2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

NY Drama Critics' Circle - How They Voted...

NY Drama Critics' Circle - How They Voted...

The New York Drama Critics' Circle met on May 3, 2013, at the offices of Time Out New York magazine, to determine the winners of its 78th annual awards. The results were as follows:

Best Play: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Christopher Durang)
Best Musical: Matilda (Tim Minchin and Dennis Kelly)
Special Citations: Soho Rep; New York City Center's Encores! series; John Lee Beatty

The first ballot for Best Play was diverse; no single play received more than five of the 25 total votes. On the third ballot (weighted), Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (32 points) took the lead over The Assembled Parties (21 points), The Flick (19 points) and Disgraced (16 points), but none reached the requisite threshold of 38 points. The Circle moved to a fourth ballot that reduced the field to the third ballot's top four vote-getters. Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spikewon this ballot with 49 points (versus 35 for The Flick, 33 for The Assembled Parties and 27 for Disgraced).

Having voted the award for Best Play to an American work, the Circle then moved to the award for Best Foreign Play. A majority voted to give no award in this category.

In the vote for Best Musical, on the first ballot, Matilda received nine votes, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 got five, and Here Lies Loves received four. On the third, weighted weighted ballot, Matilda emerged triumphant with 42 points, followed by Here Lies Loves with 36, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 with 26 and Giant with 12.

After a lively discussion of many eligible candidates, the Circle voted to award three Special Citations: to Soho Rep; to New York City Center's Encores! series; and to John Lee Beatty for career excellence in scenic design.

The awards will be presented at a private ceremony at 54 Below on May 13, 2013.

Best Play, first ballot:

Hilton Als: The Nance
Melissa Rose Bernardo: Rapture, Blister, Burn
David Cote: The Assembled Parties
Joe Dziemianowicz: Sorry
Michael Feingold: The Flick
Robert Feldberg: The Assembled Parties
Adam Feldman: The Assembled Parties
Elysa Gardner: Sorry
Jeremy Gerard: Water by the Spoonful
Erik Haagensen: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Brian Scott Lipton: The Assembled Parties
Mark Kennedy: The Assembled Parties
Jesse Oxfeld: The Flick
David Rooney: The Flick
Frank Scheck: The Whale
David Sheward: Detroit
John Simon: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Alexis Soloski: Detroit
Marilyn Stasio: Disgraced
Steven Suskin: Disgraced
Terry Teachout: Belleville
Elisabeth Vincentelli: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Matt Windman: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Linda Winer: Disgraced
Richard Zoglin: Belleville

Best Play, third ballot:

Hilton Als:
The Nance
The Flick
The Twenty-Seventh Man

Melissa Rose Bernardo:
Rapture, Blister, Burn
The Great God Pan
The Flick

David Cote:
The Assembled Parties
The Flick
Detroit

Joe Dziemianowicz:
Sorry
The Whale
The Flick

Michael Feingold:
The Flick
The Assembled Parties
Disgraced

Robert Feldberg:
The Assembled Parties
Belleville
The Twenty-Seventh Man

Adam Feldman:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Twenty-Seventh Man

Elysa Gardner:
Sorry
I'll Eat You Last
The Nance

Jeremy Gerard:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgraced
The Assembled Parties

Erik Haagensen:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgraced
Rapture, Blister, Burn

Brian Scott Lipton:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Flick

Mark Kennedy:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Cock

Jesse Oxfeld:
The Flick
The Whale
The Great God Pan

David Rooney:
The Flick
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Assembled Parties

Frank Scheck:
The Whale
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgraced

David Sheward:
Detroit
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Water by the Spoonful

John Simon:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgraced
The Nance

Alexis Soloski:
Detroit
Disgraced
Rapture, Blister, Burn

Marilyn Stasio:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Nance
Detroit

Steven Suskin:
Disgraced
Cock
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Terry Teachout:
Belleville
The Nance
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Elisabeth Vincentelli:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
We are Proud to Present a Presentation...
3C

Matt Windman:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Whale
The Flick

Linda Winer:
Disgraced
The Assembled Parties
Lucky Guy

Richard Zoglin:
Belleville
The Flick
Detroit


Best Play, fourth ballot:

Hilton Als:
The Flick
Disgraced
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Melissa Rose Bernardo:
The Flick
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Assembled Parties

David Cote:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Flick

Joe Dziemianowicz:
The Flick
Disgraced
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Michael Feingold:
The Flick
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Robert Feldberg:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Flick

