2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1997 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Peter Stone Titanic

Best Book of a Musical Leslie Bricusse Jekyll and Hyde

Best Book of a Musical David Thompson Steel Pier

Best Book of a Musical David Newman The Life

Best Book of a Musical Ira Gasman The Life

Best Book of a Musical Cy Coleman The Life

Best Choreography Ann Reinking Chicago

production took place the previous year

Best Choreography Wayne Cilento Dream

Best Choreography Joey McKneely The Life

Best Choreography Susan Stroman Steel Pier

Best Costume Design Judith Dolan Candide

Best Costume Design Ann Curtis Jekyll and Hyde

Best Costume Design William Ivey Long Chicago

production took place the previous year

Best Costume Design Martin Pakledinaz The Life

Best Direction of a Musical Walter Bobbie Chicago

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Michael Blakemore The Life

Best Direction of a Musical Scott Ellis Steel Pier

Best Direction of a Musical Julie Taymor Juan Darien

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Anthony Page A Doll's House

Best Direction of a Play John Caird Stanley
Best Direction of a Play Richard Eyre Skylight

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Charles Nelson Reilly The Gin Game

Best Lighting Design Ken Billington Chicago

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Beverly Emmons Jekyll and Hyde

Best Lighting Design Donald Holder Juan Darien

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Richard Pilbrow The Life

Best Musical Dodger Endemol Theatricals Titanic

producer

Best Musical Richard S. Pechter Titanic

producer

Best Musical The John F. Kennedy Center Titanic

producer

Best Musical Lincoln Center Theater Juan Darien

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Music-Theatre Group Juan Darien

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Roger Berlind Steel Pier

producer

Best Musical Roger Berlind The Life

producer

Best Musical Martin Richards The Life

producer

Best Musical CyColeman The Life

producer

Best Musical Sam Crothers The Life

producer

Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Titanic

Best Orchestrations Michael Gibson Steel Pier

Best Orchestrations Luther Henderson Play On!

Best Orchestrations Don Sebesky The Life

Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler The Life

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Maury Yeston Titanic

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Elliot Goldenthal Juan Darien

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre John Kander Steel Pier

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Fred Ebb Steel Pier

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Cy Coleman The Life

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Ira Gasman The Life

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Chuck Cooper The Life

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Joel Blum Steel Pier

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Andre De Shields Play On!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Sam Harris The Life
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Terry Beaver The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Owen Teale A Doll's House

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Brian Murray The Little Foxes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play William Biff McGuire The Young Man From Atlanta

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical James Naughton Chicago

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Robert Cuccioli Jekyll and Hyde

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Jim Dale Candide

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Daniel McDonald Steel Pier

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Christopher Plummer Barrymore

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Brian Bedford London Assurance

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Michael Gambon Skylight

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Antony Sher Stanley

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Marcia Lewis Chicago

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Lillias White The Life

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Andrea Martin Candide

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Debra Monk Steel Pier

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Lynne Thigpen An American Daughter

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Helen Carey London Assurance

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Dana Ivey The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Celia Weston The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Bebe Neuwirth Chicago

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Pamela Isaacs The Life

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Tonya Pinkins Play On!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Karen Ziemba Steel Pier

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Janet McTeer A Doll's House
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Julie Harris The Gin Game

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Shirley Knight The Young Man From Atlanta

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Lia Williams Skylight

production took place the previous year

Best Play Alfred Uhry The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Best Play Jane Harmon The Last Night of Ballyhoo

producer

Best Play Nina Keneally The Last Night of Ballyhoo

producer

Best Play Liz Oliver The Last Night of Ballyhoo

producer

Best Play David Hare Skylight

Best Play Robert Fox Skylight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Roger Berlind Skylight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Joan Cullman Skylight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Scott Rudin Skylight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play The Shubert Organization Skylight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Capital Cities/ABC Skylight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play The Royal National Theatre Skylight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Pam Gems Stanley

Best Play Circle in the Square Stanley

Best Play Gregory Mosher Stanley

Best Play M. Edgar Rosenblum Stanley

producer

Best Play The Royal National Theatre Stanley

producer

Best Play Horton Foote The Young Man From Atlanta

Best Play David Richenthal The Young Man From Atlanta

producer

Best Play Anita Waxman The Young Man From Atlanta

producer

Best Play Jujamcyn Theaters The Young Man From Atlanta

producer

Best Play The Goodman Theatre The Young Man From Atlanta

producer

Best Play Robert Cole The Young Man From Atlanta

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Barry and Fran Weissler Chicago

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Kardana Productions, Inc Chicago

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Timothy Childs Annie

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Livent (U.S.), Inc Candide

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Dodger Theatricals Once Upon a Mattress

production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Joop Van den Ende Once Upon a Mattress

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Bill Kenwright A Doll's House

producer

Best Revival of a Play Thelma Holt A Doll's House

producer

Best Revival of a Play Roundabout Theatre London Assurance

producer

Best Revival of a Play David Richenthal Present Laughter

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Anita Waxman Present Laughter

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Jujamcyn Theaters Present Laughter

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play National Actors Theatre The Gin Game

Best Scenic Design Stewart Laing Titanic
Best Scenic Design John Lee Beatty The Little Foxes

Best Scenic Design G.W. Mercier Juan Darien

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Julie Taymor Juan Darien

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Tony Walton Steel Pier

Regional Theater Tony Award Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Bernard B. Jacobs

posthumously





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Hamlet
Shotgun Players
(Runs 3/31 - 12/20)
Dirty Dancing in San FranciscoDirty Dancing
Saroyan Theatre
(Runs 2/21 - 2/22)
Fun Home in San FranciscoFun Home
Curran Theatre
(Runs 1/25 - 2/19)
Kinky Boots in San FranciscoKinky Boots
San Jose Center for the Performing Arts
(Runs 1/24 - 1/29)
Getting to Know... The Sound of Music
Harvest Christian School
(Runs 1/14 - 1/14)

VIEW ALL ADD A SHOW AUDITIONS
Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with ALADDIN's Rodney Ingram!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
TV: KID CRITICS Swept Away at PHANTOM
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BROADWAY SESSIONS Goes 'Back to School' Tonight