2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

2005 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Rachel Sheinkin The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Best Book of a Musical Jeffrey Lane Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Book of a Musical Craig Lucas The Light in the Piazza

Best Book of a Musical Eric Idle Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Choreography Jerry Mitchell La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Choreography Wayne Cilento Sweet Charity

Best Choreography Jerry Mitchell Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Choreography Casey Nicholaw Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Costume Design of a Musical Catherine Zuber The Light in the Piazza

Best Costume Design of a Musical Tim Hatley Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Costume Design of a Musical Junko Koshino Pacific Overtures

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design of a Musical William Ivey Long La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design of a Play Jess Goldstein The Rivals

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design of a Play Jane Greenwood Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Costume Design of a Play William Ivey Long A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Costume Design of a Play Constanza Romero Gem of the Ocean

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Mike Nichols Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Direction of a Musical James Lapine The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Direction of a Musical Jack O'Brien Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Direction of a Musical Bartlett Sher The Light in the Piazza

Best Direction of a Play Doug Hughes Doubt

Best Direction of a Play John Crowley The Pillowman

Best Direction of a Play Scott Ellis Twelve Angry Men

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Joe Mantello Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Lighting Design of a Musical Christopher Akerlind The Light in the Piazza
Best Lighting Design of a Musical Mark Henderson Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kenneth Posner Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Lighting Design of a Musical Hugh Vanstone Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Lighting Design of a Play Brian MacDevitt The Pillowman

Best Lighting Design of a Play Pat Collins Doubt

Best Lighting Design of a Play Donald Holder Gem of the Ocean

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design of a Play Donald Holder A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Musical Boyett Ostar Productions Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical The Shubert Organization Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Arielle Tepper Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Stephanie McClelland Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Lawrence Horowitz Monty Python's Spamalot
Best Musical Elan V. McAllister Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Allan S. Gordon Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Independent Presenters Network Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Roy Furman Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Musical GRS Associates Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Jam Theatricals Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical TGA Entertainment Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Monty Python's Spamalot

producer

Best Musical Marty Bell Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical David Brown Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Aldo Scrofani Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Roy Furman Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Dede Harris Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Amanda Lipitz Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Greg Smith Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Ruth Hendel Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Chase Mishkin Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Barry and Susan Tatelman Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Susan Tatelman Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Debra Black Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Sharon Karmazin Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Joyce Schweickert Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Barbara Whitman Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Bernie Abrams/Michael Speyer Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Weissberger Theater Group/Jay Harris Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Cheryl Wiesenfeld Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Jean Cheever Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Harvey Weinstein Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical MGM on Stage Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Darcie Denkert Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Dean Stolber Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

producer

Best Musical Lincoln Center Theater The Light in the Piazza

producer

Best Musical David Stone The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

producer

Best Musical James L. Nederlander The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

producer

Best Musical Barbara Whitman The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

producer

Best Musical Patrick Catullo The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

producer

Best Musical Barrington Stage Company The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

producer

Best Musical Second Stage Theatre The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

producer

Best Orchestrations Ted Sperling The Light in the Piazza

Best Orchestrations Adam Guettel The Light in the Piazza

Best Orchestrations Bruce Coughlin The Light in the Piazza

Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Pacific Overtures

Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Adam Guettel The Light in the Piazza
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre David Yazbek Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre John Du Prez Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Eric Idle Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre William Finn The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Dan Fogler The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Marc Kudisch Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Michael McGrath Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Matthew Morrison The Light in the Piazza

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Christopher Sieber Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Liev Schreiber Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Alan Alda Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Gordon Clapp Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play David Harbour Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Michael Stuhlbarg The Pillowman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Norbert Leo Butz Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Hank Azaria Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Gary Beach La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Tim Curry Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical John Lithgow Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Bill Irwin Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Philip Bosco Twelve Angry Men

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Billy Crudup The Pillowman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play James Earl Jones On Golden Pond

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Brian F. O'Byrne Doubt

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Sara Ramirez Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Joanna Gleason Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Celia Keenan-Bolger The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Jan Maxwell Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Kelli O'Hara The Light in the Piazza

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Adriane Lenox Doubt

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Mireille Enos Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Heather Goldenhersh Doubt

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Dana Ivey The Rivals

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Amy Ryan A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Victoria Clark The Light in the Piazza

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Christina Applegate Sweet Charity

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Erin Dilly Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Sutton Foster Little Women

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Sherie Rene Scott Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Cherry Jones Doubt

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Laura Linney Sight Unseen

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Mary-Louise Parker Reckless

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Phylicia Rashad Gem of the Ocean

