AMERICAN IDOL Articles
Click for More Articles on AMERICAN IDOL...

Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics

Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics

The 2009 Creative Arts Emmy Awards awarded 82 Emmys including those given for Outstanding Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series, Outstanding Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series, Outstanding Reality Series and Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special. For more information, click here

Primetime Emmy Award winner Elaine Stritch also presented the prestigious Governors Award to HBO's Sheila Nevins. Nevins is the 15th individual to receive this honor since the award's inception in 1978. For more information on the 2009 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, go to Emmys.com.

 
Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)
  American Dad • Sixteen-Hundred Candles • FOX • 20th Century Fox / Underdog / Fuzzy Door
  Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network •ShadowMachine
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics South Park • Margaritaville • Comedy Central • Central Productions
  The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
 
Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)
  Afro Samurai: Resurrection • Spike TV • A Studio Gonzo Production in Association with Spike TV and UppiTV and FUNimation Entertainment
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Destination Imagination (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends) • Cartoon Network• Cartoon Network Studios
 
Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
  Generation Kill • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Rob Harris, Production Designer
Mickey Lennon, Art Director
Emelia Weavind, Set Decorator
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Kalina Ivanov, Production Designer
Brandt Gordon, Art Director
Norma Jean SandersSet Decorator
  Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Luciana ArrighiProduction Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Ian Whittaker, Set Decorator
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
James Merifield, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Deborah WilsonSet Decorator
  Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corp. of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Dan LeighProduction Designer
James Donahue, Art Director
Ron Von Blomberg, Set Decorator
 
Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
  Hell's Kitchen • Episode #515 • FOX • An ITV Studios production in association with A. Smith & Co.
John Robert Janavs, Production Designer
Robert Frye, Art Director
Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics How I Met Your Mother • Shelter Island; Not A Father's Day • CBS • Bays & Thomas Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer
Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
  Saturday Night Live • Host: Anne Hathaway; Host: Hugh Laurie • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Eugene LeeProduction Designer
Akira YoshimuraProduction Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullioArt Director
  The Big Bang Theory • The Hofstadter Isotope; The Vegas Renormalization; The Lizard-Spock Expansion • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
John S. Shaffner, Production Designer
Ann Margaret Shea, SDSA, Set Decorator
  The New Adventures Of Old Christine • What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas; Guess Who's Not Coming To Dinner; He Ain't Heavy • CBS • Kari's Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television
Cabot McMullen, Production Designer
Amy Feldman, Set Decorator
 
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
  Bones • The Hero In The Hold • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Michael MayerProduction Designer
Gregory S. Richman, Art Director
Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator
  Heroes • Cold Snap • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions
Ruth Ammon, Production Designer
Sandy Getzler, Art Director
Ron Franco, Set Decorator
  Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Dan Bishop, Production Designer
Christopher L. Brown, Art Director
Amy Wells, Set Decorator
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Michael Wylie, Production Designer
Ken Creber, Art Director
Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator
  The Tudors • Episode 302; Episode 303 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Tom Conroy, Production Designer
Colman Corish, Art Director
Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator
  True Blood • Burning House Of Love; Cold Ground; Sparks Fly Out • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer
Cat Smith, Art Director
Rusty Lipscomb, SDSA, Set Decorator
 
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 2008 MTV Video Music Awards • MTV • Den of Thieves and Ish Entertainment
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Scott M. Storey, Production Designer
Star Theodos Kahn, Art Director
James Pearse Connelly, Art Director
  81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
David RockwellProduction Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
David EdwardsArt Director
  A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All • Comedy Central • Spartina Productions
Ellen Waggett, Production Designer
Jo WiniarskiArt Director
Kelly HansonArt Director
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics American Idol • Episode 821/822 • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Andy WalmsleyProduction Designer
James Yarnell, Art Director
  The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
Steve Bass, Production Designer
Brian J. Stonestreet, Production Designer
Alana Billingsley, Art Director
 
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jennifer McNamara-Shroff, Casting Director
  Californication • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then.
Felicia Fasano, CSA, Casting By
  The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Allison Jones, Casting By
  United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television
Allison Jones, Original Casting By
Cami Patton, CSA, Casting By
Elizabeth Barnes, CSA, Casting By
  Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Dava Waite Peaslee, CSA, Casting By
 
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
  Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Julie Tucker, CSA, Casting By
Ross MeyersonCasting By
  Friday Night Lights • DirecTV • Imagine Entertainment in association with Universal Media Studios and Film 44
Linda Lowy, CSA, Casting By
John Brace, Casting By
Beth Sepko, Location Casting Director - Texas
  Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Laura Schiff, CSA, Casting By
Carrie Audino, CSA, Casting By
  The Tudors • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Nuala Moiselle, Casting By
Frank Moiselle, Casting By
Stephanie Gorin, CSA, Canadian Casting By
Mary Jo Slater, CSA, US Casting By
Steve Brooksbank, CSA, US Casting By
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting Director
Libby Goldstein, Casting Director
 
Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
  Generation Kill • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director
Christa Schamberger, S.A. Casting Director
Suzanne Crowley, UK Casting Director
Gilly Poole, UK Casting Director
  Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Ellen Parks, CSA, Casting Director
Robin Cook, CSA, Location Casting Director
  House Of Saddam • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC
Elaine Grainger, Casting Director
  Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting Director
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Rachel Freck, Casting Director
 
Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? with Maria Shriver • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Planet Grande Pictures
Sheila NevinsExecutive Producer
Maria Shriver, Executive Producer
Veronica BradySupervising Producer
Eamon Harrington, Produced by
John Watkin, Produced by
John HoffmanSeries Producer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War •Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions
Linda EllerbeeExecutive Producer
Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer
Wally Berger, Supervising Producer
Mark Lyons, Producer
Martin Toub, Produced by
 
Outstanding Children's Program
  Hannah Montana • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Prod./Michael Poryes/Disney Channel
Michael Poryes, Executive Producer
Steven PetermanExecutive Producer
Douglas Lieblein, Co-Executive Producer
Andrew Green, Co-Executive Producer
Richard G. King, Produced By
  iCarly • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Schneider's Bakery
Dan Schneider, Executive Producer
Robin Weiner, Supervising Producer
Bruce Rand Berman, Produced by
Joe Catania, Producer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Wizards Of Waverly Place • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Productions/Disney Channel
Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer
Peter Murrieta, Executive Producer
Vince Cheung, Executive Producer
Ben Montanio, Executive Producer
Matt GoldmanCo-Executive Producer
Greg A. Hampson, Produced By
 
Outstanding Choreography
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 81st Annual Academy Awards • Musicals Are Back • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Rob AshfordChoreographer
  Dancing With The Stars • Jive / Great Balls of Fire • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Derek HoughChoreographer
Julianne HoughChoreographer
  So You Think You Can Dance • Bleeding Love • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Tabitha D'umo, Choreographer
Napoleon D'umo, Choreographer
  So You Think You Can Dance • Mercy • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Mia MichaelsChoreographer
  So You Think You Can Dance • Adam and Eve / Silence • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Tyce DiorioChoreographer
  So You Think You Can Dance • A Los Amigos • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Dmitry ChaplinChoreographer
 
Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
  Generation Kill • Combat Jack • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Ivan Strasburg, B.S.C., Director of Photography
  Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, The Thomas Carter Company and The Hatchery LLC
John Aronson, Director of Photography
  Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Mike Eley, Director of Photography
  Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Michel Amathieu, A.F.C., Director of Photography
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Little Dorrit • Part 1 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Lukas Strebel, Director of Photography
 
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Laos • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Todd Liebler, Camera
Zach Zamboni, Camera
  Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
Cinematography Team
  Expedition Africa • Episode 101 • HISTORY • Mark Burnett Productions for History
Cinematography Team
  This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Adam Beckman, Director of Photography
  Whale Wars • Nothing's Ideal • Animal Planet • RIVR Media in association with Animal Planet
Robert G. Case, Director of Photography
 
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
  Intervention • Chad • A&E • Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network
Bryan Donnell, Director of Photography
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment • What Did I Sign Up For? • Discovery Channel • Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Derek Carver, Director of Photography
Michael Applebaum, Camera Operator
John ArmstrongCamera Operator
Marc Bennett, Camera Operator
Eric Freeburg, Camera Operator
  Survivor • The Camp Is Cursed • CBS • SEG
Cinematography Team
  The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Per Larsson, Director of Photography
Sylvestre Campe, Camera
Petr Cikhart, Camera
Tom Cunningham, Camera
Peter Riveschl, Camera
  Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Tim Spellman, Director of Photography
 
Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series
  30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Matthew ClarkDirector of Photography
  According To Jim • Heaven Opposed To Hell • ABC • ABC Studios
George Mooradian, Director of Photography
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Californication • In Utero • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then.
Michael Weaver, Director of Photography
  Everybody Hates Chris • Everybody Hates Back Talk • CW • 3Arts Entertainment, Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc. in association with CBS/Paramount Television
Mark Doering-Powell, Director of Photography
  Weeds • No Man Is Pudding • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Michael Trim, Director of Photography
 
Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series
  Breaking Bad • ABQ • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Michael Slovis, Director of Photography
  CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • For Warrick • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
James L. Carter, ASC, Director of Photography
  Life On Mars • Out Here In The Fields • ABC • A Space Floor TV and Kudos Production in association with 20th Century Fox and ABC Studios
Kramer Morgenthau, ASC, Director of Photography
  Mad Men • The New Girl • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Christopher Manley, ASC, Director of Photography
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics The Tudors • Episode 303 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Ousama Rawi, B.S.C., C.S.C., Director of Photography
 
Outstanding Commercial
  Airport Lounge • Amex / Platinum Card
Hungry Man, Production Company
Ogilvy and Mather, Ad Agency
  Alec In Huluwood • Hulu
Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency
Pony Show Entertainment, Production Company
  Bottled Courage • Nike
@radical media, Production Company
Wieden & Kennedy, Ad Agency
  Circus • Anheuser-Busch Budweiser
DDB Chicago, Ad Agency
PYTKA, Production Company
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Heist • Coca-Cola
Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency
Psyop, Production Company
  Magazine Buyer • Anheuser-Busch Bud Light
DDB Chicago, Ad Agency
Tool of North America, Production Company
  Tips • Career Builder
MJZ, Production Company
  Wedding • Sprint Nextel
O Positive, Production Company
Goodby, Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agency
 
Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
  Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Catherine Marie ThomasCostume Designer
Mickey Carleton, Assistant Costume Designer (New York)
  House Of Saddam • Part 1 • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC
Alexandra Caulfield, Costume Designer
Lupt Utama, Assistant Costume Designer
  Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Consolata BoyleCostume Designer
Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Little Dorrit • Part 3 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Barbara Kidd, Costume Designer
Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor
  The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice • TNT • Electric Entertainment
Kim Martinez, Costume Designer
Jennifer Kamrath, Costume Supervisor
 
Outstanding Costumes For A Series
  Mad Men • Meditations In An Emergency • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Janie Bryant, Costume Designer
Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Pushing Daisies • Bzzzzzzzzz! • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor
  The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency • Pilot • HBO • Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment
Jo Katsaras, Costume Designer
Zureta Schulz, Costume Supervisor
  The Tudors • Episode 307 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Joan BerginCostume Designer
Susan O'Connor Cave, Wardrobe Supervisor
  Ugly Betty • In The Stars • ABC • ABC Studios
Patricia FieldCostume Designer
Molly Rogers, Assistant Costume Designer
 
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
  Project Runway • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Heidi Klum Company, Bravo
Paul Starkman, Director
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
Marina Zenovich, Director
  The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van MunsterDirector
  This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Christopher Wilcha, Director
Adam Beckman, Director
  Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Steve Hrynewicz, Director
 
Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
  81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Roger GoodmanDirector
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics
Bucky Gunts, Director
  Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • NFL Network, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
Don MischerDirector
  The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration • ABC • White Cherry Entertainment
Glenn Weiss, Director
  Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO •Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Marty CallnerDirector
 
