2012 BWW Washington, DC Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

2012 BWW Washington, DC Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the Washington, DC Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Washington, DC:

Best Actor in a Musical (Local) 
James GardinerLittle Shop of Horrors, Olney Theatre Center 19%
Jeffrey ShankleLegally Blonde, Toby's Columbia 14%
Sean ThompsonNevermore, Creative Cauldron 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
Cassidy Devlin - Monty Python's Spamalot, Warner Theatre 27%
Adam GrabauMonty Python's Spamalot, Warner Theatre 20%
Douglas SillsThe Addams Family, Kennedy Center 16%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Local) 
David Jourdan - Twelve Angry Men, The Keegan Theatre 19%
Michael Russotto - If You Give A Moose A Muffin, Adventure Theatre MTC 17%
Parker Drown - Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Adventure Thea 17%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Bayla WhittenJacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, Metro Stage 32%
Carolyn AganLittle Shop of Horrors, Olney Theatre Center 13%
Erin DriscollBest Little Whorehouse in Texas, Signature Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Touring) 
Felicia BoswellMemphis, Kennedy Center 31%
Julie JamesMemphis, Kennedy Center 16%
Pippa PearthreeThe Addams Family, Kennedy Center 16%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Local) 
Holly TwyfordTime Stands Still, Studio Theatre 44%
Susan Marie Rhea - August: Osage County, The Keegan Theatre 20%
Rena Cherry Brown - August: Osage County, The Keegan Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local) 
Mark Minnick - Legally Blonde, Toby's Columbia 26%
Matthew GardinerJacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, Metro Stage 21%
Karma and Brianne Camp - Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Signature Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local) 
Matthew GardinerDying City, Signature Theatre 46%
Mark A. Rhea - August: Osage County, The Keegan Theatre 22%
Jennifer L. Nelson - The Whipping Man, Theater J 14%
click here for more...

Best Director Musical (Local) 
Matthew GardinerXanadu, Signature Theatre 31%
Peter Flynn1776, Ford's Theatre 27%
Mark Minnick - Legally Blonde, Toby's Columbia 25%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local) 
Andrew Griffin - Big, the Musical, TYA, Adventure Theatre MTC 48%
Nancy SchertlerThe Whipping Man, Theater J 40%
Elliot Lanes - Jesus le Momo, Capital Fringe Festival 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local) 
1776 - Ford's Theatre 43%
Legally Blonde - Toby's Columbia 18%
Spring Awakening - The Keegan Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Play (Local) 
August: Osage County - Keegan Theatre 67%
If You Give a Moose a Muffin - Adventure Theatre MTC 33%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local) 
Tony Cisek1776, Ford's Theatre 68%
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden - Big, the Musical, TYA, Adventure Theatre MTC 22%
Luciana Stecconi - If You Give A Moose A Muffin, Adventure Theatre MTC 9%
click here for more...

Best Touring Musical 
Monty Python's Spamalot - Warner Theatre 66%
Memphis - Kennedy Center 24%
The Addams Family - Kennedy Center 11%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

 

 




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀WASHINGTON, DC SHOWS
In the Heights in Washington, DCIn the Heights
(Runs 5/1 - 5/3)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 5/1 - 5/3)
Camp David
(Runs 3/21 - 5/4)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 5/2 - 5/4)
The Addams Family
(Runs 5/1 - 5/4)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 5/1 - 5/4)
Camp David
(Runs 3/21 - 5/4)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS