BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards; Fulton's NEWSIES Leads As Best Musical!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Central Pennsylvania:

Best Actor in a Musical
James Taylor Odam - M. Fair Lady - Dutch Apple Dinner Theater 12%
John Tedeschi - Fun Home - Millbrook Playhouse 7%
Matthew Farcher - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Fulton Theatre 6%

Best Actor in a Play
Ed Fernandez - King Lear - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 19%
Jeff Gilbert - Who's Afraid of Virgina Woolf - The Belmont Theatre 14%
Michael Iannucci - Veronica's Room - The Fulton Theatre 8%

Best Actor Under 25
Austin Nedrow - James and Giant Peach - The Fulton Theatre 18%
Nik Olson - Next to Normal - Susquehanna Stage Company 13%
Jordan Eck - Footloose - Reading Civic Theater 7%

Best Actress in a Musical
Lexi Rabadi - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Fulton Theatre 20%
Madeleine Kunkowski - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Belmont theatre 16%
Angela DeAngelo - Happy Elf - Reading Civic Theatre 7%

Best Actress in a Play
Theresa Walker - Shear Madness - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 21%
Marisa Hoover - Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf - The Belmont 13%
Jane Ridley - 4000 Days - The Fulton Theatre 13%

Best Actress Under 25
Katie Latta - Lion King Jr - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 15%
Payton Lutz - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - The Belmont Theatre 11%
Maya Burdick - Lion King, Jr. - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 9%

Best Choreographer
Pat Kautter - 'Hair' - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 23%
Donna Lynch - Hairspray - Weary Arts group 17%
Marc Robin - Disney's Newsies - The Fulton Theatre 16%

Best Costume Design
Ryan Moller - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Fulton Theatre 44%
Kate Willman - Lion King, Jr. - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 18%
Jacquee Johnson - Little Shop Of Horrors - Susquehanna Stage Company 15%

Best Director for a Musical
Dean Sobon - M. Fair Lady - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 18%
Rene Staub - Les Miserables- School Edition - The Belmont Theatre 11%
Marc Robin - Disney's Disney's Newsies - The Fulton Theatre 10%

Best Director for a Play
Kate Galvin - 4,000 Days - The Fulton Theatre 25%
Edward R Fernandez - The Cripple Of Inishmaan - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 14%
Jack Hartman - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - The Belmont Theatre 12%

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Hair - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 16%
Disney's Newsies - The Fulton Theatre 9%
A Chorus Line - Susquehanna Stage Co 9%

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf - The Belmont Theatre 45%
Peter and the Starcatcher - Keystone Theatrics 36%
Around The World In 80 Days - Servant Stage Co 19%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Jordan Ross Weinhold - Hairspray - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 47%
Jeff Gilbert - Jekyll and Hyde - The Belmont 32%
Jeremy Slagle - Shrek the Musical - Keystone Theatrics 12%

Best Featured Actor in A Play
Jordan Ross Weinhold - Shear Madness - Dutch Apple Dinner Theater 37%
Jeremy Slagle - Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe? - The Belmont Theater 30%
Preston Schreffler - The Cripple of Inishmaan - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 21%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Patrice Covington - Little Shop Of Horrors - The Fulton Theatre 30%
Adelaide Achterberg - Sister Act - The Belmont theater 17%
Meghan O'Neill - Heathers; The Musical - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 10%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Sherry Konjura - 'Shear Madness' - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 66%
Lynn Demers-Hunt - Crimes of the Heart - Susquehanna Stage Co. 34%

Best Lighting Design
Jesse Klug - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Fulton Theatre 32%
Judi Miller - Jekyll and Hyde - The Belmont Theatre 16%
Jeff Cuasno - Lion King, Jr - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 10%

Best Musical
Disney's Newsies - The Fulton Theatre 24%
Jekyll and Hyde - The Belmont Theatre 14%
Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Fulton Theatre 11%

Best Musical Direction
Sharon Boyer - A Chorus LIne - Susquehanna stage company 18%
Jon LeFever - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Fulton Theatre 14%
Matthew Schriver - Hairspray - Weary Arts Group 10%

Best Play
Shear Madness - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 25%
Who's Afraid of Virgina Woolf - The Belmont Theatre 15%
Peter and Starcatcher - Allenberry Playhouse 11%

Best Set Design
Tom Ryan - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Fulton Theatre 40%
Rene Staub - Les Miserables -School Edition - The Belmont Theatre 16%
Nikki Heck - Little Mermaid - Lebanon Community Theater 11%

Best Sound Design
Brandon Miller - Les Miserable - The Belmont Theatre 26%
Albert Garcia - Lion King, Jr - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 18%
Jacob Mishler - Annie Get Your Gun - The Fulton Theatre 16%

Best Touring Musical
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - Hershey Theatre 40%
The Book of Mormon - Hershey Theatre 38%
Annie - Hershey Theater 22%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards; Fulton's NEWSIES Leads As Best Musical!


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...