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Kathleen Turner Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Play John Patrick Shanley Doubt

author

Best Play Carole Shorenstein Hays Doubt

producer

Best Play MTC Productions, Inc. Doubt

producer

Best Play Lynne Meadow Doubt

producer

Best Play Barry Grove Doubt

producer

Best Play Roger Berlind Doubt

producer

Best Play Scott Rudin Doubt

producer

Best Play Michael Frayn Democracy

author, production took place the previous year

Best Play Boyett Ostar Productions Democracy

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Nederlander Presentations, Inc. Democracy

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Jean Doumanian Democracy

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Stephanie P. McClelland Democracy

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Arielle Tepper Democracy

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Amy Nederlander Democracy

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Eric Falkenstein Democracy

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Roy Furman Democracy

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play August Wilson Gem of the Ocean

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Carole Shorenstein Hays Gem of the Ocean

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Jujamcyn Theaters Gem of the Ocean

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Martin McDonagh The Pillowman

author

Best Play Boyett Ostar Productions The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Robert Fox The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Arielle Tepper The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Stephanie P. McClelland The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Debra Black The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Dede Harris The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Morton Swinsky The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Roy Furman The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Jon Avnet The Pillowman

producer

Best Play Joyce Schweickert The Pillowman

producer

Best Play The National Theatre of Great Britain The Pillowman

producer

Best Revival of a Musical James L. Nederlander La Cage aux Folles

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Clear Channel Entertainment La Cage aux Folles

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Kenneth D. Greenblatt La Cage aux Folles

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Terry Allen Kramer La Cage aux Folles

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Martin Richards La Cage aux Folles

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Roundabout Theatre Company Pacific Overtures

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Julia C. Levy Pacific Overtures

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Gorgeous Entertainment Pacific Overtures

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Barry and Fran Weissler Sweet Charity

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Sweet Charity

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Edwin W. Schloss Sweet Charity

producer

Best Revival of a Play Jeffrey Richards Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Jerry Frankel Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Jam Theatricals Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Boyett Ostar Productions Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Ronald Frankel Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Philip Lacerte Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Stephanie P. McClelland Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play CJM Productions Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Barry Weisbord Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Zendog Productions Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Herbert Goldsmith Productions Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Roundabout Theatre Company Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Julia C. Levy Glengarry Glen Ross

producer

Best Revival of a Play Elizabeth Ireland McCann Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

producer

Best Revival of a Play Daryl Roth Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

producer

Best Revival of a Play Terry Allen Kramer Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

producer

Best Revival of a Play Scott Rudin Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

producer

Best Revival of a Play Roger Berlind Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

producer

Best Revival of a Play James L. Nederlander Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

producer

Best Revival of a Play Nick Simunek Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

producer

Best Revival of a Play Joey Parnes Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

producer

Best Revival of a Play Jeffrey Finn On Golden Pond

producer

Best Revival of a Play Arlene Scanlan On Golden Pond

producer

Best Revival of a Play Stuart Thompson On Golden Pond

producer

Best Revival of a Play Roundabout Theatre Company Twelve Angry Men

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Julia C. Levy Twelve Angry Men

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design of a Musical Michael Yeargan The Light in the Piazza

Best Scenic Design of a Musical Tim Hatley Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Scenic Design of a Musical Rumi Matsui Pacific Overtures

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design of a Musical Anthony Ward Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Best Scenic Design of a Play Scott Pask The Pillowman
Best Scenic Design of a Play John Lee Beatty Doubt

Best Scenic Design of a Play David Gallo Gem of the Ocean

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design of a Play Santo Loquasto Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Special Theatrical Event Janice Crystal Billy Crystal 700 Sundays

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Larry Magid Billy Crystal 700 Sundays

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Face Productions Billy Crystal 700 Sundays

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Creative Battery Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance!

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Harley Medcalf Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance!

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Boxjellyfish LLC Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance!

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Showtime Networks Laugh Whore

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Mike Nichols Whoopi the 20th Anniversary Show

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Hal Luftig Whoopi the 20th Anniversary Show

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Leonard Soloway Whoopi the 20th Anniversary Show

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Steven M. Levy Whoopi the 20th Anniversary Show

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Tom Leonardis Whoopi the 20th Anniversary Show

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Eric Falkenstein Whoopi the 20th Anniversary Show

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Amy Nederlander Whoopi the 20th Anniversary Show

producer

Regional Theater Tony Award Theatre de la Jeune Lune

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Edward Albee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Peter Neufeld

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Theatre Communications Group





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Backstage with Richard Ridge
Cast of FUN HOME's Broadway Memories
Backstage Bite
SCHOOL OF ROCK's Will Blum!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
Say Yeah to KINKY BOOTS!
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BWW TV: Broadway Kids Show Off at BROADWAY SESSIONS!