Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
aa

Tony Award Winners by Year

pixeltracker

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1990 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Grand Hotel production took place previous year Award winner
1990 Best Lighting Design Paul Gallo City of Angels production took place the previous year
1990 Best Lighting Design Paul Pyant Orpheus Descending production took place the previous year
1990 Best Lighting Design Neil Peter Jampolis Orpheus Descending production took place the previous year
1990 Best Lighting Design Kevin Rigdon The Grapes of Wrath
1991 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher The Will Rogers Follies Award winner
1991 Best Lighting Design David Hersey Miss Saigon
1991 Best Lighting Design Allen Lee Hughes Once on this Island
1991 Best Lighting Design Jennifer Tipton La Bête
1970 Best Lighting Design Jo Mielziner Child's Play Award winner
1970 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser Applause
1970 Best Lighting Design Thomas Skelton Indians
1971 Best Lighting Design R.H. Poindexter Story Theatre Award winner
1971 Best Lighting Design Robert Ornbo Company
1971 Best Lighting Design William Ritman Sleuth
1992 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Jelly's Last Jam Award winner
1992 Best Lighting Design Paul Gallo Crazy for You
1992 Best Lighting Design Paul Gallo Guys and Dolls
1992 Best Lighting Design Richard Pilbrow Four Baboons Adoring the Sun
1972 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser Follies Award winner
1972 Best Lighting Design Martin Aronstein Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
1972 Best Lighting Design John Bury Old Times
1972 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Jesus Christ Superstar
1973 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Pippin Award winner
1973 Best Lighting Design Martin Aronstein Much Ado About Award winner
1973 Best Lighting Design Ian Calderon A Little Night Music Award winner
1993 Best Lighting Design Chris Parry The Who's Tommy Award winner
1993 Best Lighting Design Howell Binkley Kiss of the Spider Woman
1993 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
1993 Best Lighting Design Dennis Parichy Redwood Curtain
1994 Best Lighting Design Rick Fisher An Inspector Calls Award winner
1994 Best Lighting Design Beverly Emmons Passion
1994 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Angels in America: Perestroika production took place the previous
1994 Best Lighting Design Natasha Katz Beauty and the Beast
1974 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Ulysses in Nighttown Award winner
1974 Best Lighting Design Martin Aronstein Boom Boom Room
1974 Best Lighting Design Ben Edwards A Moon for the Misbegotten
1974 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser The Good Doctor
1974 Best Lighting Design Ken Billington The Visit
1975 Best Lighting Design Neil Peter Jampolis Sherlock Holmes Award winner
1975 Best Lighting Design Chip Monk The Rocky Horror Picture Show
1975 Best Lighting Design Abe Feder Goodtime Charley
1975 Best Lighting Design Thomas Skelton All God's Chillun
1975 Best Lighting Design James Tilton Seascape
1995 Best Lighting Design Andrew Bridge Sunset Boulevard production took place the previous year Award winner
1995 Best Lighting Design Beverly Emmons The Heiress
1995 Best Lighting Design Mark Henderson Indiscretions
1995 Best Lighting Design Paul Pyant Arcadia
1995 Best Lighting Design Frederic H. Mayerson Smokey Joe's Cafe producer
1995 Best Lighting Design Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre/Gordon Davidson Smokey Joe's Cafe producer
1976 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser A Chorus Line Award winner
1976 Best Lighting Design Ian Calderon Trelawny of the "Wells"
1976 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Chicago
1976 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser Pacific Overtures
1996 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk Award winner
1996 Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk Award winner
1996 Best Lighting Design Christopher Akerlind Seven Guitars
1996 Best Lighting Design Blake Burba Rent
1996 Best Lighting Design Nigel Levings The King and I
1997 Best Lighting Design Ken Billington Chicago production took place the previous year Award winner
1997 Best Lighting Design Beverly Emmons Jekyll and Hyde
1997 Best Lighting Design Donald Holder Juan Darien production took place the previous year
1997 Best Lighting Design Richard Pilbrow The Life
1998 Best Lighting Design Donald Holder The Lion King production took place the previous year Award winner
1998 Best Lighting Design Paul Anderson The Chairs
1998 Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Cabaret
1998 Best Lighting Design Mike Baldassari Cabaret
1998 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Ragtime
1998 Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Ragtime
1999 Best Lighting Design Andrew Bridge Fosse Award winner
1999 Best Lighting Design Mark Henderson The Iceman Cometh
1999 Best Lighting Design Natasha Katz Twelfth Night
1999 Best Lighting Design Chris Parry Not About Nightingales
2000 Best Lighting Design Natasha Katz Aida Award winner
2000 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher The Wild Party
2000 Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer The Wild Party
2000 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Marie Christine production took place the previous year
2000 Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Marie Christine production took place the previous year
2000 Best Lighting Design Peter Kaczorowski Kiss Me, Kate
1977 Best Lighting Design Jennifer Tipton The Cherry Orchard
1977 Best Lighting Design John Bury Man's Land producer, production took place the previous year
1977 Best Lighting Design Pat Collins Threepenny Opera
1977 Best Lighting Design Neil Peter Jampolis The Innocents Production took place the previous year.
1978 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Dancin' Award winner
1978 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Beatlemania Production took place the previous year.
1978 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser The Act Production took place the previous year
1978 Best Lighting Design Ken Billington Working
2001 Best Lighting Design Peter Kaczorowski The Producers the new Mel Brooks musical Award winner
2001 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Jane Eyre production took place the previous year
2001 Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Jane Eyre production took place the previous year
1979 Best Lighting Design Roger Morgan The Crucifer of Blood producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1979 Best Lighting Design Ken Billington Sweeney Todd
1979 Best Lighting Design Beverly Emmons The Elephant Man
1979 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser Ballroom producer, production took place the previous year
1980 Best Lighting Design David Hersey Evita Award winner
1980 Best Lighting Design Beverly Emmons A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
1980 Best Lighting Design Craig Miller Barnum
1980 Best Lighting Design Dennis Parichy Talley's Folly
1981 Best Lighting Design John Bury Amadeus production took place the previous year Award winner
1981 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser 42nd Street production took place the previous year