BWW Regional Awards

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Philadelphia Awards!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Actor in a Musical
John Casertano - GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 15%
Gigi Gibilisco - JESUS CHRIST SUSPERSTAR - Keswick 11%
Shohom Basuthakur - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 6%

Best Actor in a Play
Tom Teti - TOMMY AND ME - The Media Theatre 13%
Matt Duchnowski - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Newtown Arts Company 11%
DJ Gleeson - DOG SEES GOD - PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE 10%

Best Actress in a Musical
Maya Maloskey - SNOW WHITE - Media 10%
Alicia Culleton - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 9%
Kristin Hegel - GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 8%

Best Actress in a Play
Emily-Grace Murray - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Players Club of Swarthmore 14%
Julianne Schaub - THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES - Hedgerow 9%
Lucy Killian - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Newtown Arts Company 9%

Best Choreography
Kimberly Topper - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Keswick 16%
Meghan Schulz & Jess Wisniewski - GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 14%
Rebecca Kelley/Jaedto Smith/Lauren McGinnis - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 12%

Best Costume Design
Sue Carney/Elisabeth Majewski - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 15%
Betsy Berwick, Reba Ferdman, Becky Wright, Dot Kowal, Cindy Schneeman, Sarah Gaughan - GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 15%
Carrie Kubala and Barbara Rainbow - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Upper Main Line Community Theater 10%

Best Director/Musical
Anthony SanFilippo - GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 13%
Newt Gilchrist - JESUS CHRIST SUPER - Keswick 12%
Katie McCool - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 10%

Best Director/Play
Joe McKernan - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Newtown Arts Company 15%
Joe Canuso - TOMMY AND ME - The Media Theatre 9%
Ally Perez - DOG SEES GOD - PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE 6%

Best Ensemble/Musical
GUYS & DOLLS - PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE 15%
TITANIC - SALT PERFORMING ARTS 6%
AVENUE Q - Centre Theater 5%

Best Ensemble/Play
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Newtown Arts Company 13%
TOMMY AND ME - The Media Theatre 10%
DOG SEES GOD - PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE 9%

Best Lighting Design
Allen Doak, Jr - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Keswick 16%
Emily Cross/Mike Addice - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 12%
Charlie Santella - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Newtown Arts Company 11%

Best Music Direction
Carol Stretch - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Keswick 15%
Eric Thompson - GUYS & DOLLS - PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE 13%
Brian Shapella/Raquel Garcia - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 12%

Best Musical
GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 12%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 8%
TITANIC THE MUSICAL - SALT Performing Arts 4%

Best New Work
SNOW WHITE - Media Theatre 19%
ANGRY GRAMMARIAN - PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE 17%
TREASURE ISLAND - Dutch Country Players 9%

Best Play
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Newtown Arts Company 14%
TOMMY AND ME - The Media Theatre 11%
DOG SEES GOD - PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE 6%

Best Production by a Local Theater (Non-Equity)
GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 17%
42ND STREET - UPPER DARBY SUMMER STAGE 11%
NEWSIES - Steel River Playhouse 10%

Best Set Design
John Cross/Emily Hromada - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 17%
Derek Jay Ross - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE 14%
Robbie Merow - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - SALT Performing Arts 11%

Best Sound Design
Ryan Kadwill - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 19%
Davida Weiler-Stone - GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 17%
Carl Park - NEWSIES - The Media Theatre 10%

Best Special Event
STAR WARS CELEBRATION;THE MUSIC OF John Williams - Philly Pops -Kimmel Center 13%
VOLTA - Cirque du Soleil 9%
THE ANGRY GRAMMARIAN - Players Club of Swarthmore 8%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Jamey Helsman - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Keswick 8%
Louis Jannuzzi - THE FANTASTICKS - Bucks County Center for the Performing Arts 6%
Glen Macnow - GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 6%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Liam Keenan - TO KILL A MOVKINGBIRD - Steel River Playhousr 11%
Frank Nardi Jr - TOMMY AND ME - The Media Theatre 11%
Malik Abdul Khaaliq - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Newtown Arts Company 11%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Katrina Tammaro - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Keswick 13%
Donna Dougherty - GUYS AND DOLLS - Players Club of Swarthmore 10%
Teresa Beaucheane - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - MCT 10%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Natalie Taptykoff - ALWAYS A BRIDESMAID - Newtown Arts Company 19%
Adrienne Judith Roos Jones - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Dutch Country Players 12%
Bekah Eichelberger - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Star of the Day Event Productions 9%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Philadelphia Awards!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE