Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

First Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Columbus Awards; Abbey Theater's RENT Leads Best Musical

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Columbus Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Columbus Standings - 11/21/22

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Jamie - RENT:SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theatre 11%
Noni Maddrey - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Worthington Cimmunity Theatre 10%
Vincent Sylvester - NEWSIES - Columbus Children's Theatre 9%
Lucy Breedlove and Kate Maniuszko - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 8%
Dionysia Williams - RENT - Short North Stage 8%
Frances Gaskill - RENT - Lancaster Performing Arts Center 6%
Jenny small - GUYS AND DOLLS - Pickerington 6%
Tonya Kraner - BARE - Little TheaterOff Broadway 5%
Cindy Straub - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic Theatre 5%
Dionysia Williams - ROCK OF AGES - Short North Stage 5%
Myles Lawson - A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL - Columbus Childrens Theatre 4%
Teryn Cuozzo - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 4%
Tanya kraner - BARE - Worthington community theatre 4%
Jessica Noal - FLASHDANCE THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 3%
Trevor Michael Schmidt - SPRING AWAKENING - Short North Stage 3%
Dionysia Williams - ALTER BOYZ - Short North Stage 2%
Heidi Kok - CINDERELLA - Butterfly Guild 2%
Nikki Rehmert - RIDE THE CYCLONE - ImagineTheatre 2%
Adam Levine - FLASHDANCE THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 1%
Tony Ingham - CRAZY FOR YOU - Hilliard Community Theater 1%
Gabby Stefura - LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring 1%
Shabonne Grimm - MAMMA MIA! - Olentangy Berlin High School 1%
Will Macke - TRAIN RIDE TO THE SEA - MadLab Theatre 1%
Megan Bell - FROZEN JR. - MTVarts 0%
Tony Ingram - OLIVER - MTVarts 0%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jennifer Myers - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 15%
Elise Wesley - NEWSIES - CCT 15%
Dallas - RENT:SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theatre 11%
Rebecca White - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 11%
Laura Plikerd - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 9%
Bottari & Case - SISTER ACT - Short North Stage 8%
Debbie's Costume Shop - BONNIE AND CLYDE - LTOB 7%
Debbie Hamrick - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic Theatre 7%
Katie Wagner - CINDERELLA - Butterfly Guild 7%
Unknown - SILENT SKY - Red Herring 3%
Cindy Jacober - CRAZY FOR YOU - Hilliard Community Thater 2%
Catherine Huffman - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
Cindy Jacober - 1776 - Hilliard Arts Council 1%
Dayton Willison - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Evolution Theatre Company 1%
Susan Brown - ALL MY SONS - MTVarts 1%

Best Dance Production
FOOTLOOSE - Westerville South High School 44%
FLASHDANCE THE MUSICAL - Weathervane 33%
CRAZY FOR YOU - Hilliard Community Theater 16%
BACK IN TIME - District West 7%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Joe Bishara - RENT: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 14%
A. Víctor Jones - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 9%
Chari Arespacochaga - RENT - Short North Stage 7%
Mark Mineart - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 7%
Shane Davis - MATILDA - Worthington Community Theater 6%
Joe Deer - NEWSIES - Columbus Children's Theatre 6%
Chris Gallagher - GUYS AND DOLLS - Pct 5%
Edward Carignan - ROCK OF AGES - Short North Stage 5%
David J. Glover - A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL - Columbus Childrens Theatre 4%
Damon Barnett - BARE - Worthington 4%
Victor Jones - RENT - Ohio University Theatre 4%
David Bahgat - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 3%
Edward Carignan - SPRING AWAKENING - Short Noth Stage 3%
Thom Ogilvie - THE MUSIC MAN - Licking County Players 3%
Damon Barnett - BONNIE AND CLYDE - LTOB 3%
Erin Gibbons - MAMMA MIA! - Olentangy Berlin High School 2%
Katey Munger and Michael Ruehrmund - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic Theatre 2%
Brandon Boring - SECOND TO SHERLOCK - Imagine Productions 2%
Kirsten Upchurch - FLASHDANCE THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
Bill goldsmith - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Gallery 2%
Joseph Bishara - RENT SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 1%
Joe Bishara - MUSICALS OF MUSICALS - Abbey Theatre 1%
Joe Bishara - THE MOMENT - Abbey Theatre of Dublin 1%
Nikki Mirza - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 1%
Bruce Jacklin - OLIVER - MTVarts 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Dr. Aviva Neff - BLACK COMEDY - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 13%
Joe Werstak - PUFFS - Wagnall's community theatre 12%
Tim Browning - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Weathervane Playhouse 7%
David J Glover - TALE OF TWO CITIES - Actors Theatre of Columbus 6%
A Victor Jones - A COMEDY OF TENORS - Ohio University Lancaster Theatre 6%
Joseph Bishara - VOICE OF THE NET - Abbey Theater of Dublin 5%
Joe Bishara - AN ABSENCE OF CLOSURE - Abbey Theatre 5%
Emily Hare - HEART PROBLEMS - Licking County Players 5%
Joe Bishara - THE DUCHESS - Abbey Theatre of Dublin 4%
Victor Jones - A COMEDY OF TENORS - Ohio University Lancaster 4%
Damon Barnett - THE LARAMIE PROJECT - Curtain Players 3%
Joe Bishara - VOICE OF THE NET - Abbey Theatre 3%
Madi Ryan - PUFFS - Wagnall's Community Theatre 3%
Keely Curtis Chapman - SILENT SKY - Red Herring 3%
Heather Schultz - WOMEN PLAYING HAMLET - Curtain Players 3%
Sarah Vargo - LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab 3%
Douglas C Shaffer - THE SHADOW BOX - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 3%
Will Macke - TRAIN RIDE TO THE SEA - MadLab Theatre 2%
Ian Ernsberger - ALL MY SONS - MTVarts 2%
David Vargo - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring 2%
Nikki Mirza - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
Damon Barnett - LARAMIE PROJECT - Curtain Players 2%
Laura Gordon - PRIMA DONNA - Catco 1%
Michael Fusco - NANA'S NAUGHTY KNICKERS - Curtain Players 1%
Julie Whiney Scott - WHERE WINTER RESTS ON A WOUNDED HEART HEA - 2022 1%

Best Ensemble Performance
RENT: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 14%
RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 10%
RENT - Short North Stage 10%
NEWSIES - Columbus Children's Theatre 9%
PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 8%
MATILDA - Worthington Community Theater 8%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 7%
ROCK OF AGES - Short North Stage 5%
BARE - Worthington Community Theatre 4%
7 BRIDES FOR 7 BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 4%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic Theatre 3%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 3%
BONNIE AND CLYDE - LTOB 2%
Roald Dahl'S MATILDA JR. THE MUSICAL - New Albany Youth Theatre 2%
RENT - Lancaster Performing Arts Center 1%
SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic 1%
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Gallery players 1%
THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring 1%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Weathervane Playhouse 1%
TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Short North Stage 1%
MAMMA MIA! - Olentangy Berlin High School 1%
CRAZY FOR YOU - Hilliard Arts Council 1%
OLIVER - MTVarts 1%
THE SHADOW BOX - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 1%
YOU HAVE EARNED BONUS STARS - MadLab Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Bowen Moss - ROCK OF AGES - Short North Stage 20%
Dale Harris - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster Theatre 19%
Elliot France - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 19%
Chris Lipstreu - SPRING AWAKENING - Short North Stage 12%
Jennifer Sansfacon - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 9%
Meghan Jirik - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 5%
Brendan Michna - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Evolution Theatre Company 5%
Ian Ernsberger - ALL MY SONS - MTVarts 4%
Kurt Mueller - YOU HAVE EARNED BONUS STARS - MadLab Theatre 4%
Dale Harris - A COMEDY OF TENORS - Ohio University Lancaster 2%
Amanda Iman - WINDBERRY CREEK - MadLab Theatre 1%
Dalia Natour - TRAIN RIDE TO THE SEA - MadLab Theatre 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Jonathan Collura - RENT - Short North Stage 13%
Dr. Lara Brooks - NEWSIES - Columbus Children's Theatre 12%
Lauren Janoschka - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 12%
Lori Kay Harvey - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 11%
Jonathan Collura - ROCK OF AGES - Short North Stage 9%
Sue Laney - GUYS AND DOLLS - Pickerington Community Theatre 9%
Kevin Wines - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 8%
Johnathan Collura - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Short north 6%
Aaron Dvorak - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Columbus Childrens Theatre 5%
Que jiñes - HEAD OVER HEELS - Catco 3%
Eric Alsford - SPRING AWAKENING - Short North Stage 3%
Stephanie Stevens - CRAZY FOR YOU - Hilliard Arts Council 3%
Jonathan Collura - THE STORY OF MY LIFE - Evolution Theatre Company 2%
Allen finkelstein - 25TH ANNUAL - Gallery 1%
Jonathan Collura - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Evolution Theatre w 1%
Stephanie Stevens - 1776 - Hilliard Arts Council 1%
Dane Heuchemer - OLIVER - MTVarts 1%
Diane Dingler - OLIVER - MTVarts 0

Best Musical
RENT: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 15%
RENT - Short North Stage 11%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 9%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Worthington Community Theatre 9%
NEWSIES - Columbus Children's Theatre 6%
A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Columbus Childrens Theatre 5%
GUYS AND DOLLS - Pickerington Community Theatre 5%
ROCK OF AGES - Short North Stage 5%
BARE - LTOB 3%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Short North Stage 3%
TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Short North Stage 3%
7 BRIDES FOR 7 BROTHERS - weathervane playhouse 3%
THE MUSIC MAN - Licking County Players 3%
SISTER ACT - Short North Stage 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Westerville City Schools 2%
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
MAMMA MIA! - Olentangy Berlin High School 2%
BONNIE AND CLYDE - LTOB 2%
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Gallery players 1%
OLIVER - MTVarts 1%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - Imagine Productions 1%
FLASHDANCE THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 1%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic Theatre 1%
9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 1%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Catco 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
LAND OF OURS - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 15%
SILENT SKY - Red Herring 9%
DEAR MY BROWN SKIN - Columbus Performing Arts Center/Abbey Theatre of Dublin 8%
HEART PROBLEMS - Licking County Players 8%
AN ABSENCE OF CLOSURE - Abbey Theatre 8%
OTTERBEIN PLAYWRIGHTS COLLECTIVE - Abbey Theater of Dublin 7%
LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab 6%
THE DUCHESS - Abbey Theatre of Dublin 6%
NIGHTMARE IN SUBURBIA - Licking County Players 6%
YOU HAVE EARNED BONUS STARS - MadLab Theatre 5%
VOICE OF THE NET - Abbey Theater of Dublin 5%
THE MOMENT - Abbey Theater of Dublin 4%
BEETHOVEN: TORMENT AND TRIUMPH BY JUDITH LYNN STILLMAN - The Tree Church/Lancaster Festival 4%
WELCOME HOME - MTVarts 3%
THE CLAW - Abbey Theater of Dublin 2%
CASTING CALL - Columbus Performing Arts Center/Abbey Theatre of Dublin 2%
WHERE WINTER RESTS ON A WOUNDED HEART - Mine 4 God Productions at Columbus Performing Arts Center, and Abbey Theatre of Dublin 2%
DELILAH'S ADVENTURE - ReAct Theatre 0%
SEE, INVISIBLE - Mine 4 God Productions at Columbus Performing Arts Center, and Abbey Theatre of Dublin 0%
BOUND FOR ALBANIA - Original Productions Theatre 0

Best Performer In A Musical
Nora West - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Worthington Community Theatre 10%
J'Quay Gibbs - RENT - Short North Stage 10%
Mia Kadar - RENT - Abbey Theater of Dublin 9%
Laura Overby - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 9%
Cameron Wilson - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Columbus Childrens Theatre 5%
Victoria Mesa - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 5%
Lisa Glover - RENT - Short North Stage 5%
Deryn Kraner - HELLO DOLLY - Lancaster high school 4%
Lev Hund - RENT: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theatre 4%
Katie Christine Wagner - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 3%
Hunter Minor - NEWSIES - Columbus Children's Theatre 3%
Ian Keller - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 3%
Marrett Laney - GUYS AND DOLLS - Pickerington Community Theatre 3%
Joe Bishara - THE STORY OF MY LIFE - Abbey Theatre of Dublin 3%
Arthur Lev Hund - RENT - Abbey Theater 2%
Mackenzie Leland - BONNIE & CLYDE - Little Theatre off Broadway 2%
Alexa Clint - SONDHEIM ON SONDHEIM - Jewish Community Center of Columbus 2%
Emma Samuelson - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
Cassie Rea - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic Theatre 1%
PJ Palmer - ALTAR BOYZ - Short North Stage 1%
Deryn Kraner - BARE - LTOB 1%
Michael Ruerhmund - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Columbus Childrens Theatre 1%
Lake Wilburn - SPRING AWAKENING - Short North Stage 1%
Nora DeGreen - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - weathervane playhouse 1%
Catherine Garcia - FLASHDANCE THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Lev Hund - AN ABSENCE OF CLOSURE - Abbey Theatre 12%
Quincy Shaindlin - THE HEIDI CHRONICLES - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 10%
Abby Bauder - A FAIRY TALE CHRISTMAS CAROL - Worthington Community Theatre 7%
Caliph Scott - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Weathervane Playhouse 7%
Sam Myers - PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 5%
Alex Dutton - PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 5%
Nikki Snyder - PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 5%
Nat Harper - VOICE OF THE NET - Abbey Theater of Dublin 4%
Alexa Clint - A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Actors' Theatre of Columbus 3%
Jarrod Turnbull - GENTLY DOWN THE STREAM - Evolution Theatre Company 3%
Teryn Cuozzo - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 3%
Julie Whitney Scott - DEAR MY BLACK SKIN - Columbus Performing Arts Center/Abbey Theatre of Dublin 2%
Christina Yoho - TALE OF TWO CITIES - Actors Theatre of Columbus 2%
Emily Bartholic - A COMEDY OF TENORS - Ohio University Lancaster 2%
Barbe Helwig - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
Tom Murdock - TALE OF TWO CITIES - Actors Theatre of Columbus 2%
Connor Daugherty - A COMEDY OF TENORS - Ohio University Lancaster Theatre 2%
David Bahgat - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring 2%
Doug Joseph - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring Theatre 2%
Tom Murdock - LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab 2%
Rachel Scherrer - SILENT SKY - Red Herring 1%
Ian Ernsberger - THE ODD COUPLE - Alcove Dinner Theater 1%
Joyce Patrone - CACTUS FLOWER - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 1%
Sha-Lemar Davis - LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab 1%
Aaron Natarelli - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring 1%

Best Play
RENT - Abbey Theater of Dublin 19%
PUFFS - Wagnalls community theater 12%
BLACK COMEDY - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 10%
A COMEDY OF TENORS - Ohio University Lancaster 9%
A FAIRY TALE CHRISTMAS CAROL - Worthington Community Theatre 8%
NOISES OFF - Short north stage 6%
SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY - CATCO 6%
TALE OF TWO CITIES - Actors Theatre of Columbus 5%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 4%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Weathervane Playhouse 4%
SILENT SKY - Red Herring 3%
THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring Theatre 2%
THE DUCHESS - Abbey Theater of Dublin 2%
WOMEN PLAYING HAMLET - Curtain Players 2%
LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab 2%
VOICE OF THE NET - Abbey Theater of Dublin 1%
ALL MY SONS - MTVarts 1%
THE ODD COUPLE - Alcove Dinner Theater 1%
WHERE WINTER RESTS ON A WOUNDED HEART - Mine 4 God Productions at Columbus Performing Arts Center, and Abbey Theatre of Dublin 0%
DEAR MY BLACK SKIN - Columbus Performing Arts Center/Abbey Theatre of Dublin 0%
CASTING CALL - Columbus Performing Arts Center/Abbey Theatre of Dublin 0%
SYLVIA - Alcove Dinner Theater 0%
AN OPEN LETTER TO MY BROWN SKIN - Mine 4 God Productions at Columbus Performing Arts Center, and Abbey Theatre of Dublin 0%
BOUND FOR ALBANIA - Original Productions Theatre 0%
YOU HAVE EARNED BONUS STARS - MadLab Theatre 0%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jason Bolen - SPRING AWAKENING - Short North Stage 18%
Victor Jones - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 17%
George - PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 13%
Stephanie R. Gerckens - BLACK COMEDY - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 12%
LITTLE SHOP - Short north stage 9%
Bess Parker - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 5%
A Victor Jones - A COMEDY OF TENORS - Ohio University Lancaster Theatre 4%
Jennifer Sansfacon - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 4%
Booth Muller - NANA'S NAUGHTY KNICKERS - Curtain Players 3%
Kat Wexler - 1776 - Hilliard Arts Council 3%
Victor Jones - A COMEDY OF TENORS - Ohio University Lancaster 2%
Kate Hawthorne - SILENT SKY - Red Herring 2%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Catco 2%
Ian Ernsberger - ALL MY SONS - MTVarts 1%
Kate Haethorne - LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab Theatre 1%
Kate Hawthorne - THE GRAVEYARD SHIFT - MadLab Theatre 1%
Tony Ludivico - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Curtain Players 1%
Kate Hawthorne - WINDBERRY CREEK - MadLab Theatre 1%
Michael Brewer - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Gallery 0%
Kate Hawthorne - YOU HAVE EARNED BONUS STARS - MadLab Theatre 0%
Bruce Jacklin - WALLY'S CAFE - Alcove Dinner Theater 0

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Kathleen Uhl - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 22%
Kitty Mader - BLACK COMEDY - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 20%
David Crone and Krista Pojman - RENT SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 17%
Seth Sprang - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic Theatre 15%
Dr. Casey Palbicki - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 12%
Will Macke - TRAIN RIDE TO THE SEA - MadLab Theatre 7%
Dr. Casey Palbicki - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Weathervane Playhouse 5%
Ian Ernsberger - ALL MY SONS - MTVarts 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Amy Rittberger - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Worthington Community Theatre 8%
Arnav Nawani - RENT - Abbey Theatre of Dublin 6%
Shelby Zimmerman - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 6%
Lizzie Gill - RENT SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 6%
Zoe Woods - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 5%
Nick van Atta - NEWSIES - CCT 5%
Dale Ross Saunders - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 5%
Edin Kebede - RENT SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 4%
Phil Wells - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Westerville Civic Theatre 4%
Alexa Clint - NEWSIES - CCT 4%
Alexandra Alderman - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster 3%
Aaron Natarelli - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Columbus Childrens Theatre 3%
Emmett Vanbuskirk - RENT: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theatre 3%
Sydney Freihofer - SPRING AWAKENING - Short North Stage 2%
Daniel Bernthold - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster Theatre 2%
Angelina Powel - RENT: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 2%
Emma Samuelson - FLASHDANCE THE MUSICAL - weathervane playhouse 2%
AJ Lockhart - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Short North Stage 2%
Conner Triplett - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
Phoenix Gray - RENT SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 2%
Vera Ryan Cremeans - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
Terayai Robinson - RENT - Ohio University Lancaster Theatre 2%
Stephen Grinch - THE MUSIC MAN - Licking County Players 2%
Michael Lee, Jr. - SPRING AWAKENING - Short North Stage 2%
Vincent Bostick - RENT SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Paxton Longoria - A FAIRY TALE CHRISTMAS CAROL - Worthington Community Theatre 16%
Jackson Gifford - BLACK COMEDY - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 9%
William Darby IV - THE DUCHESS - Abbey Theatre of Dublin 7%
Madi Ryan - PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 6%
Beth Sanford - BLACK COMEDY - Otterbein Theatre and Dance 5%
Keilyn Snell - PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 5%
Kathryn McCarty - TALE OF TWO CITIES - Actors Theatre of Columbus 4%
Zachary Ryan - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - weathervane playhouse 4%
Frankie Goodman - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Weathervane Playhouse 4%
April Adams - PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 3%
David Boley - LARAMIE PROJECT - Curtain Players 3%
Trinity Yeomans - PUFFS - Wagnalls Community Theatre 3%
William Darby IV - CATSPAW - Original Productions Theatre 3%
Bill Hafner - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring 3%
Quint Paxton - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Weathervane Playhouse 2%
Alicia Hoffman - LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring 2%
Tyreese Bowman - YOU HAVE EARNED BONUS STARS - MadLab Theatre 2%
Duncan McKennie - LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab 2%
Stephen Hanna - CACTUS FLOWER - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 2%
Nick Martin - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Red Herring 2%
John Grote - LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab Theatre 1%
Catherine Cryan Erney - LET'S HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER - MadLab 1%
Nora DeGreen - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Weathervane Playhouse 1%
Max Muir - CACTUS FLOWER - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 1%
Dallas Ray - YOU HAVE EARNED BONUS STARS - MadLab Theatre 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
RENT SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 19%
NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - CCT 16%
MATILDA - Worthington 15%
HELLO DOLLY - LHS 15%
A FAIRY TALE CHRISTMAS CAROL - Worthington Community Theatre 5%
NEWSIES - Weathervane Theatre Academy 5%
CINDERELLA - Butterly Guild 5%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Millersport Community Theatre 4%
BIG FISH - Weathervane Theatre Academy 3%
FROZEN JR. - MTVarts 2%
MATILDA JR. - New Albany Youth Theatre 2%
Roald Dahl'S MATILDA JR. THE MUSICAL - New Albany Youth Theatre 2%
THE MOMENT - Abbey Theater of Dublin 2%
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS - Abbey Theatre of Dublin 2%
SEUSSICAL, JR - Hilliard Community Theater 1%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN - LTOB 1%
42ND STREET - Booth Tarkington Civic Theatre 1%
Roald Dahl'S MATILDA JR. THE MUSICAL - Abbey Theater of Dublin 0%
DELILAH'S ADVENTURE - ReAct Theatre 0

Favorite Local Theatre
Short North Stage 18%
Abbey Theater of Dublin 17%
Ohio University Lancaster 12%
Wagnalls Community Theatre 12%
Worthington community 11%
Columbus Children's Theatre 11%
Otterbein Theatre and Dance 9%
Westerville Civic Theatre 3%
Gallery Players 2%
Red Herring 2%
Curtain Players 1%
Rise Up Arts Alliance 1%
MTVarts 1%
ReAct Theatre 0



Related Stories
Review: SIX: THE MUSICAL at Ohio Theatre Photo
What did our critic think of SIX: THE MUSICAL at Ohio Theatre?

Wright State Theatre Presents ARCADIA Next Month Photo
Wright State Theatre will present Tom Stoppard's romantic play of ideas, ARCADIA at Wright State University's Creative Arts Center from February 3-12.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Columbus Awards Photo
The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Columbus Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

MadLab Theatre to Present SNOWVILLE CAFE and CARL FLUNT This Season Photo
MadLab Theatre will present Snowville Cafe in February and Carl Flunt Would Protect You from Trucks in March.


From This Author - BWW Staff


MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!

INTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top PicksINTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Seattle is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Into the Woods, Thoreau at Home and more!

SKYLIGHT, DADDY LONG LEGS & More Lead San Francisco's January Top PicksSKYLIGHT, DADDY LONG LEGS & More Lead San Francisco's January Top Picks
January 18, 2023

San Francisco is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Skylight, Daddy Long Legs and more lead this month's picks.

1776, CHARLOTTE'S WEB & More Lead Philadelphia's January Theater Top 101776, CHARLOTTE'S WEB & More Lead Philadelphia's January Theater Top 10
January 18, 2023

Philadelphia is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include 1776, A Year With Frog And Toad, A Soldier's Play and more!