BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced For The 2017 BroadwayWorld Montreal Awards; THE SHADOW BOX Wins Best Play!

Winners have been announced for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Montreal Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards took place in a record number of markets, with a record number of votes - including 56 cities across the United States; with our awards taking place globally in a record-breaking 11 countries, including multiple Canadian cities!

The votes have been counted... Check out the full list of winners below!

Best Community Theatre Company
Cote St Luc Dramatic Society

Best Direction of a Musical
Nadia Verrucci - Hair - In the Wings Promotions

Best Direction of a Play
Dale Hayes - The Shadow Box - d2 productions

Best Ensemble Cast
Hair - In the Wings Promotions

Best Fringe Festival Production
Captain Aurora A New Dawn - Kaleidoscope Theatre

Best Independent Theatre Company
HAIR - In the Wings Promotions

Best Leading Actor (Musical)
Joel Bernstein - Shrek The Musical - WISTA

Best Leading Actor (Play)
Donald Rees - Buyer and Cellar - Brave New Productions

Best Leading Actress (Musical)
Katja Texeira - Shrek The Musical - WISTA

Best Leading Actress (Play)
Helena Levitt - The Shadow Box - d2productions

Best Musical
Hair - In the Wings Promotions

Best Original Choreography
Alexia Gourd - Little Shop of Horors - Cote-Saint-Luc Dramatic Society

Best Original Costume Design
Elyse Malo - Little Shop of Horrors - Cote Saint Luc Dramatic Society

Best Original Lighting Design
Linda Babins - Little Shop of Horrors - Cote Saint-Luc Dramatic Society

Best Original Set Design
Sabrina Miller - Little Shop of Horrors - Cote Saint Luc Dramatic Society

Best Original Sound Design
Chris Cuber - Hair - In the Wings Promotions

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Musical)
Rosie Callaghan - HAIR - In the Wings Promotions

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Play)
Ellen David - My Name is Asher Lev - Segal Centre Performing Arts

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Musical)
Patrick Park - Fancy Nancy - Cote St Luc Dramatic Society

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Play)
Tristan D. Lalla - Angélique - Black Theatre Workshop/Tableau D'Hôte Theatre

Best Play
The Shadow Box - d2 Productions

Best Professional Theatre Company
Prom Queen - The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Emerging Artist Award
Tiernan Cornford - Repercussion Theatre

Related Articles









More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE