2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1957 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Choreography Michael Kidd Li'l Abner

Best Choreography Hanya Holm My Fair Lady

Best Choreography Dania Krupska The Most Happy Fella

Best Choreography Jerome Robbins Bells Are Ringing

Best Conductor and Musical Director Franz Allers My Fair Lady

Best Conductor and Musical Director Herbert Greene The Most Happy Fella

Best Conductor and Musical Director Samuel Krachmalnick Candide

Best Costume Design Cecil Beaton My Fair Lady
Best Costume Design Alvin Colt The Sleeping Prince
Best Costume Design Cecil Beaton My Fair Lady

Best Costume Design Cecil Beaton Little Glass Clock

Best Costume Design Alvin Colt Li'l Abner

Best Costume Design Dorothy Jeakins Major Barbara

Best Costume Design Irene Sharaff Candide

Best Costume Design Irene Sharaff Small War on Murray Hill

Best Costume Design Dorothy Jeakins Too Late The Phalarope
Best Costume Design Irene Sharaff Happy Hunting
Best Costume Design Irene Sharaff Shangri La
Best Direction Moss Hart My Fair Lady

Best Direction Joseph Anthony A Clearing in the Woods

Best Direction Joseph Anthony The Most Happy Fella

Best Direction Harold Clurman The Waltz of the Toreadors

Best Direction Peter Glenville Separate Tables

Best Direction Jose Quintero Long Day's Journey Into Night

Best Musical Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady

Book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner. Produced by Herman Levin.

Best Musical Jule Styne Bells Are Ringing

Book and lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green.Produced by The Theatre Guild.

Best Musical Leonard Bernstein Candide

Book by Lillian Hellman,lyrics by Richard Wilbur. Produced by Ethel Linder Reiner in association with Lester Osterman, Jr.

Best Musical Frank Loesser The Most Happy Fella

Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden and Lynn Loesser.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Frank Conroy The Potting Shed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Eddie Mayehoff A Visit To A Small Planet

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play William Podmore Separate Tables

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Jason Robards Long Day's Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Rex Harrison My Fair Lady

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Fernando Lamas Happy Hunting

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Robert Weede The Most Happy Fella

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Sydney Chaplin Bells Are Ringing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Robert Coote My Fair Lady

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Stanley Holloway My Fair Lady

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Fredric March Long Day's Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Maurice Evans The Apple Cart

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Wilfred Hyde-White The Reluctant Debutante

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Eric Portman Separate Table

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Ralph Richardson The Waltz Of The Toreadors

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Cyril Ritchard A Visit To A Small Planet

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Edith Adams Li'l Abner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Virginia Gibson Happy Hunting

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Irra Petina Candide

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Jo Sullivan The Most Happy Fella

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Peggy Cass Auntie Mame

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Anna Massey The Reluctant Debutante

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Beryl Measor Separate Tables

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Mildred Natwick The Waltz Of The Toreadors

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Phyllis Neilson-Terry Separate Tables

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Diana Van Der Vlis The Happiest Millionaire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Judy Holliday Bells Are Ringing

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Julie Andrews My Fair Lady

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Ethel Merman Happy Hunting

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Margaret Leighton Separate Tables

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Florence Eldridge Long Day's Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Rosalind Russell Auntie Mame

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Sybil Thorndike The Potting Shed

Best Play Eugene O'Neill Long Day's Journey Into Night

Produced by Leigh Connell, Theodore Mann, and José Quintero.

Best Play Terence Rattigan Separate Tables

Produced by Leigh Connell, Theodore Mann, and José Quintero.

Best Play Graham Greene The Potting Shed

Produced by Carmen Capalbo and Stanley Chase

Best Play Jean Anouilh The Waltz Of The Toreadors

Produced by The Producers Theatre (Robert Whitehead)

Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson A Hole In The Head

Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson Small War on Murray Hill

Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards The Waltz Of The Toreadors

Best Scenic Design George Jenkins The Happiest Millionaire

Best Scenic Design Donald Oenslager Major Barbara

Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith A Clearing in the Woods

Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith Eugenia

Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith A Visit to A Small Planet

Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith My Fair Lady
Best Scenic Design George Jenkins Too Late The Phalarope
Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith Candide
Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith Auntie Mame
Best Stage Technician Howard McDonald Major Barbara

Best Stage Technician Thomas Fitzgerald Long Day's Journey Into Night

Special Tony Award American Shakespeare Festival

Special Tony Award Stratford

Special Tony Award Jean-Louis Barrault

Special Tony Award Robert Russell Bennett

Special Tony Award William Hammerstein

Special Tony Award Paul Shyre

Special Tony Award Joseph Harbuck Auntie Mame