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
  30 Rock • Gavin Volure • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Steve Martinas Gavin Volure
  30 Rock • The Bubble • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jon Hammas Dr. Drew Baird
  30 Rock • Mamma Mia • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Alan Aldaas Milton Greene
  Desperate Housewives • The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened • ABC •ABC Studios
Beau Bridgesas Eli Scruggs
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Justin Timberlakeas Various Characters
 
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
  CSI: NY • Yahrzeit • CBS • CBS/Paramount Television Production
Edward Asneras Abraham Klein
  Damages • They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Ted Dansonas Arthur Frobisher
  Dexter • Go Your Own Way • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Jimmy Smitsas Miguel Prado
  ER • And In The End • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television.
Ernest Borgnineas Paul Manning
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Rescue Me • Sheila • FX Networks • Produced by Apostle, The Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television.
Michael J. Foxas Dwight
 
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
  30 Rock • The One With The Cast Of 'Night Court' • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jennifer Anistonas Claire
  30 Rock • Christmas Special • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Elaine Stritchas Colleen Donaghy
  Monk • Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door • USA • Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios
Gena Rowlandsas Marge
  My Name Is Earl • Witch Lady • NBC • 20th Century Fox TV
Betty Whiteas Crazy Witch Lady
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Saturday Night Live • Presidential Bash 2008 • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Tina Feyas Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)
  The Big Bang Theory • The Maternal Capacitance • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Christine Baranskias Beverly Hofstadter
 
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
  Grey's Anatomy • No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance) • ABC • ABC Studios
Sharon Lawrenceas Robbie Stevens
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Swing • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Ellen Burstynas Bernadette Stabler
  Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Persona • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Brenda Blethynas Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell
  Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Ballerina • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Carol Burnettas Bridget "Birdie" Sulloway
  The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency • The Boy With The African Heart • HBO •Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment
CCH Pounder, as Mrs. Curtin
 
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
  Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, The Thomas Carter Company and The Hatchery LLC
Julia WalkerDepartment Head Hairstylist
Deena Adair, Key Hairstylist
Clifton Chippewa, Additional Hairstylist
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Jenny Fifield-Arbour, Department Head Hairstylist
Nancy E. Warren, Hairstylist
  House Of Saddam • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC
Marella Shearer, Department Head Hairstylist
Juliette Vankay, Key Hairstylist
  Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Kerin Parfitt, Department Head Hairstylist
Stefano Ceccarelli, Personal Hairstylist
  Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Karen Hartley-Thomas, Department Head Hairstylist
 
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Dancing With The Stars • Episode 709 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Key Hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist
  MADtv • Episode 1412 • FOX • Girl Group Company
Matthew Kasten, Department Head Hairstylist
Wendy Boscon, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Desiree Dizard, Hairstylist
Desmond Miller, Hairstylist
  Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Bettie O. RogersDepartment Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Additional Hairstylist
  Two And A Half Men • I Think You Offended Don • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Pixley Schwartz, Department Head Hairstylist
Krista Borrelli, Additional Hairstylist
Janice Allison, Additional Hairstylist
Ralph Abalos, Personal Hairstylist
 
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
  Desperate Housewives • The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened • ABC •ABC Studios
Gabor Heiligenberg, Department Head Hairstylist
Dena Green, Hairstylist
James Dunham, Hairstylist
Maria Fernandez-DiSarro, Hairstylist
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Mad Men • The Gold Violin • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Gloria Ponce, Department Head Hairstylist
Katherine Rees, Key Hairstylist
Marilyn PhillipsAdditional Hairstylist
Michele Payne, Additional Hairstylist
  Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Daniel Curet, Department Head Hairstylist
Yuko T. Koach, Key Hairstylist
Gloria Conrad, Additional Hairstylist
Elizabeth Rabe, Additional Hairstylist
  The Tudors • Episode 307 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Dee Corcoran, Department Head Hairstylist
  Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union • Episode 202 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents LLC
Martin SamuelDepartment Head Hairstylist
Colleen Labaff, Hairstylist
 
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction
  The 30 Rock Digital Experience • NBC.com
NBC.com,
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics The Dharma Initiative • DharmaWantsYou.com
ABC Entertainment Marketing
Hoodlum
  The Office Digital Experience • NBC.com
NBC.com,
 
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction
  Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef • BRAVO.com
Bravo Digital Media,
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience • NBC.com
NBC.com,
  The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience • NBC.com
NBC.com,
 
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming
  81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Robert BarnhartLighting Director
Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer
Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director
George Harvey, Lighting Director
  Dancing With The Stars • Episode 702A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
  Jimmy Kimmel Live • Episode 09-1182 • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios
Christian Hibbard, Lighting Director
Matt Ford, Lighting Director
  Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3074 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Steven Brill, Lighting Designer
Tim StephensonLighting Director
  Saturday Night Live • Host: Hugh Laurie • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director
Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director
 
Outstanding Main Title Design
  Lie To Me • FOX • Twentieth Century Fox Television in association with Imagine Entertainment
Robert Bradley, Title Designer
Thomas Cobb, Title Designer
  Storymakers • AMC • @radical.media
James Spindler, Creative Director
Mike Wasilewski, Designer
Ahmet AhmetArt Director
Grant Lau, Art Director
Jiffy Iuen, Main Title Producer
Maggie Meade, Executive Producer, Design
  Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corp. of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Michael RileyTitle Designer
Dru Nget, Title Designer
Dan Meehan, Animator
Bob Swensen, Main Title Producer
  True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Rama Allen, Designer
Shawn Fedorchuk, Editor
Matthew Mulder, Creative Director
Morgan Henry, Main Title Producer
Camm Rowland, Designer
Ryan Gagnier, Designer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television
Jamie Caliri, Director/Designer
Dave Finkel, Creative Director
Brett Baer, Creative Director
Alex Juhasz, Illustrator
Anthony ScottLead Animator
Morgan Hay, Title Producer
 
