BARRYMORE AWARD Winners Announced - MIDSUMMER, DOWN PAST PASSYUNK and More!

BARRYMORE AWARD Winners Announced - MIDSUMMER, DOWN PAST PASSYUNK and More!

In follow-up to our live blog here, on October 27, 2014, the following nominees and award recipients were honored at the 2014 Barrymore Awards Ceremony at The Merriam Thater, produced by Theatre Philadelphia.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
Annapurna (Theatre Exile)
The Brothers Size (Simpatico Theatre Project)
Circle Mirror Transformation (Theatre Horizon)
Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq (The Wilma Theater)
Down Past Passyunk (InterAct Theatre Company) - WINNER
I Am My Own Wife (Theatre Horizon)
In a Dark Dark House (Simpatico Theatre Project)

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Midsummer [a play with songs] (Inis Nua Theatre Company) - WINNER
The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) (Montgomery Theater)
Nerds (Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Parade (Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Samantha Bellomo (Pride & Prejudice, People's Light)
Damon Bonetti (True Story, Passage Theatre Company)
Joe Canuso (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Matthew Decker (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon)
James Ijames (The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project) - WINNER
Kathryn MacMillan (I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon)
Matt Pfeiffer (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Stephen Casey (The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), Montgomery Theater)
Aaron Cromie (Man of La Mancha, Act II Playhouse)
Kate Galvin (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company) - WINNER
Terrence J. Nolen (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
Pearce Bunting (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Keith J. Conallen (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Akeem Davis (The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project)
Charlie DelMarcelle (I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon) - WINNER
Dan Olmstead (Frost/Nixon, New City Stage Company)
Allen Radway (In a Dark Dark House, Simpatico Theatre Project)
William Zielinski (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
Nancy Boykin (The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington, Flashpoint Theatre Company)
Beth Dixon (4000 Miles, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Alice M. Gatling (Gidion's Knot, InterAct Theatre Company) - WINNER
Alex Keiper (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)
Deirdre Madigan (Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Katharine Powell (Three Sisters, Arden Theatre Company)
Catharine Slusar (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
Stanley Bahorek (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Charlie DelMarcelle (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company)
Ben Dibble (Parade, Arden Theatre Company) - WINNER
Rob McClure (The Story of My Life, Delaware Theatre Company)

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
Jennie Eisenhower (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Liz Filios (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company) - WINNER
Lexy Fridell (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Laura Giknis (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
David Bardeen (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon)
Peter DeLaurier (Emma, Lantern Theater Company)
Joe Guzmán (True Story, Passage Theatre Company)
Dave Johnson (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)
Jered McLenigan (The Tragedy of Julius Caesar, Lantern Theater Company) - WINNER
William Rahill (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)
John Zak (The Pillowman, Luna Theater Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Nancy Boykin (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon)
Amanda Michelle Kearns (Tribes, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Charlotte Northeast (Emma, Lantern Theater Company) - WINNER
Karen Peakes (The Real Thing, The Wilma Theater)
Marcia Saunders (Incorruptible, Arden Theatre Company)
Mary Elizabeth Scallen (Pride & Prejudice, People's Light)
Mary Beth Shrader (In a Dark Dark House, Simpatico Theatre Project)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Derrick Cobey (Parade, Arden Theatre Company) - WINNER
Benny Elledge (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Michael Philip O'Brien (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Sarah Gliko (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Alex Keiper (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Kenita Miller (Parade, Arden Theatre Company) - WINNER
Candace Thomas (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design
Wilson Chin (The Rainmaker, People's Light)
Dirk Durossette (Skin and Bone, Azuka Theatre)
David Gordon (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)
Ian Paul Guzzone (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)
Sebastienne Mundheim (A Child's Christmas in Wales, Lantern Theater Company) - WINNER
Matt Saunders (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Thom Weaver (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Costume Design
Marie Anne Chiment (The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington, Flashpoint Theatre Company)
Katherine Fritz (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Marla Jurglanis (Ghosts, People's Light)
Marla Jurglanis (Pride & Prejudice, People's Light) - WINNER
Rosemarie E. McKelvey (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Richard St. Clair (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)
Vasilija Zivanic (Don Juan Comes from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Lighting Design
Shon Causer (A Child's Christmas in Wales, Lantern Theater Company)
Andrew J. Cowles (The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project)
Allen Hahn (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)
Justin Hoffecker (True Story, Passage Theatre Company)
Thom Weaver (4000 Miles, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Thom Weaver (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater) - WINNER
Thom Weaver (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)

Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design
Christopher Colucci (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company)
Christopher Colucci (True West, Theatre Exile)
Christopher Colucci and Daniel Perelstein (The 39 Steps, Theatre Horizon)
Daniel Perelstein (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Daniel Perelstein (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater) - WINNER
Daniel Perelstein (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
Jorge Cousineau (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Original Music
Stefán Örn Arnarson (True Story, Passage Theatre Company)
Christopher Colucci (The Rainmaker, People's Light) - WINNER
Michael Hahn (The Exonerated, Delaware Theatre Company)
Robert Kaplowitz (A Child's Christmas in Wales, Lantern Theater Company)
Daniel Perelstein (Annapurna, Theatre Exile)
Daniel Perelstein (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Daniel Perelstein (The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington, Flashpoint Theatre Company)

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Samantha Bellomo (Pride & Prejudice, People's Light) - WINNER
Joshua Bergasse (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Stephen Casey (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Michael Cosenza (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater)
Niki Cousineau (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)
K.O. DelMarcelle (Emma, Lantern Theater Company)
Samuel Antonio Reyes (Altar Boyz, 11th Hour Theatre Company)

Outstanding Music Direction
Matt Doebler (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Jamison Foreman (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company) - WINNER
Ryan Touhey (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Ryan Touhey (Parade, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
The Brothers Size (Simpatico Theatre Project)
A Child's Christmas in Wales (Lantern Theater Company) - WINNER
Circle Mirror Transformation (Theatre Horizon)
Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq (The Wilma Theater)
The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington (Flashpoint Theatre Company)
Pride & Prejudice (People's Light)
Sideways Stories from Wayside School (Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
Man of La Mancha (Act II Playhouse)
The Muscial of Musicals (The Musical!) (Montgomery Theater) - WINNER
Nerds (Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Parade (Arden Theatre Company)

Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play
A Child's Christmas in Wales (Lantern Theater Company)
Down Past Passyunk (InterAct Theatre Company) - WINNER
The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington (Flashpoint Theatre Company)
True Story (Passage Theatre Company)

F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist
Liz Filios - WINNER
Aimé Donna Kelly
Bi Jean Ngo
Daniel Perelstein
Mary Tuomanen

Virginia Brown Martin Philadelphia Award
Annapurna (Theatre Exile)
The Exonerated (Delaware Theatre Company)
I Am My Own Wife (Theatre Horizon) - WINNER
In a Dark Dark House (Simpatico Theatre Company)
The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington (Flashpoint Theatre Company)

June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company
Azuka Theatre
EgoPo Classic Theater
Inis Nua Theatre Company - WINNER
Quintessence Theatre Group
Tiny Dynamite

Lifetime Achievement Award
Carla Belver, Actress, Teacher, and Two-Time Barrymore Award Nominee


2014 Barrymores Wrap-up

Related Articles View More Philadelphia Stories   Shows









More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE