Casting Announced For WINDOWS at Finborough Theatre

Casting Announced For WINDOWS at Finborough Theatre

Celebrating the 150th birthday of novelist and playwright John Galsworthy, the first professional UK production in 85 years of Windows by John Galsworthy opens at the Finborough Theatre for a three week limited season on Tuesday, 22 August 2017 (Press Nights: Thursday, 24 August and Friday, 25 August 2017 at 7.30pm).

1922. In the aftermath of the First World War, Britain is left questioning the relevance of the ideals and values for which it fought, but which society seems to have forgotten.

When writer Geoffrey March proposes to his family that they employ a young woman with a questionable past as their new maid, his high-minded ideals are suddenly challenged by those around him. Finding support for his beliefs in the girl's father, a philosophical window cleaner, he follows the path which he believes to be decent and moral. But when his son begins to fall in love with her, the family discover that ideals can have serious consequences...

Described by John Galsworthy as "a comedy for idealists and others", Windows is a fascinating exploration of class and of a generation struggling to catch up with their lives in a world that has been altered forever by war.

John Galsworthy was born 150 years ago in 1867. A winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, is today best known for The Forsyte Saga, but was also a leading dramatist of social reform in such plays as Loyalties, which was revived at the Finborough Theatre in 2006, The Silver Box, Strife, The Skin Game, The Mob and Justice - which led the Home Secretary Winston Churchill to institute a major prison reform. Alongside George Bernard Shaw and Henry Granville Barker, he was one of the pioneers of the new theatre movement at the start of the twentieth century. In 1924, he founded PEN, the international writers organisation. He died in 1933.

Director Geoffrey Beevers is an award-winning writer, director and actor for theatre and radio. Direction includes The Middlemarch Trilogy, Dorothea's Story, The Doctor's Story, Fred and Mary, Audience, Adam Bede, The Beggars Opera, Silas Marner, The Neighbours and Pere Goriot (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond), Adam Bede (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond, Derby Playhouse and Theatre Royal York), A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arms and the Man and Mrs Warren's Profession (Guildhall School of Music and Drama) and The Country Wife and The Case of Rebellious Susan (Drama Studio London). His original plays for theatre include Steak and Microchips and The Story of Jude. Adaptations for theatre include Adam Bede which won a Time Out Award, Pere Goriot, Silas Marner, The Middlemarch Trilogy, The Doctor's Story and Fred and Mary. Original writing for radio includes Steak and Microchips, The Story of Jude and Unintelligent Design. Adaptations for radio include Rudin, Send My Roots Rain, Nocturne in Blue and Gold and A Proper Woman.


Recent theatre as an actor includes Amadeus (National Theatre), The Audience (Gielgud Theatre and Gerald Schoenfeld Theater, New York City) and The Heresy of Love (Royal Shakespeare Company). Novels include The Forgotten Fields and The Progress Road, both published by Fantom.

The cast is:
Janet Amsden | Cook
Productions at the Finborough Theatre include The Blood Is Strong and Rigor Mortis.
Trained at Drama Centre London.
Theatre includes The Killing Of Sister George (London Theatre Workshop), The Book (Hull Truck and National Tour), Edith In The Dark (HarroGate Theatre), Napoli (West Yorkshire Playhouse and National Tour), The Boy Friend (Her Majesty's Theatre), Random Acts Of Strangers (Courtyard Theatre), The Chairs (Theatre Royal Bath), They Have Oak Trees In North Carolina (Tristan Bates Theatre and Theatre503), Oliver (Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury), Richard III (Greenwich Theatre), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Bristol Old Vic and The Old Vic), All's Well That Ends Well (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester), Dr Faustus and Daisy Pulls It Off (Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster), Dead Soil (Haymarket Theatre, Leicester), Animal Farm (National Theatre), Kathie And The Hippopotamus (Almeida Theatre), Filumena (Library Theatre, Manchester), Lulu (Newcastle Playhouse), Widowers Houses and Coriolanus (Liverpool Everyman) and Schippell, Dream Play, The Exception And Rule and The Measures Taken (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh).
Film includes Where Hands Touch, Testament Of Youth, Toast, Getting It Right, Children Of Icarus, Hussy and Violent Summer.
Television includes The Thirteenth Tale, Doctors, The Bill, Hotel Babylon, EastEnders, Casualty, Spooks, Family Affairs, Down To Earth, Big Kids, Belfry Witches, Cold War, Daylight Robbery, Big Women, The King Of Chaos, Dangerfield, Shine On Harvey Moon, Partisans, Between The Lines, Grange Hill, Crown Court, Blind Justice, Eleanor Marx and Target.

Carolyn Backhouse | Joan March
Productions at the Finborough Theatre include The Notebook of Trigorin.
Theatre includes Storm In A Flower Vase, The Magistrate, A Busy Day and Hobson's Choice (West End), A Dream Of People, A Midsummer's Night's Dream and The Beaux' Stratagem (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Governess, The Handyman, Entertaining Angels, Hobson's Choice, National Hero, Naked Justice, Mrs. Warren's Profession, Rebecca, Richard ll, Richard lll, The Breadwinner and Venus And Adonis (National Tours), Hobson's Choice, Educating Rita, Oleanna, Beethoven's Tenth, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Human Error, Miranda and Hay Fever (Chichester Festival Theatre), Some Girl(s) (Park Theatre), Larkin With Women, Leaving, How To Be Happy, Private View, Greenwash and The Actor's Nightmare (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond), Romeo And Juliet and A Midsummer Night's Dream (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park, and European Tour), The David Hare Trilogy, Private Lives and Closer (Birmingham Rep), Crash (West Yorkshire Playhouse), A Kind Of Alaska (Bristol Old Vic), Hobson's Choice and Larkin With Women (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough), An Ideal Husband, Pleasure And Repentance (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Fallen Angels, The Merchant of Venice, Time And the Conways, Colombe, Pride And Prejudice, French Without Tears and The Crucible (Salisbury Playhouse), Wait Until Dark (Theatre Royal Plymouth) and The Real Thing (Shanghai).
Film includes Us And Them, Scoop, Robin Hood, Orla's Song, A Short Film About John Bolton and Brides In The Bath.
Television includes Virgin And Martyr, Hollyoaks, Man Down, Coronation Street, Midsummer Murders, Blue Murder, The Bill, Rosemary And Thyme, Doctors, Casualty, Rides, Heroes And Villains and Jupiter Moon.

Charlotte Brimble | Faith Bly
Trained at Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.
Theatre includes The Tempest (Print Room), Pygmalion (Coliseum Theatre, Oldham), She Stoops To Conquer (Theatre Royal Bath), Posh (Nottingham Playhouse), Terms And Conditions (White Bear Theatre) and Mary Broome (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond).
Film includes Arthur And Merlin and Burger.
Television includes Victoria, Spotless and Crime Stories.

Vincent Brimble | Mr Bly
Theatre includes When We Are Married (West End), Sauce For The Goose, The Conspirators, Thunderbolt, Three In The Back, Two In The Head and Propaganda And Disaster (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond), Othello, Edward III, Eastward Ho!, Romeo And Juliet, Henry V and As You Like It (Royal Shakespeare Company), A Chaste Maid In Cheapside and Henry V (Shakespeare's Globe), A Notebook of Trigorin (Northcott Theatre, Exeter), Hamlet (Stafford Castle Shakespeare Festival), The Coffee House (Chichester Festival Theatre), High Society (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield) and Richard III (Ludlow Festival).
Film includes U Want Me 2 Kill Him? and Last Chance Harvey.
Television includes Doctors, Tokyo Trials, War And Peace, Valentine's Kiss, Wizards Vs Aliens, Holby City, An Appropriate Adult, Mistresses, Londoners, The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, Dream Team Retro, The Alan Clark Diaries, See It Saw It, The Fallen Curtain, All Quiet On The Preston Front, Casualty, Wycliffe, The Broker's Man, Killing Me Softly and Between The Lines.

Jacob Coleman | George Blunter
Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
This is his professional stage debut.

Duncan Moore | Johnny March
Productions at the Finborough Theatre include Caste.
Trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.
Theatre includes The Nine O'Clock Service and The Green Quilt (Theatre503), Inside Out Festival (The Curve, Leicester), Political Pageantry (Old Red Lion Theatre) and A Yorkshire Tragedy (White Bear Theatre Club).

David Shelley | Geoffrey March
Productions at the Finborough Theatre include Variation on a Theme.
Trained at London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art.
TheatreincludesKing John (Rose Theatre, Kingston),Noises Off (Mercury Theatre, Colchester), As You Like It (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Happiness (King's Head Theatre), Betrayal (Gala Theatre, Durham), The Country and Copenhagen (Tabard Theatre), Cider With Rosie (New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme), Hobson's Choice (York Theatre Royal), Julius Caesar and Romeo And Juliet (Royal Shakespeare Company), As You Like It, Anthony And Cleopatra (English Shakespeare Company) and Three Steps To Heaven (Palace Theatre, Watford).
Film includes Fast Girls and A Woman Interrupted.
Television includes Arthur And George, The White Queen, The Politician's Husband, Eastenders, Holby City, Casualty, Hollyoaks, Doctors, Red Cap, Ultra Violet, The Bill, Catherine Cookson's The Round Tower, Bramwell, Bugs, Rough Treatment and What Would You Do?.

Eleanor Sutton | Mary March
Productions at the Finborough Theatre include Te Karakia for Vibrant 2015 - A Festival of Finborough Playwrights.
Trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.
Theatre includes Amadeus (National Theatre), The Master Builder and Future Conditional (The Old Vic), As You Like It (National Tour) and King of the Fucking Castle (VAULT Festival).

Christopher White | PC Barnaby
Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.
This is his professional stage debut.

Book online at www.finboroughtheatre.co.uk.



Related Articles View More UK / West End Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You