Adam Feldman:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Flick

Elysa Gardner:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgraced

Jeremy Gerard:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgraced
The Assembled Partie
s

Erik Haagensen:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgraced
The Assembled Parties

Brian Scott Lipton:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Flick

Mark Kennedy:
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Cock

Jesse Oxfeld:
The Flick
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgrac
ed

David Rooney:
The Flick
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Assembled Parties

Frank Scheck:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Disgraced
The Assembled Parties

David Sheward:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Assembled Parties
The Flick

John Simon:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Disgraced
The Flick

Alexis Soloski:
Disgraced
The Flick
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Marilyn Stasio:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Flick
Disgraced

Steven Suskin:
Disgraced
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Assembled Parties

Elisabeth Vincentelli:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Flick
The Assembled Parties


Matt Windman:
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
The Flick
The Assembled Parties

Linda Winer:
Disgraced
The Assembled Parties
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Richard Zoglin:
The Flick
Disgraced
The Assembled Parties

Best Foreign Play, first ballot:

Hilton Als: Neva
Melissa Rose Bernardo: The WIld Bride
David Cote: No
Joe Dziemianowicz: TheTestament of Mary
Michael Feingold: No
Robert Feldberg: No
Adam Feldman: No
Elysa Gardner: No
Jeremy Gerard: The Testament of Mary
Erik Haagensen: No
Brian Scott Lipton: The Testament of Mary
Mark Kennedy: Cock
Jesse Oxfeld: Cock
David Rooney: No
Frank Scheck: Cock
David Sheward: No
John Simon: No
Alexis Soloski: No
Marilyn Stasio: No
Steven Suskin: Cock
Terry Teachout: No
Elisabeth Vincentelli: Cock
Matt Windman: No
Linda Winer: No
Richard Zoglin: No

Best Musical:

Hilton Als: Life and Times: Episodes 1-4
Melissa Rose Bernardo: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
David Cote: Matilda
Joe Dziemianowicz: Here Lies Love
Michael Feingold: Hands on a Hardbody
Robert Feldberg: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Adam Feldman: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Elysa Gardner: Giant
Jeremy Gerard: Matilda
Erik Haagensen: Dogfight
Brian Scott Lipton: Matilda
Mark Kennedy: Here Lies Love
Jesse Oxfeld: February House
David Rooney: Matilda
Frank Scheck: Here Lies Love
David Sheward: Matilda
John Simon: Matilda
Alexis Soloski: Matilda
Marilyn Stasio: Matilda
Steven Suskin: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Terry Teachout: Giant
Elisabeth Vincentelli: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Matt Windman: Matilda
Linda Winer: Here Lies Love
Richard Zoglin: Matilda

Best Musical, third ballot:

Hilton Als:
Life and Times: Episodes 1-4
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Matilda

Melissa Rose Bernardo:
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Here Lies Love
Kinky Boots

David Cote:
Matilda
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Here Lies Love

Joe Dziemianowicz:
Here Lies Love
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Matilda

Michael Feingold:
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Robert Feldberg:
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Here Lies Love
Matilda

Adam Feldman:
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Here Lies Love
Matilda

Elysa Gardner:
Giant
Dogfight
Matilda

Jeremy Gerard:
Matilda
Here Lies Love
February House

Erik Haagensen:
Dogfight
Giant
A Civil War Christmas

Brian Scott Lipton:
Here Lies Love
Dogfight
Matilda

Mark Kennedy:
Matilda
Kinky Boots
A Christmas Story

Jesse Oxfeld:
Here Lies Love
Giant
February House

David Rooney:
Matilda
Here Lies Love
Murder Ballad

Frank Scheck:
Here Lies Love
Giant
A Christmas Story

David Sheward:
Matilda
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Hands on a Hardbody

John Simon:
Matilda
Bring It On
Kinky Boots

Alexis Soloski:
Matilda
Here Lies Love
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Marilyn Stasio:
Matilda
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love

Steven Suskin:
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Here Lies Love
Matilda

Terry Teachout:
Giant
Hands on a Hardbody
Matilda

Elisabeth Vincentelli:
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Matilda
Here Lies Love

Matt Windman:
Matilda
Forbidden Broadway: Alive and Kicking
Bring It On

Linda Winer:
Here Lies Love
Matilda
Dogfight

Richard Zoglin:
Matilda
Here Lies Love
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Related Articles



Comment & Share



About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts