2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

OLIVIERS 2014: The Full List Of Winners And Nominees!

‚Äč
OLIVIERS 2014: The Full List Of Winners And Nominees!

The Olivier Awards 2014 are presented this evening - keep an eye on this page, updating live, for the results.

You can follow live updates from the ceremony, the Party in the Piazza, and the TV highlights with our Oliviers night liveblog.

FULL LIST OF 2014 NOMINEES

BEST ACTOR
Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
**Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier** WINNER!
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
**Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios** WINNER!

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
**Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios** WINNER
Ardal O'Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham's Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
**Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier** WINNER
Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
1984 at the Almeida Theatre
**Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre** WINNER!
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre
**Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York's Theatre** WINNER!
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
** Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre** WINNER!

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
**Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre** WINNER!
Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
**Zrinka Cvitešic for Once at the Phoenix Theatre** WINNER!
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
**Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre** WINNER!
Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
**The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre** WINNER!
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST REVIVAL
The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
**Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios** WINNER!
Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
**Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre** WINNER!
The Sound Of Music at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
**Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre** WINNER!
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre
Barry Humphries' Farewell Tour - Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
**The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre** WINNER!

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The Book Of Mormon - Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
Merrily We Roll Along - The orchestra
**Once - Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics** WINNER!
The Scottsboro Boys - John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
**Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre** WINNER!
Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
**Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane** WINNER!

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
**Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre** WINNER!
Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
**Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre** WINNER!

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
**Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane** WINNER!

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
**Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre** WINNER!
Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre
Fleabag at the Soho Theatre
**Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre** WINNER!
Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What's Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
**Eastman - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler's Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler's Wells** WINNER!
Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black - A Dream Within A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler's Wells
**Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz - The Talent at Sadler's Wells** WINNER!

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Firework-Maker's Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
**Les Vespres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House** WINNER!
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
**English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House** WINNER!

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
**Les Miserables at the Queen's Theatre** WINNER!
Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty's Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Related Articles


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 

Message Board

BWW BLOGS