David Shrigley, THE SALON PROJECT, Catherine Wheel, BEATS & More Nominated for Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland - Ceremony Set for 10 June

David-Shrigley-THE-SALON-PROJECT-Catherine-Wheel-BEATS-More-Nominated-for-Critics-Awards-for-Theatre-in-Scotland-20010101

On 10 May, 2012, following an all-day meeting at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, the CATS judges announced the following shortlists for the ten categories of the 2011–12 awards. The winners will be announced at the Tron Theatre, Glasgow, on Sunday 10 June.

The CATS judging panel for 2012 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Anna Burnside (The Independent), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (acrossthearts.co.uk), Robert Dawson Scott (The Times), Thom Dibdin (The Stage), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Allan Radcliffe (The List), Gareth K Vile (The Skinny) and Joy Watters (acrossthearts.co.uk).

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Stuart Bowman as Detective, Watching the Detective, A Play, a Pie and a Pint

Stephen Clyde as Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bard in the Botanics

Stephen Kennedy as Edward, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre

Michael Nardone as John Morrison, Men Should Weep, National Theatre of Scotland

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Maureen Beattie as Sister Ursula Mary, 27, National Theatre of Scotland and the Royal Lyceum Theatre

Sally Reid as Mona, Days of Wine and Roses, Theatre Jezebel and the Tron Theatre Company

Ann Louise Ross as Mill Laverello, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre

Susan Vidler as Young Woman, Knives in Hens, National Theatre of Scotland

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland

Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland and the London Review of Books

King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR:

James Brining, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre

Dominic Hill, Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company

Graham McLaren, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland

Rachel O'Riordan, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre

BEST DESIGN:

Graham McLaren (set), Gavin Glover (puppets), Paul Claydon (lighting), A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland

Colin Richmond (set), Chris Davey (lighting), Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company

David Shrigley, Nick Millar, Alice Wilson and Susie Hunter (production design), Simon Wilkinson (lighting), Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Productions in collaboration with Red Note Ensemble

Neil Warmington (set), Philip Gladwell (lighting), Elizabeth Ogilvie (water), Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND:

Jon Beales, My Fair Lady, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Paddy Cunneen, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company

David Fennessy (composer), Kenny Macleod (sound design), Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Productions in collaboration with Red Note Ensemble

Johnny Whoop, BEATS, the Arches

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION, sponsored by Northern Light:

A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 

Message Board

BWW BLOGS