Theatre
Winter Garden Theatre (New York, NY)
1634 Broadway (At W. 50th St.)
New York, NY 10019
Social / Subscribe


Buy Tickets - Closed Show
Cast
Seating Chart
Grosses
CDS/Books/DVDs

Fiddler on the Roof Broadway Cast

Production Staff

Tom Abbott
....
Choreographer
(Recreation)
Boris Aronson
....
Scenic Designer
Ken Billington
....
Lighting Designer
Ruth Mitchell
....
Director
(recreation)
Jerome Robbins
....
Director/Choreographer
....
Choreographer
....
Director
Milton Rosenstock
....
Musical Director
Don Walker
....
Orchestrator
Patricia Zipprodt
....
Costume Designer
 
Original Cast | Replacements
Lynn Archer
....
....
....
....
Yente (Understudy)
Sammy Bayes
....
....
Duane Bodin
....
....
Yussel
(the Hatmaker)
....
Tiffany Bogart
....
Bielke
(Tevye's daughter)
Christopher Callan
....
Hodel
(their daughter)
Christopher Callen
....
Hodel
(Tevye's daughter)
Paul A. Corman
....
Mendel
(the Rabbi's son)
....
....
Motel (Understudy)
Myron Curtis
....
....
....
Vito Durante
....
The Fiddler (Understudy)
Rick Friesen
....
Fyedka
(A Russian)
....
Jeanne Grant
....
Shandel
(Motel's mother)
....
....
Golde (Understudy)
Elizabeth Hale
....
Tzeitel
(Tevye's daughter)
David Horwitz
....
....
Robert L. Hultman
....
Vladimir
(A Russian)
....
Merrill Plaskow II
....
Avram
(The Bookseller)
....
Mordcha (Understudy)
Matthew Inge
....
Shloime
(the Bagel Man)
....
....
....
Mendel (Understudy)
Ruth Jaroslow
....
Yente
(the Matchmaker)
Hope Katcher
....
....
Fredel
(A Villager)
....
Fruma-Sarah (Understudy)
....
Tzeitel (Understudy)
Jeff Keller
....
Perchik
(the Student)
Thelma Lee
....
Paul Lipson
....
Lazar Wolf
(the Butcher)
....
Tevye (Standby)
Paul Lipson (i)
....
Lazar Wolf
(the butcher)
Joyce Martin
....
....
Rivka
(A Villager)
....
David Masters
....
Nachum
(the Beggar)
....
....
Rabbi (Understudy)
....
Avram (Understudy)
Charles Mayer
....
....
Glen McClaskey
....
Chaim
(the Fishmonger)
....
....
Constable (Understudy)
Zero Mostel
....
Tevye
(the Dairyman)
Wallace Munro
....
....
Duvidel
(the Seltzer Man)
....
Sasha
(A Russian)
....
....
Grandma Tzeitel (Understudy)
Alexander Orfaly
....
....
Irwin Pearl
....
Motel
(the Tailor)
Merrill Plaskow II
....
Patrick Quinn
....
Yakov
(the Knifeseller)
....
....
Perchik (Understudy)
....
Fyedka (Understudy)
Tog Richards
....
....
....
....
Nachum (Understudy)
Davia Sacks
....
Shprintze
(Tevye's daughter)
Maureen Sadusk
....
Mirala
(A Villager)
....
Leon Spelman
....
....
Mordcha
(the Inkeeper)
....
Lazar Wolf (Understudy)
Debra Timmons
....
Bluma
(A Villager)
....
....
Bielke (Understudy)
....
Chava (Understudy)
....
Shprintze (Understudy)
Nancy Tompkins
....
Chava
(Tevye's daughter)
....
Hodel (Understudy)
Don Tull
....
....
Yitzuk
(the Streetsweeper)
Shelley Wolf
....
....