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Great Performances • PBS • Thirteen/WNET
John WilliamsTheme Music By
  Sons of Anarchy • Pilot • FX Networks • Sutter Ink and Linson Entertainment production in association with Fox 21 and FX
Bob Thiele, Music and Lyrics By
Dave Kushner, Music By
Curtis Stigers, Lyrics By
Kurt SutterLyrics By
  Storymakers • AMC • @radical.media
Bill ShermanOriginal Theme Composed By
  The Mole • ABC • Stone & Company Entertainment
David Michael FrankOriginal Music Composed By
  United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television
Tim DeLaughter, Main Title Theme by
 
Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
  Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, The Thomas Carter Company and The Hatchery LLC
Angie Wells, Department Head Makeup Artist
Wynona Price, Key Makeup Artist
  Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist
Susan Hayward, Key Makeup Artist
Vivian Baker, Personal Makeup Artist
  Maneater • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television
Kathrine James-Gibson, Department Head Makeup Artist
LorEtta James-Demasi, Key Makeup Artist
Melanie Hughes Weaver, Personal Makeup Artist
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (HallMark Hall Of Fame Presentation) •CBS • Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with HallMark Hall of Fame Productions
Trefor Proud, Department Head Makeup Artist
 
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
  Dancing With The Stars • Episode 804 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist
Zena Shteysel, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Additional Makeup Artist
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics MADtv • Episode 1405 • FOX • Girl Group Company
Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alexei O'Brien, Additional Makeup Artist
David Williams, Additional Makeup Artist
Heather Mages, Additional Makeup Artist
  Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Louie ZakarianDepartment Head Makeup Artist
Josh Turi, Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
  So You Think You Can Dance • Episode #421/422A • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Amy Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist
Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist
Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist
Marie DelPrete, Additional Makeup Artist
 
Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
  Grey's Anatomy • Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2 • ABC • ABC Studios
Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist
Michelle Teleis, Additional Makeup Artist
  Little Britain USA • 106 • HBO • 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment
John E. Jackson, Department Head Makeup Artist
Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist
Matthew Mungle, Makeup Artist
  Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist
Denise DellaValle, Key Makeup Artist
Ron Pipes, Additional Makeup Artist
Debra Schrey, Additional Makeup Artist
  Nip/Tuck • Giselle Blaylock And Legend Chandler • FX Networks • The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. TeleVision Productions, Inc.
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Todd A. McIntosh, Department Head Makeup Artist
David Martin De Leon, Key Makeup Artist
Steven AndersonAdditional Makeup Artist
 
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
  CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • A Space Oddity • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Vivian Baker, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist
Bill Corso, Prosthetic Designer
Sean Samsom, Special Makeup Effects Artist
  Grey's Anatomy • Stand By Me • ABC • ABC Studios
Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Thomas Burman, Prosthetic Designer
Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer
  Little Britain USA • 105 • HBO • 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment
John E. Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Matthew W. Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Artist
Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist
  Nip/Tuck • Budi Sabri • FX Networks • The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. TeleVision Productions, Inc.
Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Thomas R. Burman, Prosthetic Designer
David Dupuis, Special Makeup Effects Artist
  Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union • Episode 205 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC
Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Sally Sutton Craven, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kate Shorter, Additional Makeup Artist
 
Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Sean P. Callery, Music By
  Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Rachel PortmanComposer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Howard GoodallComposer
  Little Dorrit • Part 5 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
John Lunn, Composer
  Loving Leah (HallMark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • HallMark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.
Jeff Beal, Music By
  Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corp. of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Marcelo Zarvos, Composer
 
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
  24 • 7:00AM - 8:00AM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Sean P. Callery, Music By
  Castle • Flowers From Your Grave • ABC • ABC Studios
Robert Duncan, Composer
  Ghost Whisperer • Leap Of Faith • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network
Mark Snow, Composer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Legend Of The Seeker • Prophecy • Syndicated • ABC Studios
Joe LoDuca, Music By
  The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency • Pilot • HBO • Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment
Gabriel Yared, Composer
  The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Alf H. Clausen, Music By
 
Outstanding Music Direction
  Christmas In Washington • TNT • The Stevens Co.
Ian FraserMusical Director
  Dancing With The Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Harold WheelerMusic Director
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Streisand: The Concert • CBS • BJS Productions in association with The Gary Smith Company
William RossMusic Director
  The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
Rickey Minor, Music Director
  The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center TeleVision Productions, Inc.
Rob Mathes, Music Director
Rob BermanMusic Director
 
Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
  Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery • HBO • HBO Documentary Films
Sheila NevinsExecutive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
Jon Alpert, Produced by
Matthew O'Neill, Produced by
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics The Memory Loss Tapes • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Sceneworks
Sheila NevinsExecutive Producer
Maria Shriver, Executive Producer
John HoffmanSeries Producer
Shari Cookson, Produced by
Nick Doob, Produced by
 
Outstanding Reality Program
  Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer
  Dirty Jobs • Discovery Channel • Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Craig Piligian, Executive Producer
Eddie Barbini, Executive Producer
Mike Rowe, Executive Producer
Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer
Eddie Rohwedder, Supervising Producer
Scott Popjes, Supervising Producer
Dave Barsky, Producer
Leigh Purinton, Producer
  Dog Whisperer • NGC • MPH Entertainment in association with Emery/Sumner Productions
Char Serwa, Executive Producer
Jim Milio, Executive Producer
Melissa Jo Peltier, Executive Producer
Mark Hufnail, Executive Producer
Ilusion Millan, Co-Executive Producer
SueAnn Fincke, Series Producer
Sheila Possner Emery, Producer
Kay Bachman Sumner, Producer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Intervention • A&E • Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network
Gary Benz, Executive Producer
Michael Branton, Executive Producer
Sam Mettler, Executive Producer
Dan Partland, Executive Producer
Robert Sharenow, Executive Producer
Colleen Conway, Executive Producer
Jeff Grogan, Supervising Producer
Trisha Kirk Redding, Producer
Sarah Skibitzke, Producer
Kurt Schemper, Produced by
  Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List • Bravo • Picture This Television, Bravo
Marcia Mule, Executive Producer
Bryan ScottExecutive Producer
Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer
Kathy GriffinExecutive Producer
Cori Abraham, Executive Producer
AnDrew CohenExecutive Producer
Jenn Levy, Executive Producer
Amy Kohn, Co-Executive Producer
Todd Radnitz, Supervising Producer
Blake Webster, Producer
  MythBusters • Discovery Channel • Beyond Productions in association with Discovery Channel
Mary DonahueSenior Executive Producer
John Luscombe, Executive Producer
Dan Tapster, Executive Producer
Rob Hammersley, Co-Executive Producer
Tracy Rudolph, Supervising Producer
Alice Dallow, Producer
Tabitha Lentle, Producer
 
