2014 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Winners Announced - Joe Harding, Katherine Ray, Luke Garrison & More!

2014 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Winners Announced - Joe Harding, Katherine Ray, Luke Garrison & More!

Votes are cast; polls are closed; and results have been tabulated! This was our biggest year yet! After a record number of voters in more than 60 regions worldwide, BroadwayWorld is very excited to announce the 2014 Connecticut winners! Thanks to all who voted, and huge congratulations to all the winners!

Check back in October when the public nomination period will once again open.

And the winners are....

Best Actor in a Musical
Jimmy Johansmeyer - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions

Best Actor in a Play
Joe Harding - Hoof Hearted - My Space

Best Actress in a Musical
Juliette Garrison Koch - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Best Actress in a Play
Katherine Ray - 11 O'clock Number - Warner Studio

Best Choreographer
Darlene Zoller - I'd Rather Be Dancing (w/ stop/time dance theatre) - Playhouse on Park

Best Community Theater Company
The Hartt School

Best Connecticut Playwright
Bert Bernardi - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions

Best Costume Design
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions

Best Director of a Musical
Michael Burnett - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Best Director of a Play
Katherine Ray - Cuthbert's Last Stand - Warner Theatre

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
Next to Normal - The Brookfield Theatre For The Arts

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Two Gentlemen of Verona - Shakespeare on the SOund

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Luke Garrison - Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Nicholas Carriere - A Song at Twilight - Hartford Stage and Westport Country Playhouse

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Rachael Dugas - Porkenstein - Pantochino Productions

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Tracey Brown - A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Timothy Cook - Porkenstein - Pantochino Productions

Best Musical
Next to Normal - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Best Original/New Work
Bert Bernardi & Justin Rugg - Pirate Schmirate! - Pantochino Productions

Best Play
A song at Twilight - Hartford Stage and Westport Country Playhouse

Best Professional Theater Company
Pantochino Productions

Best Set Design
Von Del Mar - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions

Best Sound Design
Nathaniel Dobas - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions

Best Touring Production
Wicked - Bushnell

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Carter Popkin - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Dani Corrigan - The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show - Pantochino Productions


Related Articles

Connecticut THEATER Stories | Shows  Like BWW CT  Follow BWW CT


From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...