BroadwayWorld.com
2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2014 Winners!

Lighting Designer Tony Award Winners - Browse by Show


Hide Nominations | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Year
Nominee
Show / Notes
1970 Jo Mielziner Child's Play
1970 Tharon Musser Applause
1970 Thomas Skelton Indians
1971 R.H. Poindexter Story Theatre
1971 Robert Ornbo Company
1971 William Ritman Sleuth
1972 Tharon Musser Follies
1972 Martin Aronstein Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
1972 John Bury Old Times
1972 Jules Fisher Jesus Christ Superstar
1973 Jules Fisher Pippin
1973 Martin Aronstein Much Ado About Nothing
1973 Ian Calderon That Championship Season
1973 Tharon Musser A Little Night Music
1974 Jules Fisher Ulysses in Nightgown
1974 Martin Aronstein Boom Boom Room
1974 Ken Billington The Visit
1974 Ben Edwards A Moon for the Misbegotten
1974 Tharon Musser The Good Doctor
1975 Neil Peter Jampolis Sherlock Holmes
1975 Chip Monk The Rocky Horror Picture Show
1975 Abe Feder Goodtime Charley
1975 Andy Phillips Equus
1975 Thomas Skelton All God's Chillun
1975 James Tilton Seascape
1976 Tharon Musser A Chorus Line
1976 Ian Calderon Trelawney of the 'Wells'
1976 Jules Fisher Chicago
1976 Tharon Musser Pacific Overtures
1977 Jennifer Tipton The Cherry Orchard
1977 John Bury No Man's Land
1977 Pat Collins Threepenny Opera
1977 Neil Peter Jampolis The Innocents
1978 Jules Fisher Dancin'
1978 Jules Fisher Beatlemania
1978 Tharon Musser The Act
1978 Ken Billington Working
1979 Roger Morgan The Crucifer of Blood
1979 Ken Billington Sweeney Todd
1979 Beverly Emmons The Elephant Man
1979 Tharon Musser Ballroom
1980 David Hersey Evita
1980 Beverly Emmons A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
1980 Craig Miller Barnum
1980 Dennis Parich Talley's Folly
1981 John Bury Amadeus
1981 Tharon Musser 42nd Street
1981 Dennis Parichy Fifth of July
1981 Jennifer Tipton Sophisticated Ladies
1982 Tharon Musser Dreamgirls
1982 Martin Aronstein Medea
1982 David Hersey The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
1982 Marcia Madeira Nine
1983 David Hersey Cats
1983 Ken Billington Foxfire
1983 Robert Bryan All's Well That Ends Well
1983 Allen Lee Hughes K2
1984 Richard Nelson Sunday in the Park with George
1984 Ken Billington End of the World
1984 Jules Fisher La Cage aux Folles
1984 Marc B. Weiss A Moon for the Misbegotten
1985 Richard Riddell Big River
1985 Terry Hands Cyrano de Bergerac
1985 Terry Hands Much Ado About Nothing
1985 Allen Lee Hughes Strange Interlude
1986 Pat Collins I'm Not Rappaport
1986 Jules Fisher Song & Dance
1986 Paul Gallo The House of Blue Leaves
1986 Thomas R. Skelton The Iceman Cometh
1987 David Hersey Les Miserables
1987 Martin Aronstein Wild Honey
1987 David Hersey Starlight Express
1987 Beverly Emmons and Chris Parry Les Liaisons Dangereuses
1988 Andrew Bridge The Phantom of the Opera
1988 Paul Gallo Anything Goes
1988 Richard Nelson Into the Woods
1988 Andy Phillips M. Butterfly
1989 Jennifer Tipton Jerome Robbins' Broadway
1989 Neil Peter Jampolis and Jane Reisman Black and Blue
1989 Brian Nason Metamorphosis
1989 Nancy Schertler Largely New York
1990 Jules Fisher Grand Hotel
1990 Paul Gallo City of Angels
1990 Paul Pyant and Neil Peter Jampolis Orpheus Descending
1990 Kevin Rigdon The Grapes of Wrath
1991 Jules Fisher The Will Rogers Follies
1991 David Hersey Miss Saigon
1991 Allen Lee Hughes Once on this Island
1991 Jennifer Tipton La BĂȘte
1992 Jules Fisher Jelly's Last Jam
1992 Paul Gallo Crazy for You
1992 Paul Gallo Guys and Dolls
1992 Richard Pilbrow Four Baboons Adoring the Sun
1993 Chris Parry The Who's Tommy
1993 Howell Binkley Kiss of the Spider Woman
1993 Jules Fisher Angels in America: Millenium Approaches
1993 Dennis Parichy Redwood Curtain
1994 Rick Fisher An Inspector Calls
1994 Beverly Emmons Passion
1994 Jules Fisher Angels in America: Perestroika
1994 Natasha Katz Beauty and the Beast
1995 Andrew Bridge Sunset Boulevard
1995 Beverly Emmons The Heiress
1995 Mark Henderson Indiscretions
1995 Paul Pyant Arcadia
1996 Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk
1996 Christopher Akerlind Seven Guitars
1996 Blake Burba Rent
1996 Nigel Levings The King and I
1997 Ken Billington Chicago
1997 Beverly Emmons Jekyll and Hyde
1997 Donald Holder Juan Darien
1997 Richard Pilbrow The Life
1998 Donald Holder The Lion King
1998 Paul Anderson The Chairs
1998 Peggy Eisenhauer and Mike Baldassari Cabaret
1998 Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer Ragtime
1999 Andrew Bridge Fosse
1999 Mark Henderson The Iceman Cometh
1999 Natasha Katz Twelfth Night
1999 Chris Parry Not About Nightingales
2000 Natasha Katz Aida
2000 Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer The Wild Party
2000 Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer Marie Christine
2000 Peter Kaczorowski Kiss Me, Kate
2001 Peter Kaczorowski The Producers
2001 Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer Jane Eyre
2001 Paul Gallo 42nd Street
2001 Kenneth Posner The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
2002 Brian MacDevitt Into the Woods
2002 David Hersey Oklahoma!
2002 Natasha Katz Sweet Smell of Success
2002 Paul Gallo The Crucible
2003 Nigel Levings La Boheme
2003 Donald Holder Movin' Out
2003 Brian MacDevitt Nine
2003 Kenneth Posner Hairspray
2004 Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer Assassins
2004 Brian MacDevitt Fiddler on the Roof
2004 Brian MacDevitt Henry IV
2004 Kenneth Posner Wicked
 
   
Advertisement