BWW Regional Awards
Find Your City for the BWW Awards

Winners Announced for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Sydney Awards

Article Pixel

We are pleased to announce the winners for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Sydney Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and voted on by you - the local theatergoers!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more were all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Congratulations to all the winners!

Best Actor in a Musical
David Harris - PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Capitol Theatre

Best Actor in a Play
Max Loban - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe

Best Actor in an opera
Alexander Lewis - CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House

Best Actress in a Musical
Maggie McKenna - MURIELS WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre

Best Actress in a Play
Sarah Griffin - MERCHANT OF VENICE - Pop Up Globe

Best Actress in an Opera
Annie Aitken - CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House

Best Cabaret Performance
THE DIVINE MISS BETTE - The Studio, Sydney Opera House

Best Cabaret Performer
Trevor Ashley - THE BODYBAG - Seymour Centre

Best Choreographer
Brigid Costello - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe

Best Costume Design - Musical
Gabriela Tylesova - MURIELS WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre

Best Costume Design - Play
Bob Capocci - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT?S DREAM - Pop Up Globe

Best Director of an Opera
Mitchell Butel - CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House

Best Director/Musical
Simon Phillips - MURIEL'S WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre

Best Director/Play
Miles Gregory - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT?S DREAM - Pop Up Globe

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
Ensemble - PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Capitol Theatre

Best Lighting Design - Musical
Alexander Berlage - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre

Best Lighting Design - Play
Nick Schlieper - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre

Best Lighting Design of an Opera
Alexander Berlage - THE SHAPE OF THE EARTH - Carriageworks

Best Music Director - Musical
Isaac Hayward - MURIEL'S WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre

Best Musical
MURIEL'S WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre

Best Opera
CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House

Best Play
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT?S DREAM - Pop Up Globe

Best Scenic Design - Musical
Simon Greer - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre

Best Scenic Design - Play
David Fleischer - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre

Best Sound Design - Musical
Tegan Nicholls - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre

Best Sound Design - Play
Nate Edmondson & The Seats - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Luke Joslin - SHREK THE MUSICAL- PACKEMIN PRODUCTIONS - Riverside Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Chris Huntly-Turner - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe

Best Supporting Actor in an Opera
Adam Player - CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Sarah Morrison - MAMMA MIA - Capitol Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Sarah Griffin - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe

Best Supporting Actress in an Opera
Jacqueline Dark - THE NOSE - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You