parrott - ROMEO AND JULIET - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 2%
Ismael Soto III - MATT & BEN - Morgan Theatre Company 2%
Alison Lewis - LIFTED - The Filigree Theatre 2%
Tomas Salas - A WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold Theatre 2%
Tysha Calhoun - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Gaslight Baker 2%
Tysha Calhoun and Melinda Ellisor - CRIMES OF HTE HEART - Gaslight Baker Theatre 1%
Miranda Martinez - HEDDA GABLER - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%
Gary Thornsberry - AMADEUS - Penfold Theatre 1%
Eric Beck - GOD OF CARNAGE - Gaslight Baker Theatre, Lockhart 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Mike Farenthold - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Bastrop Opera House 19%
Rodd Simonsen - NEWSIES - Zilker Theatre Productions 13%
Victoria Peterson - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre 13%
Victoria Schwartz - MACBETH - The Archive Theatre 9%
Beth Jenkins - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 7%
Campbell Duncan and Mitchell Oden - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 5%
Buzz Moran - A WAR OF THE WORLDS - Penfold Theatre 5%
Rodd Simonsen - TICK TICK, BOOM! - Ground FloorTheatre 5%
Tommie Jackson - ROMEO AND JULIET - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 3%
Phillip Owen - ROMEO AND JULIET - The Wimberley Players 3%
Jeff Miller - HONKY TONK LAUNDRY - TexARTS 3%
Johann Solo - PECKIN THE CROWN - The VORTEX & Bottle Alley Theatre Company 3%
Anthony Williams - ANNA IN THE TROPICS - Ground Floor Theatre 3%
Kevin Rigdon - Jacob Marley'S CHRISTMAS CAROL - The Wimberley Players 2%
Mila Luna - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Austin ISD Performing Arts Center 2%
Cris Skinner - WONDER OF THE WORLD - The City Theatre and Beyond August Productions 1%
Christopher Lugo - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Austin ISD Performing Arts Center 1%
Robert S. Fisher - THE CATASTROPHIST - Austin Playhouse 1%
Tommie Jackson - SMELL OF THE KILL - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 1%
Robert S Fisher - JUDITH - Hyde Park Theatre 1%
Jonathan Crouch - HEDDA GABLER - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 1%
Eric Flores - ANNA IN THE TROPICS - Ground Floor Theatre 0%
Robert Fisher - PREVIEWS OF DEPARTING ATTRACTIONS - Austin Playhouse 0%
Carl Ziegler - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - City Theatre 0