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
  American Experience • PBS • A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience
Mark Samels, Executive Producer
Nick Fraser, Executive Producer
Susan Bellows, Series Producer
David Grubin, Produced By
Sharon Grimberg, Senior Producer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics American Masters • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters
Susan Lacy, Executive Producer
Prudence Glass, Series Producer
Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer
Judy Kinberg, Producer
  Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Myleeta Aga, Executive Producer
Christopher CollinsExecutive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Paul Cabana, Producer
  Biography • BIO • Triple Threat Television for the BIO Channel
Gary Cohen, Executive Producer
Peter Tarshis, Executive Producer
Eliza Kurtz, Producer
  Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer
Paul Gasek, Executive Producer
Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer
Matt Renner, Co-Executive Producer
Ethan Prochnik, Supervising Producer
  This American Life • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
This American Life Producing Team
 
Outstanding Nonfiction Special
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 102 Minutes That Changed America • HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
Greg Jacobs, Executive Producer
Jon Siskel, Executive Producer
Susan Werbe, Executive Producer
Nicole Rittenmeyer, Producer
  Farrah's Story • NBC • Windmill Entertainment, Sweetened by Risk LLC
Farrah FawcettExecutive Producer
Craig J. Nevius, Executive Producer
Alexandra Gleysteen, Executive Producer
Robert DeanProducer
Alana StewartProduced by
  Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist • ABC • Lincoln Square Production in association with ABC Entertainment
Michael J. FoxExecutive Producer
Nelle Fortenberry, Executive Producer
Rudy Bednar, Executive Producer
Ann Reynolds, Senior Producer
Mary Hanan, Producer
  Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
Steven SoderberghExecutive Producer
Randy Wooten, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Produced by
Lila Yacoub, Produced by
Marina Zenovich, Produced by
  The Alzheimer's Project: Momentum In Science (Parts 1 & 2) • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative
Sheila NevinsExecutive Producer
Maria Shriver, Executive Producer
John HoffmanSeries Producer/Produced by
Susan FroemkeProduced by
 
Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Kyle CooperBest Motion Picture Montage By
Hal Honigsberg, Editor
  Dancing With The Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
David Timoner, Editor
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Stand Up To Cancer • ABC/CBS/NBC • Laura Ziskin Productions & Seligman Entertainment Inc.
David Brodie, Editor
Andy Grieve, Editor
  The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 13098 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Graham Knox Frazier, Editor
  The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 13109 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Einar Westerlund, Editor
 
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)
  A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All • Comedy Central • Spartina Productions
Jason Baker, Editor
  AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty • USA • An AFI production
Michael Polito, Editor
Pi Ware, Editor
Oren Castro, Editor
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger • HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Michael D. Schultz, Editor
  Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Booey Kober, Editor
  The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center TeleVision Productions, Inc.
Michael Polito, Editor
 
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
  24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By
  Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Jason Krasucki, Editor
  Generation Kill • A Burning Dog • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Oral Norrie Ottey, Editor
  Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Alan Heim, A.C.E., Editor
Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corp. of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor
Brian A. Kates, A.C.E., Editor
 
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
  102 Minutes That Changed America • HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
Seth Skundrick, Editor
  Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Laos • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Jesse Fisher, Editor
  Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Josh Earl, Editor
  Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
Joe Bini, Edited By
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Joe Beshenkovsky, Editor
 
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
  Extreme Makeover: Home Edition • The Martirez Family • ABC • Endemol USA
Wes Paster, Supervising Editor
Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor
Steve Mellon, Supervising Editor
Arek Hope, Editor
Karin Hoving, Lead Editor
Hilary Scratch, Editor
Phil Stuben, Editor
  Penn & Teller: Bullshit! • New Age Medicine • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization
Steven Uhlenberg, Editor
Ian Sears, Editor
Brian Horn, Editor
Richard M. Erbeznik, Editor
Tim Sullivan, Editor
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Project Runway • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Heidi Klum Company, Bravo
Jamie Pedroza, Edited By
Mary DeChambres, Edited By
Spiro C. Lampros, Edited By
Richie Edelson, Edited By
Maris Berzins, Edited By
Matthew Moul, Edited By
Steve Lichtenstein, Edited By
  The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
JulIan GomezEditor
Andrew Kozar, Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Editor
Jennifer NelsonEditor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
  The Celebrity Apprentice • Grave Reservations • NBC • Mark Burnett Productions
Chris Simpson, Supervising Editor
Jeff Runyan, Editor
Jason Pedroza, Editor
Matt BlairEditor
Jason Steinberg, Editor
Kevin Manning, Editor
  Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Annie Tighe, Edited By
Alan Hoang, Edited By
Adrienne Salisbury, Edited By
Kevin Leffler, Edited By
Katherine Griffin, Edited By
Sue Hoover, Edited By
LaRonda Morris, Edited By
 
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor
  How I Met Your Mother • The Naked Man • CBS • Bays & Thomas Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Sue Federman, Edited By
  The Office • Two Weeks • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Stuart Bass, A.C.E., Edited By
  The Office • Dream Team • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Claire Scanlon, Editor
  The Office • Stress Relief • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
David RogersEditor
Dean Holland, Editor
 
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
  24 • 7:00AM - 8:00AM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By
  Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Andrew Seklir, A.C.E., Edited By
Julius Ramsay, Edited By
Michael O'Halloran, Edited By
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Breaking Bad • ABQ • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Lynne Willingham, Edited By
  Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Stephen Semel, Editor
Mark Goldman, Editor
Chris NelsonEditor
  Mad Men • Maidenform • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Cindy Mollo, Edited By
 
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
  24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor
Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Effects Designer
Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor
Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor
Daryl Fontenault, Sound Editor
Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor
Laura Macias, Foley Artist
Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist
Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor
Graham Headicar, Sound Effects Editor
Jack Whittaker, Sound Effects Editor
Lee Walpole, Sound Effects Editor
Becki Ponting, Supervising ADR Editor
Jennifer Ralston, MPSE, Supervising ADR Editor
Iain Eyre, Dialogue Editor
Andre Schmidt, ADR Editor
Virginia Thorn, Sound Editor
Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer
Pete Burgis, Foley Artist
Andi Derrick, Foley Artist
  Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Mark Auguste, Supervising Sound Editor
Sam Auguste, Dialogue Editor
Glen Gathard, Sound Editor
Graham Sutton, Music Editor
Peter Burgess, Foley Artist
Andi Derek, Foley Artist
  Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corp. of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Frank GaetaSupervising Sound Editor
Rickley Dumm, Sound Editor
David GrantSound Editor
Tim Boggs, Sound Editor
Catherine Harper, Foley Artist
Chris Moriana, Foley Artist
Johnny Caruso, M.P.S.E., Music Editor
  The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (HallMark Hall Of Fame Presentation) •CBS • Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with HallMark Hall of Fame Productions
Stephen Grubbs, Sound Supervisor/ADR Supervisor
Suzanne Angel, Dialogue Editor
Joy Ealy, Dialogue Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor
Richard S. Steele, Sound Effects Editor
Erich Gann, Sound Effects Editor
Rob Webber, Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Kennedy, Music Editor
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Sharon MichaelsFoley Artist
  The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice • TNT • Electric Entertainment
Robert Webber, Sound Supervisor
Noah Blough, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor
Christopher Winter, Dialogue Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor
Mike Dickeson, Sound Effects Editor
Penny Harold, Background Editor
Andrew Garrett Lange, Sound Editor
Jason Ruder, Music Editor
Chris Moriana, Foley Artist
Catherine Harper, Foley Artist
 
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 102 Minutes That Changed America • HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
Seth Skundrick, Sound Designer
  American Masters • Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts • PBS •Thirteen/WNET American Masters
Stephen R. Smith, Sound Supervisor
Peter SmithDialogue Editor/Music Editor
Tom Heuzenroeder, Sound Effects Editor
Adrian Medhurst, Sound Effects Editor
  China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province • HBO • HBO Documentary Films
Paul Hsu, Supervising Sound Editor
Branka Mrkic-Tana, Sound Editor
  Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
D.D. Stenehjem, Sound Editor
  The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
JulIan GomezSound Editor
Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Rick Livingstone, Music Editor
 
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
  24 • 10:00PM - 11:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor
Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Effects Designer/Editor
Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor
Daryl Fontenault, Sound Editor
Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor
Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor
Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor
Laura Macias, Foley Artist
Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor
Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Sam LewisSound Effects Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Doug Maddik, Foley Artist
Rick Partlow, Foley Artist
  CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Mascara • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
Mace J. Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor
Ruth Adelman, ADR Supervisor
Jivan Tahmizian, Dialogue Editor
David Van Slyke, Sound Effects Editor
Joseph SabellaFoley Artist
James BaileyFoley Artist
Troy Hardy, Music Editor
  Smallville • Bloodline • CW • Tollin/Robbins Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Michael E. Lawshe, Supervising Sound Editor
Jessica Dickson, Dialog Editor
Norval (Charlie) Crutcher III, Supervising ADR Editor
Paul Diller, Sound FX Editor
Marc Meyer, Sound Effects Editor
Tim Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Jenny Leite, Sound Editor
Chris McGeary, Music Editor
Michael Crabtree, Foley Artist
Al Gomez, Foley Artist
  Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today • FOX •Bartleby Company and The Halcyon Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jon Ibrahim Mete, Supervising Sound Editor
Pat Foley, Dialogue Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor
Jerry Edemann, Sound Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Catherine Rose, Foley Artist
Shelley Roden, Foley Artist
 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
  24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Colin McFarlane, Production Mixer
Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Colin Nicolson, Production Mixer
Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer
Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer
  Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, The Thomas Carter Company and The Hatchery LLC
Jeffree Bloomer, Production Mixer
Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
  Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Henry Embry, Production Mixer
Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer
  Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corp. of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
T.J. O'Mara, Production Mixer
Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer
 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 102 Minutes That Changed America • HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
Damon Trotta, Re-Recording Mixer
  American Idol • 801/02 • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Re-Recording Mixer
  Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer
  Survivor • The Poison Apple Needs To Go • CBS • SEG
Robert Mackay, Audio Supervisor
Terry Meehan, Audio Mixer
Christopher KellyAudio Mixer
Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer
  The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio
Jerry Chabane, Audio
Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio
TRoy SmithRe-Recording Mixer
 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
  30 Rock • Kidney Now! • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer
Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Entourage • Pie • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer
Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Jackson, Re-Recording Mixer
  Flight Of The Conchords • Unnatural Love • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
Alex SullivanProduction Mixer
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
  Scrubs • My Jerks • ABC • ABC Studios
Joe Foglia, Production Mixer
Eric Pierce, Production Mixer
John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
  The Office • The Michael Scott Paper Co. • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer
John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Weeds • Three Coolers • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., Sound Mixer
Fred Tator, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Philp, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
  24 • 10:00PM - 11:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
  Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Rick Bal, Production Mixer
Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
  Boston Legal • Last Call • ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Clark King, Production Mixer
Peter R. Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer
David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics House • House Divided • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer
Juan Cisneros, Production Sound Mixer
Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer
Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer
  Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Robert AndersonProduction Sound Mixer
Ken King, Production Sound Mixer
Scott WeberRe-Recording Mixer
Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics 81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Ed Greene, Audio Director
Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer
Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener
Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer
Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Conner Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
  American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ed Greene, Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer
Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
Gary LongPlayback Music Mixer
Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Conner Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener
  Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics
Wendel Stevens, Re-Recording Mixer
Ryan Outcalt, Re-Recording Mixer
  Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • NFL Network, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
Ed Greene, Production Mixer
BrenDan O'BrienMusic Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer
Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener
John CooperPA Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, PA Mixer
Monty Carlo, Monitor Mixer
Troy Milner, Monitor Mixer
  Dancing With The Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
John Protzko, House PA Mixer
Butch McKarge, Monitor Mixer
Boyd Wheeler, Audience Sweetener
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer
Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer
Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer
Ron Reaves, PA Mixer
John HarrisMusic Mixer
Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener
Paul Sandweiss, Re-Recording Mixer
 
