Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Grigware Picks His Best in LA Theatre for 2011!

pixeltracker

The Best in LA Theatre for 2011                   

(alphabetical listings)
(artists performing outside LA may be included in performance categories) 

TOP PRODUCTIONS
Bakersfield Mist - Fountain Theatre
Cabaret - Reprise Theatre Co
Caught - Zephyr Theatre
The Cripple of Inishman - Kirk Douglas Theatre
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea- Crown City Theatre
Entertaining Mr. Sloane - The Actors Company
Falsettos - Third Street Theatre
Fela - Ahmanson Theatre
God of Carnage - Ahmanson Theatre
Hairspray - MTW (Musical Theatre West)
Having It All - NoHo Arts Center
I Never Sang For My Father - The New American Theatre
Peace in Our Time - Antaeus Company
Pursued by Happiness - Road Theatre Company
Year Zero - Colony Theatre

MOST PROMISING NEW MUSICAL 

My Fairytale - PCPA Theatrefest, Solvang
 
MOST PROMISING NEW PLAY

The Color of Rose - Theatre 40
 
BEST ENSEMBLE: PLAY 

The Cripple of Inishman - Kirk Douglas Theatre
Entertaining Mr. Sloane - The Actors Company
God of Carnage - Ahmanson Theatre
Poor Behavior - Mark Taper Forum
Peace in Our Time - Antaeus Company

BEST ENSEMBLE: MUSICAL 

Falsettos - Third Street Theatre
Hairspray - MTW
Having It All - NoHo Arts Center
I'm Just Wild About Harry - Crown City Theatre

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCES

Sam Anderson/Corryn Cummins - Blackbird @ Rogue Machine

Philip Baker Hall/Anne Gee Byrd - I Never Sang For My Father  @ The New American Theatre

Judith Chapman - Vivien @ Rogue Machine

Gary Cole/Edi Gathegi - Superior Donuts @ Geffen Playhouse

Emrhys Cooper/Olivia d'Abo - Entertaining Mr. Sloane @ The Actors Company
Alaman Diadhiou - Twist @ Pasadena Playhouse
Rebekah Dunn - Don't Hug Me I'm Pregnant @ Secret Rose Theatre
Jane Fonda - 33 Variations @ Ahmanson Theatre
Marcia Gay Harden - God of Carnage @ Ahmanson Theatre
Juliet Landau/Matthew J. Williamson- Danny and the Deep Blue Sea @ Crown City Theatre
Hal Linden - On Golden Pond @ Colony Theatre
Lesli Margherita/Tom Hewitt - Kiss Me Kate @ Reprise Theatre Company
Sandy Martin - A House Not Meant To Stand @ Fountain Theatre
Tadhg Murphy - The Cripple of Inishman @ Kirk Douglas Theatre
Sahr Ngaujah - Fela @ Ahmanson Theatre
Jenny O'Hara/Nick Ullett - Bakersfield Mist @ Fountain Theatre
Lisa O'Hare/Bryce Ryness - Cabaret @ Reprise Theatre Company
Annie Potts - AfterMath @ Matrix Theatre
Jenny Powers - A Dangerous Beauty @ Pasadena Playhouse
Deborah Puette - Caught @ Zephyr Theatre
Ignacio Serricchio/Curt Bonnem - Kowalski @ Two Roads Theatre
Gwen Van Dam - The Trip to Bountiful @ Group rep 

BEST FEATURED PERFORMANCES

Meredith Bishop/Daniel Taylor - AfterMath @ Matrix Theatre
Larry Cedar/Sybyl Walker - Travels with My Aunt @ Colony Theatre
Bert Emmett - Don't Hug Me I'm Pregnant @ Secret Rose Theatre
Coby Getzug - Spring Awakening @ Pantages Theatre
Mary Gordon-Murray - Cabaret @ Reprise Theatre Company
Sasha Higgins - Kowalski @ Two Roads Theatre
Richard Jenik/Amanda Kaschak - Caught @ Zephyr Theatre
Carl Johnson - Wonderlust @ Theatre of Note
Danielle Kennedy - Day Drinkers @ Odyssey Theatre
Alice Lunsford - Hollywood Arms @ Kentwood Players
Virginia Newcomb/Lisa Richards - A House Not Meant To Stand @ Fountain Theatre
Kelli Provart/Jenna Koker-Jones - The Wedding Singer @ MTW
Bryce Ryness/Megan McGinnis - A Dangerous Beauty @ Pasadena Playhouse
Tom Sloan/Dee Ann Newkirk - I Never Sang For My Father @ The New American Theatre
Erik Stein/Sam Zeller - My Fairytale @ PCPA Theatrefest, Solvang
Amy Tolsky - Spider's Web @ Theatre 40 & I Love Lucy @ Greenway Court Theatre
Carole Ita White - The Prisoner of Second Avenue @ El Portal Mainstage
Adam Wylie - The Robber Bridegroom @ ICT (International City Theatre), Long Beach
Gina Yates - The Trip to Bountiful @ Group rep 

UNFORGETTABLE COMEDY DUO PERFORMANCES
 
Jason Alexander and Gina Hecht in The Prisoner of Second Avenue @ El Portal Mainstage
Geoff Elliott and Deborah Strang in The Chairs @ A Noise Within, Glendale
Joseph Fuqua and Jamie Torcellini in The Mystery of Irma Vep @ Rubicon Theatre, Ventura
Paul C. Vogt and Kevin Blake in Laurel and Hardy @ Falcon Theatre
 
BEST SOLO SHOW: MALE

John Leguizamo - Ghetto Klown - The Montalban

BEST SOLO SHOWS: FEMALE 

Spider Saloff - The Roar of the Butterfly @ Celebration Theatre

Jennifer Leigh Warren - Diamonds Are Forever: The Songs of Dame Shirley Bassey @ The Renberg Theatre

BEST CABARET ARTISTS: MALE 

Steven Brinberg - Simply Barbra @ M Bar

Jason Graae - Perfect Hermany @ Sterling's Upstairs @ Vitello's

Peter Mac - Becoming Judy @ The Gardenia

BEST CABARET ARTISTS: FEMALE 
 
Ann Hampton Callaway @ Catalina Jazz Club

Dangerous Curves ( Lisa Smith, Karen Michaels, Margaret Menzies) @ Sterling's

Maxine Lapiduss @ Sterling's

Freda Payne @ Catalina Jazz Club


MOST UNIQUE CABARET/VARIETY SHOW

Melodyland - Melody Hollis @ Sterling's
 
BEST SEASONAL SHOWS

A Christmas WestSide Story - The Troubadour Theatre Co @ The Falcon Theatre

The Gayest Christmas Pageant Ever @ Avery Schreiber Theatre

Mrs. Scrooge The Musical @ Highways, Santa Monica

BEST SPECTACLE

Iris  - Cirque du Soleil's unique show for Hollywood @ Kodak Theatre

SPECIAL NOD TO A THEATRE

Glendale Centre Theatre for 1776 and Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

STAR-MAKING PERFORMERS
 
Emrhys Cooper
Juliet Landau
Peter Mac

BEST CDs

 
From Kritzerland:
Perfect Hermany
Melodyland
The People in the Picture

From Rhino:
Seasons Greetings
A Jersey Boys Christmas

 


 


Related Articles View More Los Angeles Stories

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author Don Grigware