2012 BWW San Antonio Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 12/3!

2012 BWW San Antonio Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 12/3!

Voting is now underway for the San Antonio Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for San Antonio:

Best Actor Under Age 18 
Travis Anderson - Cabaret 62%
Karl Roach-Comton - The Secret Garden 38%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under Age 18 
Conley Wehner - Next to Normal 31%
Andrea Varnado - The Scret Garden 25%
Jo Hogan - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 19%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local) 
Christopher Rodriguez9 to 5: The Musical 51%
Chris Rodriguez - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 31%
Wendy Ellis - Cabaret 17%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local) 
Melissa Gonzalez - 9 to 5: The Musical 28%
Rose Kennedy - The Drowsy Chaperone 28%
Greg Hinojosa - Next to Normal 22%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local) 
Dave Cortez - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 39%
Tim Hedgepeth - Cabaret 21%
Greg Hinojosa - Next to Normal 18%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Play (Local) 
William McCrary - Secret Garden 31%
David Connelly - The Tempest 24%
Paul Fillinghim - August Osage County 16%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Isidro Medina - The Drowsy Chaperone 28%
Ben Carlee - 25th Annual Putnam County Spellung Bee 14%
Gerardo Vallejo - The Secret Garden 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
Christopher SieberLa Cage Aux Folles 38%
Andrew Varela25th Anniversary Tour of Les Miserables 30%
Merritt David JanesCatch Me If You Can 19%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local) 
David Connelly - Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolfe? 32%
Michael Berger - The Pillowman 21%
Michael Benson - Our Town 20%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Carlye Gossen - 25th Annual Putnam County Spellung Bee 25%
Staci Morin - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 21%
Mary Morrow - 9 to 5: The Musical 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring) 
Betsy Morgan25th Anniversary Tour of Les Miserables 38%
Leah HockingBilly Elliot 35%
Aubrey Mae DavisCatch Me If You Can 21%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local) 
Belinda Harolds - A View from a Bridge 45%
Anna Gangai - August Osage County 44%
Jennifer Colacino - August: Osage County 11%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Paul Morin - The Secret Garden 47%
Matthew Lieber - next to normal 19%
Roy Bumgarner - My Fair Lady 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
J. Mark McVeyLes Miserables 38%
Christopher SieberLa Cage Aux Folles 27%
Nicolas Dromard - Mary Poppins 26%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local) 
David Connelly - Virginia wolf 22%
Michael Berger - The Pillowman 21%
Roy Bungarner - Burn This 21%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Mary Morrow - 9 to 5: The Musical 29%
Andrea Varnado - The Secret Garden 26%
Melissa Gonzalez - 9 to 5: The Musical 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring) 
Rachel WallaceMary Poppins 100%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local) 
Anna Gangai - August Osage County 46%
Brandi Hollsten - Burn This 28%
Christy Huffman - August: Osage County 13%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local) 
Chris Muenchow - 9 to 5: The Musical 59%
Chris Meunchow - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 41%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local) 
Woodlawn Theatre - The Rocky Horror Show 47%
Woodlawn Theatre Black Box - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 20%
The PlayhouseHello, Dolly! 18%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local) 
Kurt Wehner - 9 to 5: The Musical 52%
Virginia Provencher - The Drowsy Chaperone 23%
Ken Frazier - A View from the Bridge 22%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local) 
Chad A Miller - A View from the Bridge 41%
Hector Serna - Next to Normal 38%
Ricky Holdman - 9 to 5: The Musical 21%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event (Local) 
22nd Annual ATAC Globe Awards - Charline McCombs Empire Theatre 100%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local) 
Carlye Gossen 27%
Andrea Varnado 14%
Isidro Medina 13%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year 
Woodlawn Theatre 63%
Majestic Theatre 16%
The Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

More San Antonio!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SAN ANTONIO SHOWS
ARMS AND THE MAN in San AntonioARMS AND THE MAN
(Runs 8/22 - 9/7)
Smokey Joe's Cafe in San AntonioSmokey Joe's Cafe
(Runs 8/15 - 9/14)
Married Alive (From Niagra to Viagra) in San AntonioMarried Alive (From Niagra to Viagra)
(Runs 8/23 - 9/21)
The Queen’s Castle in San AntonioThe Queen’s Castle
(Runs 8/8 - 9/27)
Shrek the Musical in San AntonioShrek the Musical
(Runs 8/15 - 9/27)
The Little Sparrow in San AntonioThe Little Sparrow
(Runs 9/5 - 10/4)
Unbroken Circle in San AntonioUnbroken Circle
(Runs 9/25 - 10/5)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS