Skip to main content
Shop Merch Add a Show Listing
My Shows
News on your favorite shows, specials & more!
Noel Willman Headshot

Noel Willman

Noel Willman is an actor, director whose BroadwayWorld credits include Isle of Children, Rashomon, and Legend of Lovers. Awards include Tony Awards for A Man for All Seasons (1962).

Birth Place: ENGLAND

STAGE CREDITS

[Broadway]
1962
Eugene Striden
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1959
Husband
[Broadway]
1951
Monsieur Henri

Productions

 
[Broadway, 1981]
Director
 
[Broadway, 1976]
Director
 
[Broadway, 1971]
Director
 
[Broadway, 1968]
Director
 
[Broadway, 1966]
Director
 
[Broadway, 1964] [Replacement]
Director[Replacement]
 
[Broadway, 1962]
Director
 
[Broadway, 1961]
Director

Six Degrees of Broadway Beta

See how many degrees separate Noel Willman from another Broadway star or creative.

Noel Willman

Noel Willman

Awards and Nominations

Tony Awards - 1966 - Best Direction of a Play

Noel Willman, The Lion in Winter


winner
Tony Awards - 1962 - Best Direction of a Play

Noel Willman, A Man for All Seasons

News

BWW Interview: Ernest Thompson On The Leading Ladies He's Worked With & Reviving His THE WEST SIDE WALTZ
by Gil Kaan - Jun 13, 2022

Will Geer’s Theatricum presents the world premiere of the “all new” revival of Oscar-winning playwright Ernest Thompson’s The West Side Waltz beginning June 25, 2022. Mary Jo DuPrey directs the cast of Ellen Geer, Melora Marshall, Willow Geer, Miguel Pérez and Charles Lin. I was most fortunate to have the playwright make some time to answer my queries.
BWW Exclusive: A History of Tony Award Winning Plays Becoming Oscar Award Winning Movies
by Katherine Blauvelt - Mar 11, 2017

Late last month, Viola Davis took home the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Rose Maxson in FENCES. Based on the August Wilson play of the same name, FENCES is the story of an African-American family living in the Hill District of Pittsburgh in 1950s.
Trevor Nunn To Direct Robert Lindsay, Joanna Lumley In THE LION IN WINTER
by BWW News Desk - Jan 28, 2012

Robert Lindsay and Joanna Lumley will lead the cast in Trevor Nunn's production of James Goldman's The Lion in Winter.
Robert Lindsay & Joanna Lumley to Star in THE LION IN WINTER in UK
by Robert Diamond - Jul 14, 2011

Robert Lindsay and Joanna Lumley will lead the cast in Trevor Nunn's production of James Goldman's The Lion in Winter. The Lion in Winter will run from 4 November - 28 January, with press night on 15 November 2011. The Lion in Winter is produced by the Theatre Royal Haymarket Company. Further casting will be announced shortly.
RIALTO CHATTER: Joanna Lumley to Star in West End's LION IN WINTER?
by Rialto Chatter - Jun 28, 2011

According to Whatsonstage.com, stage and screen star Joanna Lumley might return to the West End in the upcoming production of THE LION IN WINTER at Theatre Royal Haymarket. Lumley would play Eleanor of Aquitaine in the 1966 play, which will reportedly be directed by Trevor Nunn.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How many Broadway shows has Noel Willman been in?

Noel Willman has appeared on Broadway in 3 shows.

How many West End shows has Noel Willman been in?

Noel Willman has not appeared in the West End.

What awards has Noel Willman been nominated for?

Best Direction of a Play (Tony Awards) for The Lion in Winter and Best Direction of a Play (Tony Awards) for A Man for All Seasons.

What awards has Noel Willman won?

I'd be happy to help clean up the answer about Noel Willman's awards, but I notice the answer section appears to be incomplete or cut off (it shows "and .." without additional information). Could you please provide the full list of awards and nominations for Noel Willman that you'd like me to format? Once you share the complete information, I'll restructure it into a readable, SEO-friendly paragraph format that works well for both human readers and search engines.

News Alerts

Be the first to get news, photos, videos & more.

BroadwayWorld TV


Ticket Central
Hot Show
Tickets From $59
Hot Show
Tickets From $70
Hot Show
Tickets From $106
Hot Show
Tickets From $170