Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Final Weeks To Vote For The BroadwayWorld Columbus Awards; Abbey Theater of Dublin's LES MIS Leads Best Musical!

Voting ends December 31st.

Time is running out to vote for for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Columbus Awards! The 2021 Regional Awards honor productions which had their first performance between October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021.

Check out the current standings below!

Voting is now open through December 31st! Winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions are eligible this year in the categories designated as such. This year BroadwayWorld is also allowing audiences to vote on which theatres they are most excited to return to, and which productions they are most excited to see.

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theatre audience awards, with over 100 cities worldwide participating.

Vote Now

Who Will Win? Vote Before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Columbus:

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Joe Bishara - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - State of the Arts Productions 24%

Tony Ingham - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts Council 23%
Jess Ohler - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 22%
Dionysia Williams - ADDAMS FAMILY - SNS 19%
Rose Babington - LESBIAN VAMPIRES OF SODOM - Evolution 11%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Cindy Jacober - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts 21%
SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre 19%
Rosemary Cullison - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 18%
Dayton Willison - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 16%
Tabitha Abney and Shelby Holden - A COLUMBUS CHRISTMAS CAROL - CATCO 11%
Amy Sparks - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Hilliard arts council 7%
Baylee Sheets - URINETOWN - New Albany Community Playhouse 6%
Cindy Jacober - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare - Hilliard Arts Council 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Joe Bishara - LES MISERABLES: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 59%
Dan Kuhlman - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 9%
Robin Brenneman - SOMETHING ROTTEN - HAC 7%
Brenton LeuVoy - THE WEDDING SINGING - Millersport Community Theatre 7%
Devin Sudman - ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 6%
Edward Carnigan - ADDAMS FAMILY - SNS 4%
Erin Gibbons - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Olentangy Berlin High School 4%
Joe Bishara - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - State of the Arts Productions 4%

Best Direction Of A Play
Joe Bishara - FROM WHITE PLAINS - Evolution Theatre Company 36%
Phillip Hickman - SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre 21%
Jeb Bigelow - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 19%
Robin Brenneman - COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare ABRIDGED - Hilliard Arts Council 14%
Robin Brenneman - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard Arts Council 4%
Linda Sheppard - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Hilliard Arts Council 3%
Douglas C Shaffer - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 2%

Best Direction Of A Stream
Joe Bishara - #CHARLOTTESVILLE - Abbey Theater of Dublin 39%
Kelsey Hopkins - SUPERHEROES - CCT 28%
Dan Kuhlman - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 17%
Robin Brenneman - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard arts Council 11%
Robin Brenneman - TALKING WITH - Hilliard Arts Council 3%
Robin Brenneman - TALLEY'S FOLLEY - Hilliard Arts Ouncil 2%

Best Editing Of A Stream
David Crone - #CHARLOTTESVILLE - Abbey Theater of Dublin 30%
Kelsey Hopkins - SUPERHEROES - CCT 20%
Jerri Shaffer - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard arts Council 19%
Isaac Stewart - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 16%
Chris Leyva - WORKING: A MUSICAL - CATCO 7%
David Crone - DIARY OF RECOVERING DAUGHTERS - Abbey Theater of Dublin 4%
Jerri Shaffer - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard Arts Council 3%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Ruth Luketic - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 30%
Ben Ninde - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts Council 23%
Brendan Michna - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - State of the Arts Productions 17%
Carol Ault - ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 17%
Ed Daniel - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare (ABRIDGED) - Hilliard Arts Council 13%

Best Musical
LES MISERABLES: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 59%
SOMETHIGN ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts Council 10%
URINETOWN - New Albany Community Playhouse 7%
ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 6%
HAIRSPRAY - Pickerington central 5%
CARRIE - Columbus Immersive Theater 5%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Columbus Immersive Theatre 5%
ADDAMS FAMILY - SNS 4%

Best Performer In A Musical
Jeremy Hardjono - LES MISERABLES: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 38%
Sydney MacGilvray - NUNSENSE - Thomas Worthington High School 37%
Lynne Hull - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 3%
Johanna Whetstone-LeuVoy - THE WEDDING SINGER - Millersport Community Theatre 2%
Avery Bank - ADDAMS FAMILY - SNS 2%
Marrett Laney - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard arts Council 2%
Alexa Clint - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard arts Council 2%
KatieAnn Bonativa - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 1%
Samantha Pelham - ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 1%
Sydney Webb - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Olentangy Berlin High School 1%
Carter Rice - ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 1%
Eli Brickey - CARRIE - Columbus Immersive Theater 1%
JORDAN MASTERSON - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts Council 1%
Brad Johnson - THE IRISH...AND HOW THEY GOT THAT WAY - Dublin Abbey Theatre 1%
Dionysia Williams - ADDAMS FAMILY - SNS 1%
Jill Iverson - ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 1%
Ryan Bernstein - THE WEDDING SINGER - Millersport Community Theatre 1%
Zoie Lanning - ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 1%
Rachel Lucille Hertenstein - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - State of the Arts Productions 1%
Abigail Sanders - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Olentangy Berlin High School 0%
Aaron Natarelli - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Columbus Immersive Theater 0%
Andrew Dahlke - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Olentangy Berlin High School 0%
Johanna Whetstone-LeuVoy - URINETOWN - New Albany Community Playhouse 0%
Brenton LeuVoy - URINETOWN - New Albany Community Playhouse 0
Dylan Hagerman - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Olentangy Berlin High School 0

Best Performer In A Play
Priyanka Shetty - #CHARLOTTESVILLE - Abbey Theater of Dublin 17%
Jarrod Turnbull - FROM WHITE PLAINS - Evolution Theatre Company 14%
Juliana Chianese - SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre/CCT 10%
Lizzie Huelskamp - SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre/CCT 8%
Michael Broadhurst - SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre/CCT 7%
Britt Kline - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 7%
Scott Douglas Wilson - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 6%
Angela Iannone - AN ILIAD - CATCO 5%
Chris Johnson - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard arts Council 5%
Marrett Laney - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard arts Council 3%
Michael Ruehrmund - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare (ABRIDGED) - Hilliard Arts Council 3%
Michael Ruerhmund - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 3%
Kat Duham - SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre/ CCT 2%
Katie Hays - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - HAC 2%
Kyle Andrew - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 2%
JORDAN MASTERSON - COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare ABRIDGED - Hilliard Arts Council 2%
Amy Lang - COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare ABRIDGED - Hilliard Arts Council 1%
Marley Buck - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Hilliard Arts Council 1%
Brad Johnson - SONS AND LOVERS - Evolution Theatre Company 1%

Best Performer In A Streaming Musical
Matthew Phillips - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard arts Council 35%
KatieAnn Bonavita - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 29%
Alexa Clint - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard arts Council 19%
Kendra Lynn Lucas - WORKING: A MUSICAL - CATCO 17%

Best Performer In A Streaming Play
Priyanka Shetty - #CHARLOTTESVILLE - Abbey Theater o Dublin 23%
Emmett Van Buskirk - SUPERHEROES - CCT 23%
Marrett Laney - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard Arts Council 14%
Julie Whitney Scott - DIARY OF RECOVERING DAUGHTERS - Abbey Theater of Dublin 13%
Michel Broadhursy - SUPERHEROES - CCT 11%
Chris Johnson - TALLEY'S FOLLEY - Hilliard Arts Council 9%
Brad Johnson - SONS AND LOVERS - Evolution Theatre Company 7%

Best Play
#CHARLOTTESVILLE - Abbey Theater of Dublin 27%
SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre/CCT 13%
RADIUM GIRLS - ABC Players 11%
VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 11%
THE SECRET GARDEN - Actors theater of Columbus 9%
FROM WHITE PLAINS - Evolution Theatre Company 6%
AN ILIAD - CATCO 6%
CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Hilliard Arts council 5%
EURYDICE - Actors Theatre 5%
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare ABRIDGED - Hilliard Arts Council 4%
SONS AND LOVERS - Evolution Theatre Company 3%
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 2%

Best Production Of The Year (In Person)
LES MISERABLES: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 57%
SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre/CCT 11%
THE WEDDING SINGER - Millersport Community Theatre 7%
ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 6%
NOISES OFF - Short North Stage 5%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Columbus Immersive Theatre 4%
FROM WHITE PLAINS - Evolution Theatre Company 3%
THE SECRET GARDEN - Actress theater of Columbus 3%
AN ILIAD - CATCO 2%
SONS AND LOVERS - Evolution Theatre Company 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Kat Wexler and Michael Bynes - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 22%
SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre/CCT 16%
Kat Wexler - THE IRISH... AND HOW THEY GOT THAT WAY - City of Dublin 14%
Brenton LeuVoy - THE WEDDING SINGER - Millersport Community Theatre 11%
Ed Daniel - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts Council 9%
Doug Gibbons & Andrew Dahlke - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Olentangy Berlin High School 8%
EURYDICE - ActorsTheatre 6%
Scott A Jones - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 5%
Ed Daniel - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard Arts Council 3%
Bruce Jacklin - SOUND OF MUSIC - MTV Arts 2%
Ed Daniel - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Hilliard Arts Council 2%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Isaac Stewart - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 34%
Ed Daniel - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts Council 28%
SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre 26%
Ed Daniel - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF William Shakespeare (ABRIDGED) - Hilliard Arts Council 12%
Ed Daniel - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard Arts Council 1%

Best Streaming Concert/Cabaret
HOLIDAY RADIO HOUR - Worthington Community Theatre 54%
CHRISTMAS WITH THE CLAUSES - Short North Stage 46%

Best Streaming Musical
ADDAMS FAMILY - Short North Stage 63%
WORKING: A MUSICAL - CATCO 37%

Best Streaming Play
#CHARLOTTESVILLE - Abbey Theater of Dublin 34%
SUPERHEROES - CCT 29%
TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard Arts Council 12%
FROM WHITE PLAINS - Evolution Theatre Company 10%
SONS AND LOVERS - Evolution Theatre Company 8%
TALKING WITH - Hilliard Arts Council 6%
THE MEETING - EFECTS 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Angelina Powell - LES MISERABLES: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 37%
Nat Harper - LES MISERABLES: SCHOOL EDITION - Abbey Theater of Dublin 26%
Kim Orr - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 7%
Chris Johnson - THE SECRET GARDEN - Actors theater of Columbus 5%
Chris Johnson - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard arts Council 4%
Kevin Kunz - ORDINARY DAYS - ABC Players 4%
Zach Pytel - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts Countil 3%
Luke Bovenizer - ADDAMS FAMILY - SNS 3%
Ellie Torlone - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Olentangy Berlin High School 2%
Aaron Natarelli - CARRIE - Columbus Immersive Theatre 2%
Baylee Sheets - URINETOWN - New Albany Community Playhouse 2%
Zandro Santos - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Olentangy Berlin High School 2%
Dan Kuhlman - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Columbus Immersive Theatre 1%
Kurt Zielenbach - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard Arts Council 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Megan Gfford - SECRET GARDEN - Actors theatre 16%
Dan Kuhlman - SONS AND LOVERS - Evolution Theatre Company 14%
Baylee Sheets - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 13%
Amelia Carlson - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - HAC 12%
Kat Sryan - SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre 10%
Scott Douglas Wilson - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution Theatre Company 10%
Shaun Brown - SECRET GARDEN - Actors Theatre 9%
Steve Stumphauzer - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 5%
Weston McAloney - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 5%
Cody Schmid - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 4%
Derek Gulley - VAMPIRE LESBIANS OF SODOM - Evolution 1%

Best Supporting Performer in A Streaming Musical
Chris Johnson - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Hilliard arts Council 38%
Kim Orr - NUNSENSE - Little Theatre Off Broadway 28%
Baylee Sheets - URINETOWN - New Albany Community Theatre 19%
Johanna Whetstone-LeuVoy - THE WEDDING SINGER - Millersport Community Theatre 15%

Best Supporting Performer In A Streaming Play
Chris Johnson - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Hilliard arts Council 24%
Dan Kuhlman - SONS AND LOVERS - Evolution Theatre Company 23%
Owen White - SUPERHEROES - CCT 20%
Lizzie Huelskamp - SUPERHEROES - CCT 20%
Jillian Reeb - SUPERHEROES - CCT 13%

Most Anticipated Upcoming Production Of A Musical
SISTER ACT - ABC Players 22%
SECOND TO SHERLOCK - Imagine productions 22%
IN PIECES - Worthington Community Theatre 19%
THE STORY OF MY LIFE - Evolution Theatre Company 17%
HEAD OVER HEELS - CATCO 8%
I'LL TAKE ROMANCE - Evolution Theatre Company 7%
ALL TOGETHER NOW - Little Theatre Off Broadway 5%

Most Anticipated Upcoming Production Of A Play
THE DUCHESS - Abbey Theater of Dublin 50%
HERSHEL AND THE HANUKKAH GOBLINS - Catco 17%
MR BURNS: A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY - CATCO 17%
WAIT UNTIL DARK - Performing Arts Creative Ensemble 15%



Related Articles


From This Author - BWW Staff