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Dustin Bartee - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Bastrop Opera House 11%
Ameer Mobarok - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Central Theatre Academy 6%
Tyler Spillmann - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theater 6%
Scott Shipman - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 5%
Betty Ortwein - WIZARD OF OZ - Georgetown Palace 4%
Alex Rudd - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 4%
Jackson Pritchett - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Bastrop Opera House 4%
Kaleb Quinn - HAIR - Texas State University 3%
Will Mercer - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre 3%
Hailey Thomas - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 3%
Christian Erben - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS Association 3%
Sarah Rickert - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Central Texas Theatre Academy/City of Buda 3%
Samantha Watson - 9 TO 5 - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 3%
Anthony Ezell - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 2%
Taylor Aronson - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 2%
Lorri Boyd - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 2%
Allison Engel - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre 2%
Sullivan Brown - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - The Georgetown Palace Theatre 2%
Morgan Montgomery - SEUSSICAL - Texas State University 2%
Haley Smith Patterson - TICK, TICK, BOOM - Ground Floor Theatre 2%
Rachel Pallante - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 1%
Nate Nelson - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%
Tommie Jackson - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespian's Theatre Company 1%
Ray DeJohn - SWEENEY TODD - TexARTS 1%
Melissa Hardaway - ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Gaslight Baker Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Ella Kriegel - CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Texas State University 7%
Kriston Woodreaux - THE INHERITANCE - Zach Theatre 7%
Liz Catching - GLORIA - Texas State University 6%
Gareth Schulte - DAUGHTER OF SAINT NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker theatre 6%
Sullivan Brown - THE LION IN WINTER - The Georgetown Palace 5%
Will Mercer - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 5%
Diego Montana-Huazano - CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Texas State University 4%
Kevin Gates - CLUE - The Wimberley Players 4%
Nicholas Garza - THE INHERITANCE - Zach Theatre 4%
Christine Bush - MACBETH - The Archive Theatre 3%
Josh Kok - GLORIA - Texas State University 3%
Amado DeHoyos - MACBETH - The Archive Theatre 2%
Abby Crocker - MACBETH - The Archive Theatre 2%
Ben Bazan - ANNA IN THE TROPICS - Ground Floor Theatre 2%
Karin Cunningham - CLUE - The Wimberley Players 2%
William Wayne Windle - Romeo & Juliet - Wimberley Playhouse 2%
Alison Talvacchio - PECKIN THE CROWN - The VORTEX & Bottle Alley Theatre Company 2%
Miranda Marquez - AMADEUS - Penfold Theatre 2%
Luke Jenkins - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 2%
Mitchell Oden - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theater 2%
Dawn Wright Calvert - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 1%
Roxanne Strobel - COVER OF LIFE - Wimberly Players 1%
Aleah Petmecky - ROMEO AND JULIET - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 1%
Shea White - DAUGHTER OF ST. NICHOLAS - Gaslight Baker theatre 1%
R. Michael Clinkscales - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Gaslight Baker Theatre 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Broke Thespians Theatre Company 18%
SHE KILLS MONSTERS - Central Texas Theatre Academy 15%
SOMEBODY LOVES YOU MR. HATCH - Zach Theatre 15%
VAUDEVILLE - SHIPWRECK CRUISE SHIP - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 9%
MATILDA Jr. - TexARTS 9%
RAP UNZEL - The Vortex / Brown Boy Productions 8%
VAUDEVILLE AT THE BAKER - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 5%
FOOTLOOSE - TexARTS 5%
DISNEY’S MOANA - New Braunfels Performing Arts 4%
WHEN SHE HAD WINGS - TILT Performance Group 4%
DISNEY’S LION KING JR - New Braunfels Performing Arts 3%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - TexARTS 3%
VAUDEVILLE - SHIPWRECK CRUISE STIP - Gaslight-Baker Theatre 1%

Favorite Local Theatre
Gaslight-Baker Theater 16%
Bastrop Opera House 16%
Zach Theatre 14%
Broke Thespian Theatre Company 8%
Zilker Theatre Productions 8%
Central Texas Theatre Academy 7%
The Wimberly Players 6%
The VORTEX & Bottle Alley Theatre Company 5%
TexARTS 4%
City Theatre Austin 3%
Deaf Austin Theatre 3%
Penfold Theatre 3%
VIBE Entertainment Group 2%
Morgan Theatre Company 1%
River City Pops 1%
TILT Performance Group 1%
Stage Austin 0%
The Stage Austin 0%
City Theatre Company 0%



Related Stories
GODSPELL to be Presented at Mary Moody Northen Theatre in February Photo
Godspell, the hit Off-Broadway musical that became a global phenomenon, will bring its joyful message to the Mary Moody Northen Theatre at St. Edward's University February 16 – 26, 2023.

Cast Announced for World Premiere of R. Eric Thomas NIGHTBIRD at Austin Playhouse Photo
Austin Playhouse has announced the cast for the world premiere of Nightbird by R. Eric Thomas and directed by Marcus McQuirter playing March 3–26, 2023.

aGLIFF to Present BEEN HERE: QUEER, BLACK & PROUD - An Evening Celebrating Queer Black Photo
Austin’s oldest film festival, aGLIFF will present a Black History Month community collaboration with aGLIFF’s Queer Black Voices, _OFCOLOR, Beyond Brotha, JAT Creative, and the George Washington Carver Museum with four special screenings and events on February 16, 2023, at The George Washington Carver Museum.

aGLIFF to Screen CHRISSY JUDY in February Photo
Austin’s oldest film festival, aGLIFF has announced the February 2023 screening of CHRISSY JUDY by Todd Flaherty on Wednesday, February 22 at the Galaxy Theatres.


From This Author - BWW


BroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based VideographerBroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based Videographer
January 27, 2023

If you're a Washington, DC-based theater lover with a knack for shooting high-quality video, BroadwayWorld wants to hear from you.

MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!

INTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top PicksINTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Seattle is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Into the Woods, Thoreau at Home and more!

SKYLIGHT, DADDY LONG LEGS & More Lead San Francisco's January Top PicksSKYLIGHT, DADDY LONG LEGS & More Lead San Francisco's January Top Picks
January 18, 2023

San Francisco is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Skylight, Daddy Long Legs and more lead this month's picks.