Final Two Weeks of Voting for the BroadwayWorld Austin Awards - Susan Branch Towne Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Austin Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Austin! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Austin:

Best Cast of a Musical (Local)
The King and I - ZACH Theatre 16%
Anything Goes - Texas State University 15%
Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 11%
Cats - Georgetown Palace Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Cast of a Play - Comedy (Local)
Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 25%
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - ZACH Theatre 22%
As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 8%
Psycho Beach Party - City Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Cast of a Play - Drama (Local)
Macbeth - City Theatre 21%
A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 17%
The Chalk Garden - Sam Bass Community Theatre 11%
Mommy - UT Theatre Lab 9%
click here for more...

Best Cast of a Touring Production
The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 29%
Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 24%
War Horse - Bass Concert Hall 11%
Hair - Long Center for the Performing Arts 7%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local)
Cassie Abate - Anything Goes - Texas State University 16%
Joshua Denning - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 15%
Greg Zane - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 15%
Joshua Denning - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 9%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Susan Branch Towne - The Who's Tommy - ZACH Theatre 20%
Dominoe Jones & Sara Walls - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 19%
Tamar Madrigal - The Full Monty - Georgetown Palace Theatre 14%
Zoe Watts - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 11%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play - Comedy (Local)
Lara Wright - Trenchcoat In Common - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 26%
Lannie Hilboldt - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 18%
Ann Ciccolella - As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 10%
Mary Ellen Butler - Moon Over Buffalo - Georgetown Palace Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play - Drama (Local)
Kevin Gates - Macbeth - City Theatre 25%
Joshua Denning - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 25%
Ann Ciccolella - The Belle of Amherst - Austin Shakespeare 15%
Frank Benge - The Chalk Garden - Sam Bass Community Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Abe Reybold - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 16%
Kaitlin Hopkins - Anything Goes - Texas State University 12%
Joshua Denning - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 11%
Joshua Denning - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 10%
click here for more...

Best Family Friendly Production (Local)
Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 24%
Anything Goes - Texas State University 19%
Peter Pan - Georgetown Palace Theatre 17%
Fiddler On The Roof - Trinity Street Theatre/Austin Jewish Repertory Theater 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Bobby DiPasquale - Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 14%
Jason Yau - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 14%
Michael Burrell - Anything Goes - Texas State University 10%
Stephen Jack - Company - Austin Theatre Project 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Heath Thompson - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 22%
Wes Cheers - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 17%
Art Rodriguez - Moon Over Buffalo - Georgetown Palace Theatre 15%
Brian Coughlin - As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Drama (Local)
Josh Wechsler - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 26%
Heath Allyn - Macbeth - City Theatre 24%
Huck Huckaby - Time Stands Still - Austin Playhouse 18%
Andrew Bosworth - The Whipping Man - City Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Touring Production
Grey Henson - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 32%
Matt Shingledecker - Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 21%
Andrew May - War Horse - Bass Concert Hall 13%
Chuck Hodges - Man of La Mancha - Long Center for the Performing Arts 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Helen Regula - Anything Goes - Texas State University 15%
Eve Sampaga - Company - Austin Theatre Project 10%
Amanda Serra - Godspell - Austin Theatre Project 8%
Jacque Cross - Buddy! The Buddy Holly Story - Georgetown Palace Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Marsha Sray - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 19%
Amy Downing - In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play - ZACH Theatre 17%
Nikki Bora - Moon Over Buffalo - Georgetown Palace Theatre 13%
Lana Deitrich - The Suicide - paper chairs theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Drama (Local)
Laura Galt - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 34%
Riley Simpson - An Enemy Of The People - The Vortex 19%
Kristin Chiles - A Delicate Balance - City Theatre 18%
Jessica Hughes - Time Stands Still - Austin Playhouse 18%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Touring Production
Kathy Fitzgerald - Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 47%
Brenton LaLama - Hair - Long Center for the Performing Arts 14%
Olivia Pucket - American Idiot - Bass Concert Hall 14%
Carol Woods - Chicago - Bass Concert Hall 11%
click here for more...

Best High School or College Production of a Musical or Play (Local)
Anything Goes - Texas State University 22%
Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 14%
The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 13%
The Hollow - McNeil High School 9%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Mel Sagrado Maghuyop - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 23%
Stephen Brower - Anything Goes - Texas State University 17%
Benjamin Blaise - Buddy! The Buddy Holly Story - Georgetown Palace Theatre 13%
Andrew Cannata - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Archangel Community Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Michael Dominguez - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 18%
Joseph Burg David - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 16%
David Stahl - The Foreigner - Austin Playhouse 14%
Ronnie Williams - Psycho Beach Party - City Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play - Drama (Local)
Marc Pouhé - Othello - Austin Shakespeare 18%
Brian Villalobos - Macbeth - City Theatre 16%
Darren Scharf - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 15%
Andrew Bosworth - Cyrano de Bergerac - City Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Touring Production
Mark Evans - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 24%
Christopher John O'Neill - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 22%
Michael Wyatt Cox - War Horse - Bass Concert Hall 18%
John O'Hurley - Chicago - Bass Concert Hall 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Jill Blackwood - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 23%
Annie Wallace - Anything Goes - Texas State University 21%
Rose Yurcina - Peter Pan - Georgetown Palace Theatre 14%
Kimberley Wilson - Chicago - Half & Half Productions 11%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Sarah May Jewell - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 33%
Lauren Lane - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - ZACH Theatre 27%
Babs George - Roaring - Austin Playhouse 12%
Angelia Castillo - Steel Magnolias - City Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play - Drama (Local)
Lara Wright - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 18%
Helen Merino - The Belle of Amherst - Austin Shakespeare 14%
Anita Teece - The Chalk Garden - Sam Bass Community Theatre 12%
Dawn Erin - Macbeth - City Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Touring Production
Hayley Podschun - Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 35%
Samantha Marie Ware - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 27%
Jessica Norland - Man of La Mancha - Long Center for the Performing Arts 10%
Jasmin Richardson - Memphis - Bass Concert Hall 10%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Jacob Stahl - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 23%
Sarah Maines - Anything Goes - Texas State University 22%
Jacob Stahl - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 15%
Jason Amato - Henry V - Austin Shakespeare 12%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local)
The King and I - ZACH Theatre 19%
Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 17%
Cats - Georgetown Palace Theatre 11%
The Who's Tommy - ZACH Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Local)
Randy Cantu - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 22%
Allen Robertson - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 16%
Greg Bolin - Anything Goes - Texas State University 15%
Lannie Hilboldt - Cats - Georgetown Palace Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Original Score (Local)
Allen Robertson - Stone Soup - Summerstock Austin 34%
Flying Balalaika Brothers - Vanya and Sonya and Masha and Spike - ZACH Theatre 25%
Aaron Ward - Pinocchio - ZACH Theatre 13%
Brittany Allyson, Dillon Ford, Jon Richardson, and Eric Swabey-Keith - Blood Wedding - St. Edwards University 13%
click here for more...

Best Play - Comedy (Local)
Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 25%
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - ZACH Theatre 21%
As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 9%
Psycho Beach Party - City Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Play - Drama (Local)
A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 17%
Macbeth - City Theatre 16%
The Chalk Garden - Sam Bass Community Theatre 11%
The Belle of Amherst - Austin Shakespeare 9%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Josh Swan and Joshua Denning - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 28%
Ron Watson - Cats - Georgetown Palace Theatre 22%
Tara Houston - As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 9%
Jim Schuler - Godspell - Austin Theatre Project 6%
click here for more...

Best Site Specific Production or Special Event (Local)
Chicago - Half and Half Productions 14%
Broadway Rocks - ZACH Theatre Pre-Professional Company 11%
Audra McDonald in Concert - Long Center for the Performing Arts 10%
BOB: A Life in Five Acts - Half & Half Productions 8%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Randy Cantu - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 24%
Joel Mercado-See - Company - Austin Theatre Project 15%
Sam Kokajko - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 12%
Justice Joursia - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 11%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 31%
Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 27%
War Horse - Bass Concert Hall 11%
Hair - Long Center for the Performing Arts 7%
click here for more...

Best Video/Projection Design (Local)
Stephanie Busing - The Who's Tommy - ZACH Theatre 50%
Patrick Lord and Jason Buchanan - Dead Man's Cell Phone - UT Austin Department of Theatre and Dance 19%
Lowell Bartholomee - Roaring - Austin Playhouse 13%
Tabitha Warrick - Nursery Crimes - Last Act Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Writing for an Original Work (Local)
Allen Robertson - Stone Soup - Summerstock Austin 30%
Jaston Williams - Maid Marian in a Stolen Car - ZACH Theatre 24%
Andrew Windler - Pinocchio - ZACH Theatre 10%
Cyndi Williams - Roaring - Austin Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Young Adult Actor (Local)
Dylan Tacker - Les Miserables & The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 13%
Hunter Howell - Grease! - TexArts 9%
Connor Barr - Les Miserables & The 39 Steps - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 8%
Jensen Collie - Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 8%
click here for more...

Best Young Adult Actress (Local)
Mikayla McIntyre - Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 14%
Caitlin Illif - Young Frankesntein - Wimberley Players 13%
Nell Buechler - The Tempest - Austin Shakespeare 13%
Catianna Domitrovich - Disney's High School Musical - Georgetown Palace Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local)
Dylan Tacker 10%
Bobby DiPasquale 10%
Hunter Howell 7%
Connor Barr 6%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year (Local)
McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 20%
Georgetown Palace Theatre 16%
ZACH Theatre 16%
Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 14%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Austin Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage