Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Final Weeks To Vote For The BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards; EPAC's THE BOYS IN THE BAND Leads Best Play & Jordon Ross Weinhold!

The Boys In The Band's Jordon Ross Weinhold & Nick Smith lead in Play Categories. Voting ends December 31st.

Time is running out to vote for for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards! The 2021 Regional Awards honor productions which had their first performance between October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021.

Check out the current standings below!

Voting is now open through December 31st! Winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions are eligible this year in the categories designated as such. This year BroadwayWorld is also allowing audiences to vote on which theatres they are most excited to return to, and which productions they are most excited to see.

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theatre audience awards, with over 100 cities worldwide participating.

Vote Now

Who Will Win? Vote Before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Central Pennsylvania:

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Preston Cuer - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Epac 33%

Natalie Caruncho - ON YOUR FEET! THE STORY OF EMILIO & Gloria Estefan - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 18%
Kristin Pontz - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 12%
Brady Bennet - COMPANY - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 7%
Sarah Flynn - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Acts of Kindness Theatre Company 6%
Jordyn Johnson - PIPPIN - Susquehanna Stage 4%
Wally Calderon - DON'T ROCK THE JUKEBOX - Servant Stage 4%
Alex Hayden Miller - FUN HOME - Fulton Theatre 3%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
John Paul White - ON YOUR FEET! THE STORY OF EMILIO & Gloria Estefan - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 28%
Kate Willman - SANTA'S SURPRISE PARTY! - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 11%
Christopher Vergara - BLOOD WEDDING / BODAS DE SANGRE - The Phoenix Theatre 8%
Kate Willman - MATILDA - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 7%
Rene Staub - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Acts of Kindness Theater Company 5%
Rebecca Eastman - WEST SIDE STORY - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 4%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Eliseo Roman - ON YOUR FEET! THE STORY OF EMILIO & Gloria Estefan - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 30%
Megan Riggs - MATILDA: THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 16%
Brian Kurtas - I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - Gretna Theatre 12%
Robert Yacoviello - COMPANY - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 6%
Marc Robin - FUN HOME - Fulton Theatre 6%
Wally Calderon - DADDY LONG LEGS - Servant Stage 5%

Best Direction Of A Play
Edward Fernandez - THE BOYS IN THE BAND - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 31%
Megan Riggs - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 17%
Andres Gallardo Bustillo - BLOOD WEDDING / BODAS DE SANGRE - The Phoenix Theatre 10%
Kevin Ditzler - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare (ABRIDGED) - Susquehanna Stage 8%
Suzanne Delle - MACBETH - York College of PA 4%
Jim Johnson - NOISES OFF - Susquehanna Stage 4%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Thomas Hudson - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT TIME - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 43%
Thomas Hudson - MATILDA: THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 16%
Tristan Stasilius - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Keystone Theatrics 6%
Paul Black - FUN HOME - Fulton Theatre 6%
Jim Shomo - FOLLIES - Susquehanna Stage 5%
Tony Fogle - COMPANY - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 5%

Best Musical
ON YOUR FEET! THE STORY OF EMILIO & Gloria Estefan - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 30%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 18%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Allenberry Playhouse 10%
FUN HOME - Fulton 9%
WEST SIDE STORY - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 5%
SPONGEBOB THE MUSICAL - Acts of Kindness Theater 5%
FOLLIES - Susquehanna Stage 4%

Best Performer In A Musical
Alexis Semevolos-Velazquez - ON YOUR FEET! THE STORY OF EMILIO & Gloria Estefan - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 24%
Yolanda London Dwyer - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 16%
Carly Geiter - MATILDA: THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 15%
Courtney Henry - COMPANY - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 7%
Grace Atherholt - DADDY LONG LEGS - Servant Stage 3%
Jordyn McCrady - CABARET - Susquehanna Stage 2%

Best Performer In A Play
Jordon Ross Weinhold - THE BOYS IN THE BAND - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 37%
Lynne DeMers-Hunt - THE GUYS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 10%
Ben Galosi - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE BOYS IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 6%
Regina Carregha - BLOOD WEDDING / BODAS DE SANGRE - The Phoenix Theatre 6%
Inma Heredia - BLOOD WEDDING / BODAS DE SANGRE - The Phoenix Theatre 5%
Julianna Hazlet - CARMAGEDDON - HACC Theatre 4%
Timothy Riggs - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare (ABRIDGED) - Susquehanna Stage 3%
James Mitchell - RASHOMON - Narcissi theatre company 2%
Wes Wilson - BOYS IN THE BAND - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 2%

Best Performer Under 18 Years Old
BEN GALOSI, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 47%
CARLY GEITER, MATILDA: THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 23%
LILLIAN PHILBROOK, FUN HOME - Fulton Theatre 6%
MAEVE LARRIMORE, MATILDA - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 6%
Ryan Kimbark, PIPPIN - Susquehanna Stage 5%

Best Play
THE BOYS IN THE BAND - EPAC 31%
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 27%
BLOOD WEDDING / BODAS DE SANGRE - The Phoenix Theatre 11%
NOISES OFF - Susquehanna Stage 4%
COVID CHRONICLES - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 4%
RASHOMON - Narcissi theatre company 3%
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare (ABRIDGED) - Susquehanna Stage Company 3%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jordan Jonata - THE BOYS IN THE BAND - EPAC 25%
Mike Rhoads - SANTA'S SURPRISE PARTY! - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 17%
Andrue Morgan - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 9%
Lydia Joy Carswell - BLOOD WEDDING / BODAS DE SANGRE - The Phoenix Theatre 8%
Rene Staub - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Acts of Kindness Theatre Company 5%
Sean Cox - FUN HOME - Fulton Theatre 5%

Best School/College production
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Wilson High School 33%
RADIUM GIRLS - Lancaster Bible College 25%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ephrata High School 11%
MACBETH - York College of PA 5%
FROZEN JR. - Hanover High School 5%
THE LITTLE MERMAID JR. - Spring Grove Area High School 5%
CARMAGEDDON - HACC Theatre 3%
CLUE - York Suburban Trojan Theater 3%
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARVES AS PERFORMED BY TJ BARKER AND HIS TROUPE OF THEATRICALS - Messiah University Theatre Department 2%
EMPTY PAGES - HACC Theatre 2%
THE TIME MACHINE - HACC Theatre 2%
HEAVEN ON EARTH - York College Theatre 1%
KINTSUGI: A PANDEMIC PROJECT - Albright College 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Grant Patrick / Jordon Ross Weinhold - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 49%
Grant Patrick - MATILDA: THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 15%
Josh Allamon - FUN HOME - Fulton Theatre 7%
Shaun Ressler - DADDY LONG LEGS - Servant Stage 5%
Enzo Messina and Chris Velez - COMPANY - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 5%

Best Streaming Musical
THE CIVIL WAR: THE MUSICAL - Servant Stage Company 49%
LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 20%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ephrata High School 9%
FROZEN, JR. - Hanover High School 7%
LAST FIVE YEARS - Oyster mill playhouse 4%
SONGS OF IRELAND - Fulton Theatre 3%

Best Streaming Play
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 44%
SANTA'S SURPRISE PARTY! - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 20%
BLOOD WEDDING / BODAS DE SANGRE - The Phoenix Theatre 10%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Lindsay Bretz-Morgan - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Allenberry Playhouse 19%
Andrew Kindig - I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - Gretna Theatre 12%
Maya Burdick - MATILDA: THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 11%
Federica Andino-Vega - FUN HOME - Fulton Theatre 10%
Isaac Silver - MATILDA: THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 10%
Zach Haines - MATILDA: THE MUSICAL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 5%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Nick Smith - THE BOYS IN THE BAND - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 29%
Timothy Riggs - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHTTIME - EPAC 17%
Madeline Ruth Pickens - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEAERE (ABRIDGED) - Susquehanna Stage Company 13%
Fernando Vieira - BLOOD WEDDING / BODAS DE SANGRE - The Phoenix Theatre 9%
Jaci Keagy - COVID CHRONICLES - DreamWrights Center for Community Arts 4%
Michael Truitt - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 4%

 



Related Articles


From This Author - BWW Staff