Outstanding Special Class Programs
  81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics
  Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of Carnegie Hall and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with San Francisco Symphony
  George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize • PBS • A production of WETA Washington, D.C.; The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Mark Krantz Productions and CoMedia.
  The 62nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony AwaRD Productions
 
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Animated Programs
  Disney's Phineas And Ferb • The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein • Disney Channel • Disney Channel
  SpongeBob SquarePants • Dear Vikings • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.
 
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
  30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page • NBC.com • Universal Media Studios
Jack McBrayerProducer
Eric Gurian, Producer
Josh Silberman, Producer
Tracey Wigfield, Producer
William Sell, Producer
  Battlestar Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy • SyFy.com • Universal Cable Productions
Ronald D. Moore, Executive Producer
David Eick, Executive Producer
Jane Espenson, Executive Producer
Harvey FrandProduced By
  Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • NFL Network, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
Don MischerExecutive Producer
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Bruce SpringsteenPerformer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog • drhorrible.com • Mutant Enemy, Inc.
Joss Whedon, Producer
Michael Boretz, Producer
David BurnsProducer
  The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart •TheDailyShow.com • Comedy Central Digital Media
Kahane Corn, Co-Executive Producer
Paul Beddoe-Stephens, Co-Executive Producer
Nick Poppy, Producer
Rich Sullivan, Producer
 
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs
  Jay Leno's Garage • jaylenosgarage.com • NBC.com
Jay LenoProducer
Helga Pollock, Producer
Robert Angelo, Producer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Writer's Draft • Fox Movie Channel • A Fox Movie Channel production in association with Polaris Productions, Inc.
Kenny Rhodes, Producer
 
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Adam McInnes, Visual Effects Supervisor
Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Visual Effects Producer
Antony Bluff, Visual Effects Producer
Paul EdwardsVisual Effects Producer
Ken Dailey, Visual Effects Producer
Stephane Paris, CGI Supervisor
David Sewell, Lead Visual Effects
Stuart Partridge, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Jean-Paul Rovela, Lead CGI Artist
  Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Gary Brown, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sue Rowe, Visual Effects Supervisor
Angie Wills, Visual Effects Producer
Chloe Grysole, Visual Effects Producer
Phil BrownVisual Effects Coordinator
Mark RobinsonLead Visual Effects Compositor
Andy RobinsonLead Visual Effects Compositor
Sevendalino Khay, Lead Matte Artist
 
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
  Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael GibsonVisual Effects Producer
Jesse Mesa Toves, CGI Artist
Sean JacksonCGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist
Pierre Drolet, CGI Modeler
Greg Behrens, Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather McAuliff, Visual Effects Compositor
Dave Morton, CGI Artist
  Fringe • Pilot • FOX • Warner Bros. Television and Bad Robot Productions
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jay Worth, Visual Effect Coordinator
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Johnathan Banta, 2D Lead Artist
Steve Graves, 3D Lead Artist
Jonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Dewis, 3D Artist
Steve Fong, Compositing Artist
Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor
  Ghost Whisperer • Ghost In The Machine • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network
Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Producer
David MortonLead CG Matte Artist
Stefan Bredereck, CGI Supervisor
Rick Ramirez, CGI Artist
Ben Campanaro, Visual Effects Compositor
Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Haas, CGI Artist
Ed Ruiz, CGI Artist
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Heroes • The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions
Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer
Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist
Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator
Chris MartinCompositing Supervisor
Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
  Sanctuary • Sanctuary For All • Syfy • Sanctuary Productions
Lee WilsonVisual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Visual Effects Producer
Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor
Les Quinn, CG Supervisor
Matt Belbin, Visual Effects Coordinator
Mladen Miholjcic, CG Artist
Ken LeeCG Artist
Philippe Thibault, Compositor
Lionel Lim, Compositor
 
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  24 • 5:00PM - 6:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator
  Burn Notice • Lesser Evil • USA • Fox Television Studios and Fuse Entertainment
Artie Malesci, Stunt Coordinator
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Chuck • Chuck Versus The First Date • NBC • College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television
Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator
  Criminal Minds • Normal • CBS • ABC Studios in Association with CBS Paramount Television Network
Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator
  My Name Is Earl • Bullies • NBC • 20th Century Fox TV
Al JonesStunt Coordinator
 
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
  81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
John B. Field, Technical Director
RiCK EdwardsTechnical Director
John PritchettTechnical Director
Ted Ashton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
John Burdick, Camera
David Eastwood, Camera
Dean Hall, Camera
Marc HunterCamera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
HectoR RamirezCamera
Brian Reason, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Kris Wilson, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera
Ernie Jew, Camera
Steve Martinuik, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Bruce Oldham, Camera
Manny Bonilla, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video
Keith Winikoff, Video
Guy Jones, Video
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics
Robert La Macchia, Technical Director
Kris Castro, Technical Director
John MurphyCamera Operator
Ed Austin, Camera Operator
David AdkinsCamera Operator
Ken Cavali, Camera Operator
Frank Grisanti, Camera Operator
Cody Alexander, Camera Operator
Jim Wachter, Camera Operator
John PintoCamera Operator
Tim O'Neill, Camera Operator
Mike Harvath, Camera Operator
James Mansfield, Camera Operator
Nick Utley, Camera Operator
Brian Phraner, Camera Operator
Dan Beard, Camera Operator
Rick FoxCamera Operator
Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator
Kevin Kellogg, Camera Operator
Gary D'Amaro, Camera Operator
Andy Italiano, Camera Operator
Richard Leible Jr., Camera Operator
Rick Rice, Camera Operator
Kenny Woo, Camera Operator
Mike Wimberley, Camera Operator
Tore Livia, Camera Operator
Joe Debonis, Camera Operator
Marc Tippy, Camera Operator
Dave Manton, Camera Operator
Jerry Hochman, Senior Video Control
  Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • NFL Network, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
Eric BeckerTechnical Director
David Bernstein, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Ray Hoover, Camera
Danny WebbCamera
John Burdick, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Mike Colucci, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Rob Levy, Video Control
  The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
John B. Field, Technical Director
Eric BeckerTechnical Director
Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director
Ted Ashton, Camera
Mike Breece, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Freddy Frederick, Camera
Hank Geving, Camera
Dean Hall, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Dave Hilmer, Camera
Marc HunterCamera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Bill Philbin, Camera
HectoR RamirezCamera
Keith Winikoff, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control
  The 62nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony AwaRD Productions
Eric BeckerTechnical Director
Mike Anderson, Technical Director
Bruce Balton, Camera Operator
Rob Balton, Camera Operator
Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator
Jay Kulick, Camera Operator
John Meikeljohn, Camera Operator
Lyn Noland, Camera Operator
Bob Del Russo, Camera Operator
Jimmy Scurty, Camera Operator
Mark Whitman, Camera Operator
Tore Livia, Camera Operator
Paul RanieriVideo
 
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics American Idol • Episode 834A • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
RiCK EdwardsTechnical Director
Bill Chaikowski, Camera
Greg SmithCamera
John Repczynski, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Alex HernandezCamera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Ken Patterson, Camera
Ken Dahlquist, Camera
Diane Biederbeck, Camera
Danny WebbCamera
Dave Plakos, Camera
Steve Thiel, Camera
Mike Tribble, Camera
Chris Gray, Video Control
  Dancing With The Stars • Episode 802A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
HectoR RamirezCamera Operator
Larry Heider, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Bert Atkinson, Camera Operator
Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator
Mike MaloneCamera Operator
Adam Margolis, Camera Operator
Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator
Easter Xua, Camera Operator
Chuck Reilly, Senior Video Control
Mike Snedden, Video Control
  Jimmy Kimmel Live • Episode 09-1182 • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios
Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director
Parker Bartlett, Camera Operator
Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera Operator
Randy Gomez, Jr., Camera Operator
Marc HunterCamera Operator
Garrett Hurt, Camera Operator
Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator
Bernd Reinhardt, Camera Operator
Kris Wilson, Camera Operator
Roy WalkerCamera Operator
Guy Jones, Senior Video Control
Chris Gray, Video Control
  Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3075 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director
Karin-Lucie Grzella, Camera
David Dorsett, Camera
Jack YoungCamera
Al Cialino, Camera
John Curtin, Camera
John Hannel, Camera
Dan Flaherty, Camera
George Rothweiler, Camera
Fred Shimizu, Camera
Steven G. Kaufman, Camera
Daniel Campbell, Camera
William J. WhiteSenior Video Control
  Saturday Night Live • Host: Josh Brolin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
John PintoCamera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Barry Frischer, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Susan Noll, Video
Frank Grisanti, Video
 
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
  Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger • HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
  Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut A Bitch • Bravo • Rickmill Productions, Bravo
  Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center TeleVision Productions, Inc.
  Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO •Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
 
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
  American Masters • Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About • PBS •Thirteen/WNET American Masters
Ron Rifkinas Narrator
  Family Guy • I Dream of Jesus • FOX • Fox Television Animation
Seth MacFarlaneas Peter Griffin
  Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network •ShadowMachine
Seth Greenas Anakin Skywalker/ Bob Goldstein/ Imperial Officer/ Ponda Baba/ Robot Chicken Nerd
  The Simpsons • Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Hank Azariaas Moe Syzlak
  The Simpsons • The Burns And The Bees • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Harry Shearer, as Kent Brockman/ Lenny/ Mr. Burns/ Smithers
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics The Simpsons • Father Knows Worst • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Dan Castellanetaas Homer Simpson
 
Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
  American Experience • The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer • PBS • A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience
David Grubin, Writer
  American Masters • Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About • PBS •Thirteen/WNET American Masters
Amanda Vaill, Writer
  Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America • When I'm Bad, I'm Better--The Groundbreakers • PBS • A co-production of Ghost Light Films and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Rhino Entertainment and BBC
Michael Kantor, Writer
Laurence MaslonWriter
  Penn & Teller: Bullshit! • New Age Medicine • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization
Penn JilletteWriter
Teller, Writer
Star Price, Writer
Rich Nathanson, Writer
Michael Goudeau, Writer
David Wechter, Writer
Cliff Schoenberg, Writer
Sheryl Zohn, Writer
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
Joe Bini, Writer
P.G. Morgan, Writer
Marina Zenovich, Writer
 
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
  81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jon Macks, Writer
Jenny Bicks, Writer
Bill CondonWriter
John HoffmanWriter
Phil Alden Robinson, Writer
Bruce VilanchWriter
Dan Harmon, Special Material Written By
Rob Schrab, Special Material Written By
Ben SchwartzSpecial Material Written By
Joel Stein, Special Material Written By
Complete Creative Emmy Winners List: Grey Gardens, 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Saturday Night Live Win; Tony Awards Lose to Olympics Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger • HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Chris RockWriter
  Louis C.K.: Chewed Up • Showtime • Image Entertainment / Art & Industry
Louis CK, Writer
  Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Ricky GervaisWriter
  Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO •Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Will FerrellWriter

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV