2012 BWW Philadelphia Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Dan Dunn and More in the Lead - 12/10!

2012 BWW Philadelphia Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Dan Dunn and More in the Lead - 12/10!

Voting is now underway for the Philadelphia Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Actor in a Musical 
Schyler Conaway - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 33%
Dave Snyder- William Barfee - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 15%
Rodney HicksScottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play 
Ahren PotratzWoman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 21%
Griffin Back - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 19%
Dan HodgeChanges of Heart - Philadelphia Artists’ Collective 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical 
Victoria Mayo - Hairspray - The Media Theatre 19%
Jessica O'BrienCarousel - Villanova Theatre 19%
Jennie EisenhowerGrand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play 
Felicia LeichtWoman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 32%
Cheryl WilliamsMuch Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 28%
Carla Belver - August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 24%
click here for more...

Best Choreography 
Dann Dunn - Bye Bye Birdie - New Candlelight Theater 35%
Susan StromanScottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 30%
Marc RobinThe King and I - Walnut Street Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Collen Grady - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre 28%
Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind - The Comedy of Errors - Villanova Theatre 25%
Tim Cannon - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 24%
click here for more...

Best Director/Musical 
Dann Dunn - CATS - Ritz Theater 19%
Jesse ClineSpring Awakening - The Media Theatre 18%
Valerie Joyce - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Director/Play 
Peter Reynolds - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 27%
David Cregan - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 23%
Blanka ZizkaAngels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Musical 
Ensemble - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 25%
Ensemble - A Chorus Line - Temple Theaters 20%
Ensemble - Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 16%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Play 
Ensemble - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 80%
Ensemble - Vainglorious - Applied Mechanics 20%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design 
Jerold R. ForsythCarousel - Villanova Theatre 38%
Shelley HicklinThe Mousetrap - Walnut Street Theatre 36%
Thom WeaverKnives in Hens - Theatre Exile 25%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction 
Tom Fosnocht - Wings - The Media Theatre 26%
Peter A. Hilliard - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 21%
Sonny Leo - My Fair Lady - Act II Playhouse 15%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 33%
Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 32%
LOVE STORY: The Musical - Walnut Street Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best New Work 
Tulipomania - Arden Theatre Company 69%
Vainglorious - Applied Mechanics 31%
click here for more...

Best Play 
Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 31%
August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 25%
Reasons to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Set Design 
Lance Kniskern - Hairspray - The Media Theatre 24%
Kate Coots - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 15%
Dan ConwayAugust: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design/Original Music 
Katya Stanislavskya - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 32%
Parris Bradley - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 28%
Christopher Collucci - Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - 22%
click here for more...

Best Special Event 
Andrea McArdleAnnual Gala - The Media Theatre 47%
Mr. Mauckingbird Pageant 2012 - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 35%
Howie Brown, Tony Braithwaite, Will Dennis - Laughing All the Way - 19%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical 
Billy Hart - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 20%
Jack Raymond - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 17%
Ahren PotratzCarousel - Villanova Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play 
Paul Felder - Reasons to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company 30%
Cameron Scot Slusser - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 26%
Will Poost - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 20%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical 
Jen Jaynes - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 27%
Megan Pisors - CATS - Ritz Theater 22%
Lindsay Mauck - CATS - Ritz Theater 18%
click here for more...

Best Theatre Company 
The Media Theatre 20%
Villanova Theatre 16%
Mauckingbird Theatre Company 13%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

Philadelphia Articles More...


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts





 
🔀PHILADELPHIA SHOWS
Cats in PhiladelphiaCats
(Runs 6/13 - 7/25)
All Shook Up
(Runs 7/11 - 7/26)
Carousel in PhiladelphiaCarousel
(Runs 7/23 - 7/26)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 7/18 - 7/26)
The Addams Family
(Runs 7/24 - 7/26)
Footloose in PhiladelphiaFootloose
(Runs 7/18 - 7/26)
Cats in PhiladelphiaCats
(Runs 7/18 - 7/27)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS