BWW Regional Awards

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Central Pennsylvania Awards!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Central Pennsylvania:

Best Actor in a Musical
Michael Nigro - TREASURE ISLAND - Fulton 11%
Kevin Biddle - HAIRPSRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 5%
Adler Roberts - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Millbrook Playhouse 4%

Best Actor in a Play
Jordon Ross Weinhold - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 16%
Alexander Owens - FALLING IN LOVE WITH YOUR GBF - Penn State Harrisburg Black Box Theatre 5%
Jedidiah Franklin - THE MOTHERFUCKER WITH THE HAT - Bare Bones Theatre Ensemble 4%

Best Actor Under 18
Bailey Ammons - WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 10%
Ayden Mitchelltree - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Millbrook Playhouse 5%
Jude Musolino - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Chambersburg Community Theatre 4%

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Vohs - INTO THE WOODS - The Belmont Theatre 20%
Kalie Kaimann - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 11%
Zoey Bright - HAIRSPRAY - Theater Harrisburg 6%

Best Actress in a Play
Kristie Ohlinger - HAND TO GOD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 13%
Maia Crowell - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Millbrook playhouse 7%
Maya Burdick - ROMEO & JULIET - Ephrata High School 6%

Best Actress Under 18
Katie Vohs - INTO THE WOODS - The Belmont Theatre 19%
Jillian Dugan - ANNIE - Gettysburg Community Theatre 16%
Maya Burdick - WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 8%

Best Choreographer
Amy Marie McCleary - SWING - Dutch Apple Dinner Theater 14%
Brian Massey - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 8%
Sarah Flynn - NEWIES - Eichelberger Performing Arts, Hanover PA 6%

Best Costume Design
Kate Willman - SWEENEY TODD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 14%
Paul Foltz - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 8%
Rene Staub - NEWSIES - Acts of Kindness Theatre Company 6%

Best Director for a Musical
Edward Fernandez - SWEENEY TODD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 13%
Brian Massey - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 7%
Marc Robin - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - The Fulton 5%

Best Director for a Play
Lydia Brubaker & Pat Kautter - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 19%
David E. Leidholdt - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - The Millbrook Playhouse 7%
Marc Robin - Agatha Christie'S THE MOUSETRAP - Fulton Theatre 4%

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - The Fulton Theatre 10%
ANNIE - Gettysburg Community Theatre 9%
HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg Marc 6%

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
PETER & THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 16%
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - The Millbrook Playhouse 10%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Hershey Area Playhouse 6%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Randy Jeter - GUYS & DOLLS - Fulton Theatre 11%
Amir Simmons - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 8%
Marc Lubbers - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 3%

Best Featured Actor in A Play
Michael Roman - PETER & THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 9%
Brian Viera - HAND TO GOD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 7%
Ryan Wong - IS HE DEAD - Messiah College Department of Theatre and Dance 6%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Cara Clase - WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 10%
Kelley Hertzler - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 5%
Maya Burdick - WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 5%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Gabby Sheller - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 12%
Hannah Perry - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Millbrook Playhouse 7%
Trinitee Hoffman - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Lebanon community theatre 5%

Best Lighting Design
Tim Moser - TITANIC: THE MUSICAL - Servant Stage Company 11%
Paul Black / Michael Wiltraut - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - The Fulton Theatre 9%
Matthew Mitra - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 8%

Best Musical
WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 13%
ANNIE - Gettysburg Community Theatre 11%
HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 6%

Best Musical Direction
Kendra Bigley - TITANIC: THE MUSICAL - Servant Stage Company 13%
Ellen Carnahan - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Harrisburg 7%
Zach Smith - WEST SIDE STORY - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 6%

Best Play
PETER & THE STARCATCHER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 19%
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Millbrook Playhouse 8%
WIZARD OF OZ - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 3%

Best Set Design
Mike Rhodes - SWEENEY TODD - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 12%
Adam Koch - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Fulton Theatre 8%
Rene Staub - NEWSIES - Acts of Kindness 8%

Best Sound Design
Jacob Mishler - TREASURE ISLAND: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE - Fulton Theatre 14%
Zack Moser - CARRIE - Open Stage of Harrisburg 6%
Adam Visconti - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Millbrook Playhouse 6%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Central Pennsylvania Awards!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE