Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Austin Awards

Article Pixel

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Austin Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Austin! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Austin:

Best Cast of a Musical (Local)
The King and I - ZACH Theatre 16%
Anything Goes - Texas State University 15%
Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 14%
Cats - Georgetown Palace Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Cast of a Play - Comedy (Local)
Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 25%
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - ZACH Theatre 22%
As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 8%
Psycho Beach Party - City Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Cast of a Play - Drama (Local)
Macbeth - City Theatre 23%
A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 17%
The Chalk Garden - Sam Bass Community Theatre 10%
Mommy - UT Theatre Lab 9%
click here for more...

Best Cast of a Touring Production
The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 27%
Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 23%
War Horse - Bass Concert Hall 11%
Hair - Long Center for the Performing Arts 10%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local)
Cassie Abate - Anything Goes - Texas State University 16%
Greg Zane - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 15%
Joshua Denning - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 14%
Joshua Denning - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 8%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Susan Branch Towne - The Who's Tommy - ZACH Theatre 20%
Dominoe Jones & Sara Walls - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 18%
Tamar Madrigal - The Full Monty - Georgetown Palace Theatre 15%
Zoe Watts - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 10%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play - Comedy (Local)
Lara Wright - Trenchcoat In Common - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 25%
Lannie Hilboldt - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 17%
Ann Ciccolella - As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 10%
Mary Ellen Butler - Moon Over Buffalo - Georgetown Palace Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play - Drama (Local)
Kevin Gates - Macbeth - City Theatre 26%
Joshua Denning - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 24%
Ann Ciccolella - The Belle of Amherst - Austin Shakespeare 14%
Frank Benge - The Chalk Garden - Sam Bass Community Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Abe Reybold - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 15%
Kaitlin Hopkins - Anything Goes - Texas State University 12%
Joshua Denning - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 11%
Joshua Denning - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 10%
click here for more...

Best Family Friendly Production (Local)
Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 23%
Anything Goes - Texas State University 19%
Peter Pan - Georgetown Palace Theatre 17%
Fiddler On The Roof - Trinity Street Theatre/Austin Jewish Repertory Theater 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Bobby DiPasquale - Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 16%
Jason Yau - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 13%
Michael Burrell - Anything Goes - Texas State University 9%
Stephen Jack - Company - Austin Theatre Project 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Heath Thompson - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 22%
Wes Cheers - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 16%
Art Rodriguez - Moon Over Buffalo - Georgetown Palace Theatre 14%
Brian Coughlin - As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 11%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Drama (Local)
Heath Allyn - Macbeth - City Theatre 26%
Josh Wechsler - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 25%
Huck Huckaby - Time Stands Still - Austin Playhouse 18%
Andrew Bosworth - The Whipping Man - City Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Touring Production
Grey Henson - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 31%
Matt Shingledecker - Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 22%
Andrew May - War Horse - Bass Concert Hall 13%
Chuck Hodges - Man of La Mancha - Long Center for the Performing Arts 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Helen Regula - Anything Goes - Texas State University 14%
Eve Sampaga - Company - Austin Theatre Project 9%
Amanda Serra - Godspell - Austin Theatre Project 8%
Jacque Cross - Buddy! The Buddy Holly Story - Georgetown Palace Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Marsha Sray - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 19%
Amy Downing - In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play - ZACH Theatre 17%
Nikki Bora - Moon Over Buffalo - Georgetown Palace Theatre 12%
Lana Deitrich - The Suicide - paper chairs theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Drama (Local)
Laura Galt - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 34%
Riley Simpson - An Enemy Of The People - The Vortex 19%
Kristin Chiles - A Delicate Balance - City Theatre 18%
Jessica Hughes - Time Stands Still - Austin Playhouse 17%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Touring Production
Kathy Fitzgerald - Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 39%
Breton Lalama - Hair - Long Center for the Performing Arts 29%
Olivia Pucket - American Idiot - Bass Concert Hall 11%
Carol Woods - Chicago - Bass Concert Hall 9%
click here for more...

Best High School or College Production of a Musical or Play (Local)
Anything Goes - Texas State University 22%
Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 14%
The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 13%
The Hollow - McNeil High School 9%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Mel Sagrado Maghuyop - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 22%
Stephen Brower - Anything Goes - Texas State University 17%
Andrew Cannata - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Archangel Community Theatre 14%
Benjamin Blaise - Buddy! The Buddy Holly Story - Georgetown Palace Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Michael Dominguez - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 18%
Joseph Burg David - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 17%
David Stahl - The Foreigner - Austin Playhouse 14%
Ronnie Williams - Psycho Beach Party - City Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play - Drama (Local)
Marc Pouhé - Othello - Austin Shakespeare 18%
Brian Villalobos - Macbeth - City Theatre 16%
Darren Scharf - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 14%
Andrew Bosworth - Cyrano de Bergerac - City Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Touring Production
Mark Evans - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 23%
Christopher John O'Neill - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 21%
Michael Wyatt Cox - War Horse - Bass Concert Hall 18%
John O'Hurley - Chicago - Bass Concert Hall 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Jill Blackwood - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 23%
Annie Wallace - Anything Goes - Texas State University 21%
Kimberley Wilson - Chicago - Half & Half Productions 14%
Rose Yurcina - Peter Pan - Georgetown Palace Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play - Comedy (Local)
Sarah May Jewell - Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 33%
Lauren Lane - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - ZACH Theatre 26%
Babs George - Roaring - Austin Playhouse 12%
Angelia Castillo - Steel Magnolias - City Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play - Drama (Local)
Lara Wright - A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 18%
Helen Merino - The Belle of Amherst - Austin Shakespeare 14%
Anita Teece - The Chalk Garden - Sam Bass Community Theatre 11%
Dawn Erin - Macbeth - City Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Touring Production
Hayley Podschun - Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 35%
Samantha Marie Ware - The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 26%
Jessica Norland - Man of La Mancha - Long Center for the Performing Arts 11%
Jasmin Richardson - Memphis - Bass Concert Hall 10%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Jacob Stahl - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 23%
Sarah Maines - Anything Goes - Texas State University 22%
Jacob Stahl - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 15%
Jason Amato - Henry V - Austin Shakespeare 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local)
Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 19%
The King and I - ZACH Theatre 18%
Cats - Georgetown Palace Theatre 11%
The Who's Tommy - ZACH Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Local)
Randy Cantu - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 21%
Allen Robertson - The King and I - ZACH Theatre 15%
Greg Bolin - Anything Goes - Texas State University 15%
Lannie Hilboldt - Cats - Georgetown Palace Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Original Score (Local)
Allen Robertson - Stone Soup - Summerstock Austin 34%
Flying Balalaika Brothers - Vanya and Sonya and Masha and Spike - ZACH Theatre 25%
Aaron Ward - Pinocchio - ZACH Theatre 13%
Brittany Allyson, Dillon Ford, Jon Richardson, and Eric Swabey-Keith - Blood Wedding - St. Edwards University 13%
click here for more...

Best Play - Comedy (Local)
Lend Me a Tenor - Georgetown Palace Theatre 24%
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - ZACH Theatre 20%
As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 8%
Psycho Beach Party - City Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Play - Drama (Local)
Macbeth - City Theatre 17%
A Kid Like Jake - Half & Half Productions 17%
The Chalk Garden - Sam Bass Community Theatre 10%
The Belle of Amherst - Austin Shakespeare 8%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Josh Swan and Joshua Denning - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 27%
Ron Watson - Cats - Georgetown Palace Theatre 23%
Tara Houston - As You Like It - Austin Shakespeare 9%
Jim Schuler - Godspell - Austin Theatre Project 7%
click here for more...

Best Site Specific Production or Special Event (Local)
Chicago - Half and Half Productions 15%
Broadway Rocks - ZACH Theatre Pre-Professional Company 11%
Audra McDonald in Concert - Long Center for the Performing Arts 10%
BOB: A Life in Five Acts - Half & Half Productions 8%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Randy Cantu - Les Miserables - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 24%
Joel Mercado-See - Company - Austin Theatre Project 15%
Sam Kokajko - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 12%
Justice Joursia - The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 11%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
The Book of Mormon - Bass Concert Hall 29%
Wicked - Bass Concert Hall 25%
War Horse - Bass Concert Hall 11%
Hair - Long Center for the Performing Arts 11%
click here for more...

Best Video/Projection Design (Local)
Stephanie Busing - The Who's Tommy - ZACH Theatre 51%
Patrick Lord and Jason Buchanan - Dead Man's Cell Phone - UT Austin Department of Theatre and Dance 19%
Lowell Bartholomee - Roaring - Austin Playhouse 13%
Tabitha Warrick - Nursery Crimes - Last Act Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Writing for an Original Work (Local)
Allen Robertson - Stone Soup - Summerstock Austin 29%
Jaston Williams - Maid Marian in a Stolen Car - ZACH Theatre 24%
Andrew Windler - Pinocchio - ZACH Theatre 10%
Cyndi Williams - Roaring - Austin Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Young Adult Actor (Local)
Dylan Tacker - Les Miserables & The Producers - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 12%
Hunter Howell - Grease! - TexArts 9%
Jensen Collie - Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 9%
Connor Barr - Les Miserables & The 39 Steps - McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 8%
click here for more...

Best Young Adult Actress (Local)
Mikayla McIntyre - Beauty and the Beast - Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 16%
Caitlin Illif - Young Frankesntein - Wimberley Players 13%
Nell Buechler - The Tempest - Austin Shakespeare 12%
Catianna Domitrovich - Disney's High School Musical - Georgetown Palace Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local)
Bobby DiPasquale 11%
Dylan Tacker 10%
Hunter Howell 7%
J Quinton Johnson 7%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year (Local)
McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy 19%
Georgetown Palace Theatre 16%
Emily Ann Theatre and Gardens 16%
ZACH Theatre 16%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Austin Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage