2017 Classical Grammy Winners Announced - THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES, DAUGHERTY and More!

2017 Classical Grammy Winners Announced - THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES, DAUGHERTY and More!

2017 Classical Grammy Winners Announced - THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES, DAUGHERTY and More!

The 2017 Grammy Awards were announced this past Sunday in Los Angeles. The complete list of winners and nominees of classical music is below!

Best Orchestral Performance

Winner:

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Nominees:

Bates: Works For Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works
Neeme Jaärvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100
Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms
Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

Winner:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Nominees:

Handel: Giulio Cesare
Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecie? & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Winner:

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir

Nominees:

Himmerland
Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janá?ek: Glagolitic Mass
Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer
Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Steinberg: Passion Week
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Winner:

Steve Reich
Third Coast Percussion

Nominees:

Fitelberg: Chamber Works
ARC Ensemble
Reflections
Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business
Spektral Quartet
Trios From Our Homelands
Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrument Solo

Winner:

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Nominees:

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Dvo?ák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9
Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Winners (tie):

Schumann & Berg
Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs
Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Nominees:

Monteverdi
Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters
Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Verismo
Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium:

Winner:

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Nominees:

Gesualdo
T?nu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries
Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through
Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels -- The Suites
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Winner:

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Nominees:

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology
Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Cold Mountain
Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto
Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky
C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)