2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1964 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Choreography Gower Champion Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography Danny Daniels High Spirits

Best Choreography Carol Haney Funny Girl

Best Choreography Herbert Ross Anyone Can Whistle

Best Conductor and Musical Director Shepard Coleman Hello, Dolly!

Best Conductor and Musical Director Lehman Engel What Makes Sammy Run?

Best Conductor and Musical Director Charles Jaffe West Side Story

Best Conductor and Musical Director Fred Werner High Spirits

Best Costume Design Freddy Wittop Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design Irene Sharaff The Girl Who Came to Supper

Best Costume Design Beni Montresor Marco Millions

Best Costume Design Rouben Ter-Arutunian Arturo Ui

Best Direction of a Musical Gower Champion Hello, Dolly!

Best Direction of a Musical Joseph Anthony 110 in the Shade

Best Direction of a Musical Noel Coward High Spirits

Best Direction of a Musical Harold Prince She Loves Me

Best Direction of a Play Mike Nichols Barefoot in the Park

Production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Play June Havoc Marathon '33

Best Direction of a Play Alan Schneider The Ballad of the Sad Cafe

Best Direction of a Play Herman Shumlin The Deputy

Best Musical Michael Stewart Hello, Dolly!

Best Musical Noel Coward The Girl Who Came to Supper

Best Musical Harry Kurnitz The Girl Who Came to Supper

Best Musical Joe Masteroff She Loves Me

Best Musical Hugh Martin High Spirits

Best Musical Timothy Gray High Spirits

Best Musical Jerry Herman Hello, Dolly!

Best Musical Jule Styne Funny Girl

Best Musical High Spirits High Spirits

Best Musical She Loves Me She Loves Me

Production took place the previous year.

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jerry Herman Hello, Dolly!

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Hugh Martin High Spirits

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Timothy Gray High Spirits

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Harvey Schmidt 110 in the Shade

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tom Jones 110 in the Shade

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jule Styne Funny Girl

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Bob Merrill Funny Girl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Hume Cronyn Hamlet

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Lee Allen Marathon '33

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Michael Dunn The Ballad of the Sad Cafe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Larry Gates A Case of Libel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Bert Lahr Foxy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Sydney Chaplin Funny Girl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Bob Fosse Pal Joey

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Steve Lawrence What Makes Sammy Run

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Jack Cassidy She Loves Me

Production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Will Geer 110 in the Shade

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Danny Meehan Funny Girl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Charles Nelson Reilly Hello, Dolly!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Alec Guinness Dylan

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Richard Burton Hamlet

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Albert Finney Luther

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Jason Robards, Jr. After the Fall

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Tessie O'Shea The Girl Who Came to Supper

Production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Julienne Marie Foxy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Kay Medford Funny Girl

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Louise Troy High Spirits

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Barbara Loden After the Fall

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Rosemary Murphy Any Wednesday

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Kate Reid Dylan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Diana Sands Blues for Mister Charlie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Carol Channing Hello, Dolly!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Beatrice Lillie High Spirits

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Barbra Streisand Funny Girl

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Inga Swenson 110 in the Shade

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Sandy Dennis Any Wednesday

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Elizabeth Ashley Barefoot in the Park

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Colleen Dewhurst The Ballad of the Sad Cafe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Julie Harris Marathon '33

Best Play John Osborne Luther

Production took place the previous year.

Best Play Edward Albee The Ballad of the Sad Cafe

Production took place the previous year.

Best Play Neil Simon Barefoot in the Park

Best Play Sidney Michaels Dylan

Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith Hello, Dolly!

Best Scenic Design Raoul Pene Du Bois The Student Gypsy

Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards The Ballad of the Sad Cafe

Production took place the previous year.

Best Scenic Design David Hays Marco Millions

Producer (Dramatic) Herman Shumlin The Deputy

Producer (Dramatic) Lewis Allen The Ballad of the Sad Cafe

Producer (Dramatic) Ben Edwards The Ballad of the Sad Cafe

Producer (Dramatic) George W. George Dylan

Producer (Dramatic) Frank Granat Dylan

Producer (Dramatic) Saint-Subber Barefoot in the Park

Production took place the previous year.

Producer (Musical) David Merrick Hello, Dolly!

Producer (Musical) City Center Light Opera Company West Side Story

Producer (Musical) Harold Prince She Loves Me

Production took place the previous year.

Producer (Musical) Ray Stark Funny Girl

Special Tony Award Eva Le Gallienne

Celebrating her 50th year as an actress, honored for her work with the National Repertory Theatre.





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with ALADDIN's Rodney Ingram!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
TV: KID CRITICS Swept Away at PHANTOM
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BWW TV Exclusive: THE LION KING Cast Roars at Broadway Sessions